AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2005, 11:45 PM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

2 Q's

What would case me to hit a wall at 215MHz with my system? and why can't I get a multi lower than 11x?

here is my complete system:
GA-7n400-L
AMD XP-m 2600
2x256 pqi TURBO Series RAM w/TCCD
eVga GFX 5900 SE
Creative SB L!ve 24-bit
PSU #1 400w Powmax(P.O.S.) powering mobo,fan controler, FDD, and cd-drives
PSU #2 350w Turbolink(also a P.O.S.) powering HDD's, and Vid card.
1- 7200rpm IBM Deskstar 75gig
1- 5400rpm Western Digital 40gig
1- Sony DVD-RW
1- Optorite 52x32x52 CD-RW
1- Vantec Nexus 5.25" fan bay controller
4- case fans:2 Aspire turbocase fans(one has LEDs), 1 TT Silentboost 80mm fan, and 1 unkown 80mm fan
1- Vantec Tornado on a TT Silentboost HS
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2005, 11:49 PM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

Does the system simply refuse to boot at 215 and above or does it crash? Also, on a totally separate note, have you had any issues with your sound card? A buddy of mine has had a legion of performance issues with his Live! 24 bit, and he finally had to turn the hardware acceleration all the way down.
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2005, 11:55 PM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

i can get into BIOS and everything, but once i run memtest i always get errors no matter what i do ive even set the RAM to 3-4-4-11 and the Vdimm at 2.8v and still i get errors. and sometimes i can get 210MHz at 2-2-2-5 w/default voltage and sometimes it cant. its very wierd
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2005, 12:16 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

have you done the L-12 mod?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2005, 12:30 AM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

i tried but it wouldnt boot, you can read more about it in my "finally" post more about it
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2005, 12:34 AM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Mem test not only test the momory but also the L1 and L2 cashe
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2005, 02:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 157

Some multis are missing from a lot of BIOS, I think 10.0 and 10.5 are problems, but I'm not certain
__________________
Rig 1 MSI K9A2 Platinum, 6400+, 4 gig PC6400, 3870; and then MSI K9A2 CF, 5000+; Abit Fatal1ty AN8, Opteron 185; ASRock 939Dual VSTA, 4400+; EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra, 148 Opteron; Abit KN9 SLI, 5000+;Abit UL8, 3800+; Gigabyte 754 3200+; ASUS A8N-VM CSM, 3500+, ASRock Dual Sata-2, 3200+, Abit NF7-S; DFI NFII; EPoX 8RDA6+Pro.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2005, 05:44 AM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

i dont see how it could be missing since i have to change the multi's with DIPs
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2005, 05:46 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

disalbed because of stability issues. the nforce chipset resonates with those multis and is not stable. Via is not so bad with 10/10.5
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2005, 06:14 AM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

o, thx

cadaveca, for the L12 mod do i just have to connect ah28 to ah30, or do i have to connect the other one also in that pic for the L12 mod?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2005, 06:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 157

I did both
__________________
Rig 1 MSI K9A2 Platinum, 6400+, 4 gig PC6400, 3870; and then MSI K9A2 CF, 5000+; Abit Fatal1ty AN8, Opteron 185; ASRock 939Dual VSTA, 4400+; EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra, 148 Opteron; Abit KN9 SLI, 5000+;Abit UL8, 3800+; Gigabyte 754 3200+; ASUS A8N-VM CSM, 3500+, ASRock Dual Sata-2, 3200+, Abit NF7-S; DFI NFII; EPoX 8RDA6+Pro.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2005, 06:20 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

1 wire=166fsb(ET says this is best) 2 wire =200mhz fsb. I prefer the 200mod for my mobile, but that's just becasue the temps report properly then when above 200mhz fsb, and not with the 166mhz, unless running 166mhz-172mhz fsb.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2005, 06:51 AM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

thx, i'll see if it works.

EDIT: WORKS!!! now to test to see if I am more stable!!!! w00t!! thx to everybody who helped me
__________________

Last edited by WonderBread; 18th March, 2005 at 07:46 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2005, 09:20 AM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

First, sorry for the double post

second, the L12 mod didnt do much. I was only able to get 217fsb w/timmings of 2.5-3-2-6 and a VDIMM of 2.8v

whatd do you think it could be? Could it be my PSU(s)? or my Motherboard?

all the errors happen at 40% of the tests.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2005, 10:57 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

#1. CHipset cooling. That there board gots it a passive kinda do-hicky, and it ain't all that effective. In fact, if you have not changed the thermal paste, there is a good chance that there is part of the northbridge without coverage. Replace the paste, and the heatsink with an active cooler. Mine is cooled with an iceberq pro that i thermally epoxied on. It ain't going anywhere, and it covers well. Unfortunately for me, if the fan dies, i'm in a pickle, so don't use epoxy!!!

#2 try both l-12 mods. depending on what is set in bios, one may work better than the other. could be why ET says that 166 is best for the EPoX boards..they probably optimized that range for EPoX users already. Just another reason to buy EPoX, if correct.


#3. That board, albeit a reliable one, is not THE BEST for overclocking. The power regulation on the board is a wee bit dodgy at times, and part of the reason the top-of-the-line features the DPS module. It makes a big differnce.

#4 Speaking of voltage, you don't have alot to play with there. 2370 mhz with what you have, and knowing how unstable it is, is not too bad. You've got about the exact same that i got on the pro2 rev2 i had, but i had 2500+ mobile, and a thoroughbred. they both maxed out at those clocks on htat board, but go higher on the NNXP.(This no way insinuates that the @ almost double the price, the NNXP is worth it)


GIgabyte biards are reliable. THat's the only reason i buy them. THey are by no means the best clockers, but they can take a beating and alot of heat.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2005, 01:45 PM
MietmaN's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Heidelberg (DE), Kraków (PL)
Posts: 413

Lightbulb

1) Try 2.5-3-3-11 settings and don't set the V-dimm too high, since TCCD memory chips don't like high voltages, at least as a rule (mine do! ). I would rather set 2-3-3-11 than 2.5-3-2-6, because TCCD very rarely run at higher FSB with X-2-2-X or X-3-2-X timings.

2) In my case the L12 with just one wire works as FSB200 and I still don't know, why your system didn't want to boot, after you had done the mod. I've never had any similar problems (Abit, Epox).
__________________
AMD AXP-M 11x220 1.675v| Epox 8RDA3+ PRO 1.4| Thermalright SLK900U /Y.S.Tech 92mm|
2x512MB Mushkin PC3200 L.II V2| Sapphire Radeon 9800 PRO@XT| S.B. Live 5.1| Maxtor 120GB|
Seagate 80GB| Teac CD-W540E| Asus DVD| BeQuiet Blackline 450W| Chieftec BX| Iiyama HM704UTc|
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2005, 06:01 PM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

I'll take off that NB heatsink and put some new TP, but i dont think i need a passive cooler since it pretty much is already with the 120cfm(give or take a few) of air coming off of the CPU heatsink w/my Tornado

I think im going to get a new PSU with my next paycheck next week and this is the one im going to get, do you think it will aid in OCing?
http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merch...ory_Code=pscat
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0