AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2005, 12:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via MSN to Alfmyk

Question Overclock trouble with A8V-E Deluxe...

Hi.

I have a pc composed as in signature explained.

When I try to oc. FSB more than 220 mhz, for example 221 Mhz, BIOS startup system inform me DDR333 an NOT DDR400 ! I have tryed to do more or less averything: over volt Memory to 2.90 v, set FIX frequencies for PCI_Express (100 Mhz) & PCI (33 Mhz), set Hypertransport fixed 1 Ghz or less, change also CPU multipler down, set timing for memory more relaxed and so on... But nothing happen: when I go ahead one Mhz step over 220 Mhz FSB then BIOS says "DDR333" !

Now I don't know if problem anyway is related to memory chip or it's a trouble related to a motherboard bug or similar. Keep in mind that I have updated BIOS version just to 1004 some days ago.

What do you think about ?

Thank you in advance for any answers.

Alfmyk
__________________
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Athlon 64 3000+ 2 x 512 Mb Dual Channel RAM Crucial :boh: ATI All In Wonder X600 PRO 2 x WD740 Raptor 74GB RAID0 :figo: Maxtor 40 Gb UATA 133 LCD 19'' ACER A1912 :figo: Lett. DVD ASUS E616 Mast. LG GSA 4081B PSU Enermax 495 Watt Noisetaker
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2005, 02:00 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

The memory controller is on the cpu with Athlon 64's, it may just be that it can't manage to run at ddr400 speeds. Try with just 1 dimm and see if that makes any differance.
The ram it's self may just not be able to cope with the overclock, I take it it is just DDR400 ram? try lmitting the ram to DDR333 and then working from FSB speeds of 240+ which would put the memory back to 400mhz. Just remember to lower the cpu and HT multiplier as needed.
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2005, 03:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via MSN to Alfmyk

Hi Graham.
Thanks for your answer, anyway I have found the correct set:
I have FIXED in the DRAM Bios Setting the FSB to DDR400 !

So now the Mem. Controler has been fixed and after it Go on beyond 220 Mhz
I have seen that system set in AUTO multiplier to 7x. So after I have fixed also it to 9x and now work really great !

Now I have FSB 240 Mhz, so Clock CPU 240 x 9 Mhz, that is 2160 Mhz.

So is realy great also because I have simple Crucial Memory 3200 (DDR400).
I have set voltage for them to 2.75 Volt. And I could add again also 100 mVolt
for CPU core but it's not necessary.

I attach PI Test and CPU-Z Snapshot, I hope my information could be useful for other people using A8V-E Deluxe.

Regards,
Alfmyk.


I think I could go ahead with overclocking but for the moment
Attached Thumbnails
Overclock trouble with A8V-E Deluxe...-pi_fsb_240mhz.jpg   Overclock trouble with A8V-E Deluxe...-cpu-z_fsb240mhz_1.jpg   Overclock trouble with A8V-E Deluxe...-cpu-z_fsb240mhz_2.jpg   Overclock trouble with A8V-E Deluxe...-cpu-z_fsb240mhz_3.jpg   Overclock trouble with A8V-E Deluxe...-cpu-z_fsb240mhz_4.jpg  

__________________
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Athlon 64 3000+ 2 x 512 Mb Dual Channel RAM Crucial :boh: ATI All In Wonder X600 PRO 2 x WD740 Raptor 74GB RAID0 :figo: Maxtor 40 Gb UATA 133 LCD 19'' ACER A1912 :figo: Lett. DVD ASUS E616 Mast. LG GSA 4081B PSU Enermax 495 Watt Noisetaker
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2005, 05:14 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

I bet you could get even higher than that if you set the dividers lower.
Try setting the HTT to 4x (I think the default is 5x on S939) and the memory limit to 333 and then try a higher fsb again, those winchester cores are good for at least 2.4-2.5ghz
And I'd run prime95 to test stability as well, ddr400 reaching 480mhz is a bit questionable
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having a bit of trouble...P5W DH Deluxe Daniel ~ Intel Motherboards & CPUs 223 20th January, 2007 03:32 AM
Help AV8 e-deluxe edgedancer AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 6th December, 2006 02:30 AM
P5W DH Deluxe SLI foamy Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 27th September, 2006 06:00 PM
K8V SE Deluxe GHO$TRIDER General Hardware Discussion 3 13th January, 2005 06:14 AM
K8N-E Deluxe videl2k4 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 19th June, 2004 05:18 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0