AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th April, 2005, 08:15 PM
static's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 24

64bit 3200+ Newcastle OC Maxout

Hello everyone,

I tried to overclock my unit, but didn't get really good results.
Max stable overclock was:
RAM - 2.5-3-3-6, with 2.8 voltage, 1T
FSB - 230
Multiplier 10x
CPU Voltage - 1.6V

I thought it could go any further, but the max it went was 248, was posting but didn't go through PC Mark.
Disabled all onboard peripherals, now using SATA 3&4 connectors.
Does anyone else know more tweaking to my setup that I could go more with my OC.

Detailed specs in my signature.

Regards, static.
__________________
Motherboard: MSI K8N Neo Platinum NForce 3 250Gb Chipset
CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Memory: Corsair TWINX1024-3200XLPT 2 x 512MB
PSU: Tagan TG480-U01 480W
Video Card : Radeon 9800 Pro
CPU Heatsink : Thermalright
CPU Cooler : Vantec Stealth 92mm Cooling Fan with Double Ball Bearing - Silent
Full Specifications

Last edited by static; 9th April, 2005 at 02:13 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 8th April, 2005, 11:09 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Drop RAM to 166mhz, then push CPU further.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 8th April, 2005, 11:29 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Are the pci/agp bus speeds locked to 33/66?
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias F√ľnke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th April, 2005, 02:12 PM
static's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 24

Yes the pci/agp locked. tried the RAM on 133, same problem no post or unstable system.
__________________
Motherboard: MSI K8N Neo Platinum NForce 3 250Gb Chipset
CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Memory: Corsair TWINX1024-3200XLPT 2 x 512MB
PSU: Tagan TG480-U01 480W
Video Card : Radeon 9800 Pro
CPU Heatsink : Thermalright
CPU Cooler : Vantec Stealth 92mm Cooling Fan with Double Ball Bearing - Silent
Full Specifications
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th April, 2005, 02:17 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

OK, have you tried lowering your LDT multiplier to 3X from 4X. At 248 (your max so you say) your hypertransport bus has been overclocked from 800Mhz (stock) to almost 1000Mhz. Some Newcastles do not like having a hypertransport bus over 1Ghz. My Winchester, doesnt even like a hypertransport over 1100 mhz, and its designed to run at 1000Mhz stock.

Im pretty sure that is what is limiting you.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2005, 02:37 AM
static's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 24

It has been set to 3X all the time :/
__________________
Motherboard: MSI K8N Neo Platinum NForce 3 250Gb Chipset
CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Memory: Corsair TWINX1024-3200XLPT 2 x 512MB
PSU: Tagan TG480-U01 480W
Video Card : Radeon 9800 Pro
CPU Heatsink : Thermalright
CPU Cooler : Vantec Stealth 92mm Cooling Fan with Double Ball Bearing - Silent
Full Specifications
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2005, 07:09 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Try it with a different power supply. Or increase the CPU voltage.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2005, 09:46 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

what are the markings on the top pf your cpu?

what temps are you at?

can you run aquamark?

can you run prime95, or SuperPI?

Have you tried 2T?

Does your CPU voltage drop under load?

Does any voltage drop at load?

Does it always fail at the same point, or at random points?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2005, 10:54 AM
static's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 24

Hi, don't know what's witten on the top of my PSU, but I believe it is rated 1.5V.
The temps are 34 idle and 41 load.
I can run PCMark when 230 X 10, but not 248 X 9.5 (fails).
Same with the Prime95, at 230 FSB runs fine, but no luck if I raise FSB even a notch.
Tried 2T but it seems my machine likes 1T better.
Voltages seems to be stable under load or idle.
And it always seems to be failing at the same point 249 FSB.

Did I reach the top of Newcastle? But I see one guy has better OC with identical CPU.
http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/attac...chmentid=12476
__________________
Motherboard: MSI K8N Neo Platinum NForce 3 250Gb Chipset
CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Memory: Corsair TWINX1024-3200XLPT 2 x 512MB
PSU: Tagan TG480-U01 480W
Video Card : Radeon 9800 Pro
CPU Heatsink : Thermalright
CPU Cooler : Vantec Stealth 92mm Cooling Fan with Double Ball Bearing - Silent
Full Specifications
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2005, 11:33 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

I believe that is mine. But mine is socket 754 not 939.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2005, 09:23 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

try Trc of 7.

you max have just maxed out your board, or the CPU's mem controller. This is why clawhammers are rated as better overclockers than newcastles...the clawhammer mem controller can handle higher speeds.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10th April, 2005, 11:57 PM
static's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 24

Yes Rondog, I saw your CPU same as mine and u've got much more than I did, what mobo u've got and RAM?
__________________
Motherboard: MSI K8N Neo Platinum NForce 3 250Gb Chipset
CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Memory: Corsair TWINX1024-3200XLPT 2 x 512MB
PSU: Tagan TG480-U01 480W
Video Card : Radeon 9800 Pro
CPU Heatsink : Thermalright
CPU Cooler : Vantec Stealth 92mm Cooling Fan with Double Ball Bearing - Silent
Full Specifications
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11th April, 2005, 12:29 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

OK first off. Do not buy the same branded RAM I have. It couldnt handle 205mhz. I dropped the RAM speed on mine to 166mhz. And with my HTT at 230mhz. This causes the RAM to run at 381mhz. (HHT / 100 * RAM speed) Therefore 230 / 100 * 166 = 381mhz.

Im using amicroe RAM. And ive got a Giga-Byte K8VT800 Pro. (K8T800 P chipset). This is a very good board. But lacks PCI/AGP locks, thats why im cautious about going further. Check yours mo/bo's BIOS for these. Probably under "advanced chipset. features" Lock these to 33mhz/66mhz respectively. And see how you go.

You could also try buying an aftermarket northbridge cooler too. A ZALMAN one. These are excellent HSF's.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2005, 12:12 AM
static's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 24

These features have been locked all the time. :/
__________________
Motherboard: MSI K8N Neo Platinum NForce 3 250Gb Chipset
CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Memory: Corsair TWINX1024-3200XLPT 2 x 512MB
PSU: Tagan TG480-U01 480W
Video Card : Radeon 9800 Pro
CPU Heatsink : Thermalright
CPU Cooler : Vantec Stealth 92mm Cooling Fan with Double Ball Bearing - Silent
Full Specifications
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2005, 12:17 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Jeez, on mine the arent locked. :/ Have you tried to drop the RAM divider though?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2005, 04:15 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Looks like the CPU is topping out..
What HSF are you using?
What are your temps under load?

In your pic, you are running mem 2.0-2-2-X... If you relaxed these, can you get a little more FSB, all else being equal? (My guess is no, but it would give clues.)

Unless, there is something obvious being missed, I think your CPU max's at 2.5ghz.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2005, 10:16 AM
static's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 24

I know Newcastles not really good overclockers. I have no problems with RAM, it always passes the memtest86, even if I overclock it to 4400. I would recommend this RAM to everyone.
SteveI this is not my CPU in the pic, I just wanted to show what people get from the same Processor.
__________________
Motherboard: MSI K8N Neo Platinum NForce 3 250Gb Chipset
CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Memory: Corsair TWINX1024-3200XLPT 2 x 512MB
PSU: Tagan TG480-U01 480W
Video Card : Radeon 9800 Pro
CPU Heatsink : Thermalright
CPU Cooler : Vantec Stealth 92mm Cooling Fan with Double Ball Bearing - Silent
Full Specifications
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 12th April, 2005, 11:55 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

SteveI, that CPU-Z is my system.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3300+ K8 Paris Newcastle Chip 2411.3 Ghz 256l2 cache w/ the 64bit enabled A64PARISCORE 64 Bit computing 4 26th February, 2006 11:32 AM
Overclocking a 64bit 3200 Rondog AMD Motherboards & CPUs 18 28th January, 2005 12:07 AM
Oops... I've got a A64/3200+ Newcastle... for Socket 939 Schlusenbach 64 Bit computing 7 11th November, 2004 04:54 AM
Fun with a 8KDA3J and an A64 3200+ NewCastle... Jeff F. EPoX MotherBoards 6 11th July, 2004 09:39 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0