AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 6th April, 2005, 02:31 AM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

you can buy a64 mobiles from newegg

ex. http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...103-477&depa=1
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 6th April, 2005, 02:36 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

you can buy them lots of places. LoL. i don't follow.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 6th April, 2005, 04:33 AM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
you bet. but end users are not likely to get these cpu's.
?
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 6th April, 2005, 09:00 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

I did this 6 month ago with my 3200+ Clawhammer 754. This helps me to clock 200MHz more with the same vcore. It's now running. Tomorrow I will post some picks of my CPU if this helps.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 6th April, 2005, 09:03 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by XeroHouR
?
How many people go and get mobiles instead of a desktop, where you can almost guarantees stepping? i mean, there are alot of people with them, but not anywhere near the same sort of percentage as the XP-m. in the A64, mobiles are no different...not lower wattage or power comsumption, or voltage, so not many people have mobiles. pics of them may help, tho!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 7th April, 2005, 08:47 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

How can I add a pic
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 7th April, 2005, 08:49 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

click on the "go advanced" button under the reply box, and add it as an attachment(under "additional options").
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 7th April, 2005, 08:59 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

ok, bad cam. if you need a special part of this cpu I can coose a different pic. I hope you can see something on it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 7th April, 2005, 09:02 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Tis a bit blurry...hold your camera farther away and zoom in for better focus...going up close leads to blurry pics. (just figured this out myself the other day)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2006, 06:07 PM
Cer Cer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 3

Hello!

This thread is rather old and no new postings have been made. I am also interested in "whats the difference?" or "how does AMD sets the mutliplier?"

Any news about this?
A link to more clear pictures of 'headless' CPU's ?

Cer
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2006, 07:00 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

i have gained quite a bit of info...i'll post more on it later. there have been several successful unlock of K8 cpu's, and each instance has had the same conditions. suffice it to say that i was pretty close on how the multi is controlled.

The bios reads the CPUID string from the cpu, and this is how the max multi is set.
therefore, if you managed to change the bios properly, you could enable higher multi's that way, assuming there are no checks in place to derail this plan.

as well, it seems it might be possible to reprogram the cpu's multi via a JTAG interface that some boards support, assuming you have the software, and know which registers to program.

Programming the registers IS DOABLE...and there is a team worknig on this right now.

This has been confirmed by unlocking a few cpu's...done by using first a cpu with a higher multi than the one you wish to unlock, setting the bios with this cpu in place, and then replacing the cpu with one with a lower multi than what is set in bios. the fact that these changes can be made in this way confirms that the registers CAN BE REPROGRAMMED, given the right tools.

Using a certain motherboard,and a certain bios, this action seems to reporgram the cpu's...enabling full multi control...but also disabling x64 support at the same time, at least in 9 out of 10 cases.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2006, 11:39 PM
wild_andy_c's Avatar
Pixel Slave to Satan
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Back in the UUUK
Posts: 985

The lock for sure isn't the BIOS, its the same as Intel in the case of A64 in that its subsurface in the layering of the FCPGA. In the substrate the hardwiring dictates either a fixed multiplier or a range.

In the case of P4 (modern) its usually 14-xx to accomodate for EIST where xx is the normal multiplier, in the case of AMD its the base ratio down to whatever can be acheived by BIOS by FID switching. Any FID switch attempt above the hardwire won't do anything so is greyed out by the BIOS as part of a basic AMD sub. This possible alteration derives from CnQ - when EPoX first made multiplier adjustment on our proto board the EP-8HDA2 it was hack of cool n quiet.

This isn't saying however that SMD manipulation or pin joining or pin to ground won't have an effect.
__________________
Macbook 5,2 | GeForce 9400M | 4GB DDR2 667 | Core 2 Duo P7300 | 2.3TB storage | Vestax Spin
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2006, 07:45 PM
Cer Cer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 3

Great news, no?

Hello!

and thank you both for the very quick answer and for reactivating this (forgotten?) thread!

What cadaveca writes sounds very promissing and if I understand it correctly it would be a pure software thing (with the correct board) or maybe you would need some kind of board-mod to do this.

However, wild_andy writes the opposite and says its hardwired in a way where you can't change the wires (am I correct here?). How do you know this? What I don't understand here is: Usually the CPU's are manufactured all the same, then they are tested and finally the max. multiplier is set. Since they produce MANY CPU's setting the max. multiplier must be a fast process. If it would be hardwired: How can they test the CPU before bonding ist (or are there different wires?). Would be a second wireing too time consuming?
To me it sounds logical if the A64 has some kind of PROM which you can burn to set the multiplier. But if I would be AMD, I wouldn't make that erasable (EPROM) so you can't change the mulitplier later (or maybe just lowering it).

Please keep posting news to this thread. I am very curious on how that lock work and on the other hand I would like to overclock mine while running the RAM at standard speed (with cheap modules).

Cer
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2006, 07:52 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

JTAG programming is like flash programming, in a way. once it's programmed, it takes a large voltage(3.3v, i think) to re-program the CPUID. this takes not only software, but a bit of hardware as well, to (hopefully) interface with the JTAG port on the motherboard. This is the most promising way, as, if ANDY is correct, they make cpu's with a max multi(proly 14x) and then program it lower if needed. However, Andy's explanation does not cover the venice core cpu's i have seen unlocked...they all have 4-25 available(but could be explained away that they use a 25 multi max pcb for the venice cores).

I could test the last theory buy going and picking up a cheap 9x or 10x multi cpu, and plopping it in my board, and seeing what happens, but i think the board responible for unlocking is only the DFI NF4(not NF432x) line.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2006, 03:31 AM
|I.H|'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: MANCHESTER - UK
Posts: 135
Send a message via MSN to |I.H|

Removed the Ihs from my opteron 146. all went well and no damage and cpu still works beautifully.

Seeing as i have a xp-120 right now, I just put as5 on and put ihs back on but as soon as my watercooling gear gets here, The ihs will be removed
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2006, 02:31 AM
|I.H|'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Location: MANCHESTER - UK
Posts: 135
Send a message via MSN to |I.H|

was cleaning out my pc today so i thought i'd take some pics.

here you go...
http://img65.imageshack.us/img65/8388/dsc001210qf.jpg
http://img65.imageshack.us/img65/9009/dsc001223yl.jpg
http://img65.imageshack.us/img65/7471/dsc001232fc.jpg
http://img65.imageshack.us/img65/15/dsc001247yl.jpg

Pics taken on a k750i

Anyone looking to do this, Go for it, dropped my temps by 10*c Load
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2006, 02:37 AM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

thats odd that it droped them.mabey it exposed the temp to open air, I would actualy chek that.
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2006, 02:48 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

The change in temps realized when removing the Intergrated Heat-Spreader(IHS) can be easily determined prior to removing the IHS, by checking what the thermal offset that has been pre-programmed into the cpu by AMD. This thermal offset is what the bios reads, and either adds, or subtracts, the given value from what is reported by the on-die K8 temperature sensor before it desplays the value in bios, or with any software monitoring app.

You can check the thermal offset by using a program called CBiD, and looking under the "mobility" tab, with the subheading of "p-states". I've gone over this process with a few members here, as well as with all of my own cpu's, and have met with great success in lowering cpu temps, however i have found that hte best gains are on cpu's that have a "+" thermal offset. Each of these cpu's that i have removed the IHS from has lost the same amt of heat, measured in C, as was reported for it's thermal offset. Also keep in mind that when i do so, i replace the IHS afterwards, and am merely replacing the factory goop with Artic Silver 5.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2006, 02:52 AM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

not an option for me I have water cooling and not risking direct die.
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2006, 10:58 AM
Cer Cer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 3

Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
This thermal offset is what the bios reads, and either adds, or subtracts, ....
Hmmm... adding an offset is something I can understand. It means the CPU is hotter that what the sensor reads due to the IHS beeing a thermal resistor. But how can a negativ offset be explained? Doesn't this mean the CPU will become hotter if you remove the IHS because the IHS accelerate the heat transfer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
Also keep in mind that when i do so, i replace the IHS afterwards, and am merely replacing the factory goop with Artic Silver 5.
Didn't understand this either. What did you replace the IHS with? Don't you apply thermal paste anyway (on IHS or Die) and thus just removing the IHS ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone have a pic of a naked Opteron 165? Nate-X AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 30th June, 2006 06:18 PM
question regarding heatsink/fan that comes with retail package A64's... Swifty2002 64 Bit computing 8 28th January, 2005 05:10 AM
Naked People!!! Betty Random Nonsense! 5 9th November, 2002 03:43 AM
OMG she's naked! dimmreaper AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 12th March, 2002 03:20 AM
Oh my god they're naked!!! eobard Random Nonsense! 22 11th February, 2002 09:51 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:11 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0