AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2002, 05:31 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Duron unlocking hell Part MCXII

This thing is unlocked properly, suspecting now it's the shuttle board... used the defogger paint, made sure the contacts were made cleanly, booted for me once at 7.5x135mhz and even folder a WU, then rebooted (this is where the problems were before...) and once again "Bootblock BIOS BIOS ROM Checksum error..."

This is an ongoing issue, and the only constant is the motherboard... am I missing something? What was the thing about crossing the L7s to get 1.85v?? Will that really help since I already have voltage settings in the bios?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2002, 05:49 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

When I had my Duron 800 in the Abit KT7-E mobo I had the cpu unlocked just the same as you do, and it worked great 800 @ 1.0.

Just used the BIOS I did. So I don't think crossing the L7's would make a diference. As long as the BIOS IS doing it.
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2002, 05:56 AM
Lionfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: So Cal, near Robbie
Posts: 2,767

Found the Duron.
Attached Thumbnails
Duron unlocking hell Part MCXII-duron-2.jpg  
__________________
Ep0x 8K3A, XP1700+ T-bred JIUHB-(310)XPMW,DLT3C,189x12.5=2.36
1 gig mb PC 3200 Corsair .
Swiftech H20 setup with MCW372 block.
eVGA 6800 GT.
350 w Sparkle PS.

XFIRE= rottys
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2002, 06:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Guild, TN
Posts: 53

Pinky,

Read this article here it might be able to explain what is happening to you.
Here is a quote from it
Quote:
From what VIA told us, during the first few cycles of the boot process and before the system is able to access the BIOS, the default multiplier of the CPU must be used.
In the case of VIA’s KT133A reference board, those first few cycles at boot use the default CPU multiplier and look to a 100/133MHz jumper for the FSB speed. Once initialized, the BIOS can take over with a new multiplier, FSB, etc. as the motherboard manufacturer chooses to implement
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2002, 01:37 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Thanx guys, I'll try booting/rebooting a few times tonight and review that article...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2002, 03:54 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Just finished reading that article... basically, I've been setting the bus and multiplier simulataneously which may be why it's being problematic. If I chnage the bus speed to 133, reboot, and thn change to 7.5x, reboot, it should work according to the article...

If it doesn't then I'm stuck at 933
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2002, 04:19 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Also keep in mind that until the bios kicks in and takes over, the CPU is being forced to run at default voltage. This is at the FSB you selected(133 or more) and the stock multiplier.

If all else fails.... if you paint the L7 to force the voltage higher, that may give it enough juice to make it to the bios, where your voltage selection there takes over.

Just an idea.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2002, 04:27 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
Also keep in mind that until the bios kicks in and takes over, the CPU is being forced to run at default voltage. This is at the FSB you selected(133 or more) and the stock multiplier.

If all else fails.... if you paint the L7 to force the voltage higher, that may give it enough juice to make it to the bios, where your voltage selection there takes over.

Just an idea.
Interesting theory, perhaps that's what fails the bootup...

I'll try both, can't hurt much at this point...

so you paint all the L7s to get 1.85?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2002, 04:47 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Simply connect all the L7's, just as you did with the L1's. It might not help, but it certainly won't hurt. I'd look in to a voltage mod for that motherboard as well.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2002, 05:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Guild, TN
Posts: 53

On one of my Duron 800 machines I had to actually cut a bridge to reduce the default multiplier to 7 before I could get it to boot at 1080 everytime.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2002, 10:06 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Looking at the Duron with the AMD logo on top, the L7 will look like this: I:I:I, (if your default is 1.6v). Paint a bridge like this III:I, will give you 1.80v. All five closed as Jeff said, gives you 1.85v. If you try a mod to get higher voltage, be ready to dissipate a lot more heat.

good luck.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2002, 10:24 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: September 2001
Posts: 5,957

Quote:
Originally posted by SteveI
Looking at the Duron with the AMD logo on top, the L7 will look like this: I:I:I, (if your default is 1.6v). Paint a bridge like this III:I, will give you 1.80v. All five closed as Jeff said, gives you 1.85v. If you try a mod to get higher voltage, be ready to dissipate a lot more heat.

good luck.
That's exactly right steve, took notice of it last night when I first posted this, and I'd prefer only getting 1.80v since this chip's a rocker and I'd rather have it run a bit slower with some room for extra heat (summer) than push her to the uppermost tolerance and have no room to play with (like I am with the Tualatin which will have to be lowered if this summer is hot).
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RDA6+ pro part II: Crazy like hell Kosta EPoX MotherBoards 12 7th April, 2005 12:16 PM
Unlocking duron Holst AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 15th July, 2003 07:32 PM
morgan core duron unlocking dsio AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 8th November, 2002 03:56 AM
how would i go about unlocking a duron? BigRed AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 5th November, 2002 10:10 PM
unlocking a duron????? somerset AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 18th December, 2001 12:19 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0