AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2004, 03:21 PM
mikalcarbine257's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to mikalcarbine257 Send a message via MSN to mikalcarbine257 Send a message via Yahoo to mikalcarbine257

NF7-S Diode sensor mod?

I did a google search and came upon these forums, along with this NF7-S CPU Thermal Diode Mod, Version 2.0

Can anyone verify that this works? I have an NF7-S rev 2.0 and would LOVE to do this.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2004, 04:42 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Yep, I can verify it works. LOL.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2004, 04:51 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Gizmo's the dude who came up with the mod in the first place. I understand that several of our members have done the mod successfully too.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2004, 05:20 PM
mikalcarbine257's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to mikalcarbine257 Send a message via MSN to mikalcarbine257 Send a message via Yahoo to mikalcarbine257

Haha! I have a question though, just wanted to verify this. On the pins I lift them OFF of the motherboard so they are no longer in contact with the motherboard? Then I solder the wires on?

Another question, if I was to mess this up, say if I crossed two leads on that Winbond chip, what is the worse that could happen, fry my mobo? And what if I broke one of the pins or something, would the chip still work at all? Just looking at possible instances of when things go wrong
__________________
DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D | Bios Savior RD1 | A64 Venice (CBBLE 0517) | OCZ PC3200 Plat Rev2 (2-2-2-5) | XFX 6800GT PCIe | Dual 80G SATA Maxtor 6Y080M0/RAID 0 |OCZ Powerstream 520w | SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS w/ Creative THX 550 | WinTV PVR-250

Last edited by mikalcarbine257; 27th December, 2004 at 05:29 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2004, 05:34 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

In cases where you lift pins and then solder, yes, you need to lift the pins OFF the motherboard so they are no longer in contact with it, and then solder the wires to the pins that you lifted. Note: ONLY lift the pins that I tell you to lift. For example, in the instructions, I tell you to solder a wire to pin 61 of the Winbond chip, but I don't ever tell you to lift the pin. DO NOT LIFT THIS PIN! All you need to do is solder a wire onto it.

Let us know how you get on. And please, if you are unsure about something or there is some aspect of my instructions that is unclear, either ask here or get help from someone. I'd rather answer a thousand of your questions than have you toast your mobo. Good Luck!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2004, 06:20 PM
mikalcarbine257's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to mikalcarbine257 Send a message via MSN to mikalcarbine257 Send a message via Yahoo to mikalcarbine257

Another question How do I get a wire underneath the socket? Does it disconnect from the motherboard? And would a spliced IDE ribbon cable wire be good enough? or should I buy some 32 gauge wire like you said you used. And what about if I mess up, mobo fried? or temperature readings off?
__________________
DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D | Bios Savior RD1 | A64 Venice (CBBLE 0517) | OCZ PC3200 Plat Rev2 (2-2-2-5) | XFX 6800GT PCIe | Dual 80G SATA Maxtor 6Y080M0/RAID 0 |OCZ Powerstream 520w | SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS w/ Creative THX 550 | WinTV PVR-250
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2004, 07:57 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

With my 32 guage wire that I used, I was able to just feed it under the bottom of the socket, between the mobo and the socket. You have to feed it in diagonally like I showed in the pic, because that's the only straight line through the socket pins. Even the 32 guage wire was a bit tight; I doubt you'd get anything larger (like your IDE wire) in there.

If you mess up about the worst that can happen is that the computer won't POST until you fix the short that you created, unless you come up with something REALLY imaginative.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2004, 09:23 PM
mikalcarbine257's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to mikalcarbine257 Send a message via MSN to mikalcarbine257 Send a message via Yahoo to mikalcarbine257

Where may I get my hands on some 32 gauge wire?
__________________
DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D | Bios Savior RD1 | A64 Venice (CBBLE 0517) | OCZ PC3200 Plat Rev2 (2-2-2-5) | XFX 6800GT PCIe | Dual 80G SATA Maxtor 6Y080M0/RAID 0 |OCZ Powerstream 520w | SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS w/ Creative THX 550 | WinTV PVR-250
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2004, 11:08 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I picked mine up at Radio Shack. Standard 32 guage kynar wire-wrap wire.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2004, 02:42 AM
mikalcarbine257's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to mikalcarbine257 Send a message via MSN to mikalcarbine257 Send a message via Yahoo to mikalcarbine257

Radio shack has it?!?! Damn, I was just there picking up a new soldering iron today lol. I'll have to run back there tomorow, I am gana pick up a 10k ohm potentiometer for my vdd mod too I have a random question for you too Gizmo, lol. I am getting new ram soon and I was wondering if you would recommend OCZ Platinum pc3200 rev 2 (rated at 2-2-2-5). My corsair is ch-5 and I can't overclock it for crap.
__________________
DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D | Bios Savior RD1 | A64 Venice (CBBLE 0517) | OCZ PC3200 Plat Rev2 (2-2-2-5) | XFX 6800GT PCIe | Dual 80G SATA Maxtor 6Y080M0/RAID 0 |OCZ Powerstream 520w | SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS w/ Creative THX 550 | WinTV PVR-250
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2004, 06:15 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I'm running 221 MHz FSB right now with my OCZ EL Platinum, at 2-3-2-11 timings.

Yes, I'd recommend it. But you'll have to run at 2.9v on the Vdimm.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2004, 06:48 AM
mikalcarbine257's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to mikalcarbine257 Send a message via MSN to mikalcarbine257 Send a message via Yahoo to mikalcarbine257

Is 221 the memory's limit, or your mobos?
__________________
DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D | Bios Savior RD1 | A64 Venice (CBBLE 0517) | OCZ PC3200 Plat Rev2 (2-2-2-5) | XFX 6800GT PCIe | Dual 80G SATA Maxtor 6Y080M0/RAID 0 |OCZ Powerstream 520w | SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS w/ Creative THX 550 | WinTV PVR-250
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2004, 08:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: uranus
Posts: 54
Send a message via ICQ to ELRocco Send a message via AIM to ELRocco Send a message via MSN to ELRocco Send a message via Yahoo to ELRocco

i beliee if you go higher than 221 it gets to hot am i right gizmo
__________________
intel p4 2ghz@2.00ghz
intel d845ebg2 mobo
ati radion 7500 aiw
tobitsi dvd-rom, cyberhome dvd-rw dl 16x16x4
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2004, 03:53 PM
mikalcarbine257's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 23
Send a message via AIM to mikalcarbine257 Send a message via MSN to mikalcarbine257 Send a message via Yahoo to mikalcarbine257

The ram? I am sure it could handle fsb higher than that, I've seen people go insane fsbs with that ram, but yes it will be somewhat hotter
__________________
DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D | Bios Savior RD1 | A64 Venice (CBBLE 0517) | OCZ PC3200 Plat Rev2 (2-2-2-5) | XFX 6800GT PCIe | Dual 80G SATA Maxtor 6Y080M0/RAID 0 |OCZ Powerstream 520w | SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS w/ Creative THX 550 | WinTV PVR-250
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2004, 04:46 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

TBH, I'm not really sure if it is the RAM or the mobo. Considering the RAM is rated for 200 MHz, getting 221 MHz out of it is pretty good, IMHO. I haven't tried anything faster, but the general consensus seems to be that most NF7 boards will get to around 220-230 MHz and that is about it.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bay temp sensor Samuknow Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 10 21st January, 2006 11:53 PM
GPU sensor not read Xander_Hal EPoX MotherBoards 2 27th October, 2005 05:01 AM
temp sensor _MID_Viking AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 14th March, 2004 09:59 AM
Which sensor does what? Medic6666 Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 1 19th December, 2003 05:05 PM
Temperature Sensor JohnK EPoX MotherBoards 10 18th December, 2002 05:59 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0