AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2005, 08:12 PM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

Spread Spectrum

What is it, what does it do, and does my mobo have it?

Giga-byte GA-7N400-L, nForce 2 Ultra 400
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2005, 08:19 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

It fluctuates the FSB speed by about 5 mhz in order to limit EMI interference. Turn it off for better overclocking stability.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2005, 08:21 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

It will be under either chipset settings or voltage and frequency settings and it's likely your board has it.
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2005, 08:30 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
It fluctuates the FSB speed by about 5 mhz in order to limit EMI interference. Turn it off for better overclocking stability.
And I thought it varried it by about +-1MHz
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2005, 08:33 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

depends on the board, staz. I get +/- 3mhz from set value on both a gigabyte and asus board, but the abit is only +/- 1mhz
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2005, 08:37 PM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

i cant seem to find it
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2005, 08:37 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Some boards allow you to set the amount that spread spectrum varies, most make minor changes, I don't see more than 1mhz alterations when it's enabled
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2005, 08:47 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

under advanced chipset. you have to go into bios, press "ctrl"+"F1", and it should appear. i have a few of those boards, and one in a rig at the office, but i'm at home right now. i can tell you exactly how.,,if i were infront of that machine. i'll be going there later today and will check for you, if you have not found it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2005, 08:57 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

system performance option...do not set to normal, set to manual to disable spread spectrum, looking at the manual here.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2005, 10:09 PM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

good, then i already have it disabled thx guys
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disabling Spread Spectrum on a K8N Neo2 platinum? UWestSider AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 2nd November, 2004 06:02 PM
spread spectrum bodyman EPoX MotherBoards 9 2nd April, 2003 02:09 AM
SPREAD SPECTRUM option in BIOS & 8K3A+ helps on HIGH FSB Overclock ? Dagalidis EPoX MotherBoards 1 12th February, 2003 11:24 PM
Spread Spectrum and your FSB sotti EPoX MotherBoards 5 24th January, 2003 05:27 PM
What is "Spread Spectrum" mookydooky AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 6th June, 2002 07:33 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0