AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 6th January, 2005, 10:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 7

Computer won't boot Please Help!!!!

System Specs:
AMD 64 3400+
EPOX 8KDA3J Nvidia Nforce 250gb
512MB CORSAIR VALUE SELECT RAM
120GB Western Digital HD
Q-Tec 550watt power supply.
Gainward Nvidia GeIforce 6800GT

Problem:

My computer was working fine until i bought my new graphics card and new IDE Cables.I took out the old and put in the new.When i turned on the computer it recognised the graphics card and then went onto the bios screen before it loads up windows.It started to detect the IDE Drives again(which i thought was odd)it took about 5-10 minutes and won't boot windows.When i restarted the computer it starts to detect the IDE drives all over again.
If i try to boot from a CD or floppy it doesn't either.
When booting from the HD it goes:verifying dmi pool data and then says boot from CD.

Then goes nvidia boot agent media test failure,check cable.
All cables are connected and i put the old ones back in to see if the new ones were faulty they weren't and i put the old video card back in.

Then it goes isk boot failure,insert systen disk.
Idid nothing happened.

Please HELP any suggestions would be helpful.

Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 6th January, 2005, 10:15 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

check that the jumpers are set properly for master/slave if this doesn't work then it sounds like the ide cable is faulty switching back to your old one or the one your optical drive is on would help rule this out or confirm it
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias F√ľnke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 6th January, 2005, 10:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 40

i got sent an ide cable where part of the cable was actually twisted in the middle. went straight in the bin
__________________
Gigabyte GA-K8NE SKT754 Nforce4 PCI-E
AMD 64 2800+
Leadtek WinFast PX6800GT-TDH256
1 Gig RAM
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th January, 2005, 10:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 7

Yeh i have done all that.

The Hard drive is set to master and i have tried the old ones and it doesn't work.

Thanks for suggestion.
Anymore.
Please reply.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 6th January, 2005, 11:04 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Can you get in to the BIOS?

Are the drives listed correctly in the BIOS or not?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2005, 06:20 PM
barneygumble742's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2003
Posts: 397
Send a message via AIM to barneygumble742 Send a message via Yahoo to barneygumble742

to try to narrow down the source of the problem...i would remove the graphics card and go with the old configuration. it's a (sometimes time consuming) practice i've learned over time is to go back to the original configuration if possible and then slowly proceed. sort of like debugging.

initially i'd say its the cable. but since you say that even the original cable doesn't work now, i'd try a slightly different configuration. try switching the master/slave drives. make the cd rom the master and hd the slave. its not the ideal config but again, i'd try that just for the heck of it.

also i'd restore the bios to the factory settings...use a win98 boot disk to boot and see if it picks up every drive in the correct place.

barneygumble742
__________________
Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 2.50GHz
GTX 260
2GB RAM
32in + 24in LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2005, 08:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 7

Tried still doesn't work.

I can get into the bios and everything seems normal.
After it detects the drives it takes a while to go into the bios or the boot screen.Considering it only took a second when i first built the computer.
Other people suggested that cmos battery might be dead because that might explain why the computer has to detect the drives over and over again.
Other people said my Q-TEC 550 watt power supply might not be up for the job.
The computer also shuts down after i save and exit from the bios.

Thanks for the replys anymore.

Thanks please help..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2005, 09:37 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

try just one drive. With a lower powered vid card if possible.

Was the system set up on a RAID?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2005, 10:11 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Can you set-up the drives manually in the BIOS?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2005, 10:23 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

I'd say that the video cardd was plugged into the same line as the drive, and the drive is not getting enough power. 6800's are beasts.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2005, 10:32 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

You could be right there. In fact I missed the part about the Qtec PSU! A high quality PSU should be used here.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2005, 12:38 AM
Samuknow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Posts: 8,941
Send a message via MSN to Samuknow

It sounds like the drive may be the problem here. When you went back to the original vid card and cables did it still take a while to get past the detecting drives part of the POST? If so try disconnecting the hard drive and boot to see if it flies past it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~ View Post
It's OKAY WE accept you as you think you are here! ":O}
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2005, 12:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 7

What is the best power supply to buy.

I would say my power supply is one of the problems since my powers supply died and i can't turn on my computer.

What is the best possible power supply for the job so this won't happen again.

Thanks any suggestions.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2005, 12:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 7

Tried it.

Yes the computer still took ages to detect the drives after i put the old video card in and cables.But my power is dead so i can't try disconnecting the hard drive.

Thanks for reply
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2005, 02:10 PM
trodas's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 131
Send a message via ICQ to trodas Send a message via AIM to trodas Send a message via MSN to trodas

Wink

PSUs rating using the magic wattage only is pure BS.
There are 550+++W PSUs out there, that have notably lover 12V A specifications as mine 480W Antec NEO PSU. (18+16A = 34A (!) on 12V in two sepearate rails )

http://silentpcreview.com/article177-page1.html

...as you already learned the hard way, 12V Amper ratings are the most important ones right now (nForce chipsets + hungry HDDs + extremly hungry GFY cards)

Another quality PSU i got in my possesion is Enermax EG 485P-VHS ( http://www.enermax.com.tw/products_p...Gid=18&Gid2=40 ) witch can pull off 16 and 15A (31A in total) - again in two separated 12V rails.

My suggestion is go with the Antec 480W NEO PSU and don't be affraid that it might not be up to the job, when the 550W crap fail It will make it, or RMA
Another suggestion might be the Enermax 650W PSU
(this one is insane, you can virtually throw anything at it and it hold still pretty well, my friend tested it and he was impressed, but not gained more O/C that using 550W PowerStream - also a good PSU to consider )
__________________
"It is dangerous to be right in matters on which the established authorities are wrong." - Voltaire
"I believe that all the people who stand to profit by a war and who help provoke it should be shot on the first day it starts..." - Hemingway my config - my caps
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2005, 05:11 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

You get what you pay for with PSU's. Don't be tempted to get a high wattage cheap one - as trodas pointed out.

I'm using am Antec 480w for the rig in my sig.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2005, 02:22 PM
Chernobyl's Avatar
Projector Wizard
 
Join Date: November 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 594

Agreed

Older Enermax 420W in use here, handles everything with ease, apart from...
exactly the problem you had David.

With my old FX5900 plugged into the same power lead as a hard drive, the hard drive gave all manner of failures. My PSU didnt suffer any damage possibly due to better design. I advise to keep the power to the GFX card on a separate power lead.
The hard drive was fine after reurning to its own lead.
__________________
2.9m DIY home made LCD PC projector !
Venice 3000+ (1.8GHz) @ 2.7GHz, 1.4V
Stock air cooler
X1800XT clocked to PE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer won't boot..again!! jaquie29 CRASHED! 1 7th May, 2004 01:53 AM
Computer will not boot if floppy of HD is first boot device patrizio EPoX MotherBoards 4 20th July, 2003 01:48 PM
Help, computer won't boot! Quddy CRASHED! 5 31st May, 2003 06:08 PM
Computer won't boot up! Khaleb CRASHED! 14 2nd April, 2003 05:45 AM
Cant Get Computer to BOOT! The Spyder CRASHED! 17 20th April, 2002 08:45 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0