AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2005, 04:24 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Have a look at this:

ATI's new motherboard, showing at CEBIT. Can someone say MOSFET WATERBLOCK(didn't someone here want that sort of cooling?)? This board will be part of my next build.
Attached Thumbnails
Have a look at this:-sap2s.jpg   Have a look at this:-sap5s.jpg   Have a look at this:-sap6s.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2005, 04:33 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

I must admit that looks cool. LOL. A little itty bit overkill maybe, and i dont know how effective those waterblocks do. Is the board itself made by ATI or is it just an ATI chipset? *edit* just noticed it says saphire on it

Still sif anyone would care if it worked. Its got wank appeal
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2005, 05:15 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

that must be a dual core package? cant be socket A at this piont in time...
can't wait to see the price on this, Sapphire is supposed to be cheap stuff.
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2005, 05:25 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

This is an overclocking board with included onboard video. SKT 939, DDR(w/volts up to 4.0v), CPU volts to 2.0, and a host of other goodies. There are 3 eeprom slots, but only one is filled..remains to be seen what the others are for. I'm gonna buy one...red and white are canadaian colours, so suit my next build just fine. Now the wait begins. It should support dual-cored A64's one would imagine, but that also remains to be seen. There are more overclocking options available that are hidden by bios, but rumour has it that a "UBERBIOS" will be released to allow full access to all the bios functions you can imagine. 4-phase power appeals to me lots. Waterblocks are DangerDen, so should be some of the best performers out there.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2005, 05:54 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
I'm gonna buy one...red and white are canadaian colours, so suit my next build just fine. Now the wait begins.
If you get sick of waiting, i can sell you a classic IMac in the same colours for $200, though it would hardly be a symbol of national pride

Im waiting for a mobo with an australian flag, which would be kind of like an albatron with a union jack on it. Heres hoping!

Also, if it doesnt catch on in canada, im sure you could sell that computer to Marlboro
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2005, 06:28 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

it does look like some crazy server/worksation board with the DVI dual IGP and 8 sata connectors and what looks like dual NIC's.
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2005, 07:28 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

sadly only 1 DVI port though, and it seams its 1 NIC 1 firewire rather than dual NIC which i kind of like. Damn though, 8 SATA ports. I wish someone would run an 8 disk Raptor 74GB SATA 300 RAID array, just for the benching. Who needs RAM when you have that! lol
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2005, 07:45 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Maybe they'll send one to me for a review and i'll try it out. LoL.

I think the colour choice is awesome..usinging the brand colours that just happens to be canadian...meh..

I've never used the second NIC on any of the two systems that i have that have gigabit ethernet. If you are on a router, there is no need for a second NIC, and a router should be standard for security. Notice the lack of aircooling..they said air was not good enough! LoL

CPU volts up to 2.7v...I'm still benching with the dualchannel systems and beating alot of them witht higher clocks, but this board seems made for a 24/7 phase change environment. One of these boards, a 512mb x850....


Damn ATI better show up at fragapolooza this year and give one away...the gamers here in town suck.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11th March, 2005, 03:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 157

It does make sense to design a board for watercooling in the first place. much more likely for the cooling system to be able to do its job.
__________________
Rig 1 MSI K9A2 Platinum, 6400+, 4 gig PC6400, 3870; and then MSI K9A2 CF, 5000+; Abit Fatal1ty AN8, Opteron 185; ASRock 939Dual VSTA, 4400+; EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra, 148 Opteron; Abit KN9 SLI, 5000+;Abit UL8, 3800+; Gigabyte 754 3200+; ASUS A8N-VM CSM, 3500+, ASRock Dual Sata-2, 3200+, Abit NF7-S; DFI NFII; EPoX 8RDA6+Pro.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2005, 02:05 AM
MietmaN's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Heidelberg (DE), Kraków (PL)
Posts: 413

More details :

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ad.php?t=55734

I'm astonished (and drooling like the others )
__________________
AMD AXP-M 11x220 1.675v| Epox 8RDA3+ PRO 1.4| Thermalright SLK900U /Y.S.Tech 92mm|
2x512MB Mushkin PC3200 L.II V2| Sapphire Radeon 9800 PRO@XT| S.B. Live 5.1| Maxtor 120GB|
Seagate 80GB| Teac CD-W540E| Asus DVD| BeQuiet Blackline 450W| Chieftec BX| Iiyama HM704UTc|
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12th March, 2005, 02:24 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

I hope ati do a good job with this chipset, the option to have 4 displays will find it many friends
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0