AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2005, 05:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 10

please... somebody.... anybody HELP!!!

This is doing my nut in!!!

I have an Asus A7N8X deluxe Rev2.00 BIOS ver1008 and an Athlon XP3200 barton..... the cpu will only run @ 2100mhz (ie an athlon 3000) if i set the multiplier to 11x 200, i get a BSOD "machine check exeption" within 3 secs of getting to windows...(xp pro). I tried to flash to bios ver1010 but cant.. allegedly i dont own an asus mobo (or so setup seems to think) doing it through windows coz i dont own a 3.5 drive......

i have a gig of kingston RAM a Nvidia Gforce FX5600 and a 400 watt PSU...

please help me before this drives me any more nutz than i already am...

Cheers!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2005, 05:13 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

What settings are you using at 2100 MHz, FSB & multi?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2005, 05:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 10

200 fsb, 10.5 multipier
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2005, 05:22 PM
kellamne's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 624

I thought 1008 was the latest - just for Semprm support??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2005, 05:37 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

whaty about voltages?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2005, 05:38 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

So, we can safely say that you memory does 200 MHz as is.

Have you just installed the CPU? You might try removing it and refitting it on the off-chance the cooler is not making good thermal contact. I would start there.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2005, 06:21 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 10

voltage is 1.71 (cpu core) the memory does do 200
the processor has been in and out all day!! and tis 37 degrees

i also have a second a7n8x (which its been in and out of) it gives out the same bsod but that one is bios ver1007
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2005, 07:36 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

The CPU temperature as reported to BIOS may be 10C or 12C on the optimistic side. Asus is known to report bs processor temps on more than a handful of their m'boards.

The A7N8X is said to be a power hog, which may mean nothing if the machine sports a name brand large capacity power supply.

If you have an older and or slower proc, you may need to use it to flash the BIOS successfully.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2005, 07:42 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

What type or make of PSU do you have?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2005, 10:57 PM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

I don't think that I BIOS flash is going to solve anything here, especially if you are getting the same results in another board. You could try clearing the CMOS and see if it will run correctly at default settings. One thing - is your XP3200+ the 333mhz version or the 400? If I remember correctly (and I probably don't) the 333mhz version of that CPU runs the multi at 13 and FSB would be 166. Someone please correct me if I got this wrong.
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dolanenwindrift; 15th April, 2005 at 10:58 PM. Reason: can't type
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 15th April, 2005, 11:38 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

It's the core speed which seems to be part of the problem rather than the FSB speed.

The CPU can't be faulty. So, it may ne that the core is not getting enough power.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 16th April, 2005, 04:12 PM
Quentin's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: NorthWest USA
Posts: 36

Don't try to flash to a 1010 BIOS, there's no such thing for the A7N8X 2.0 Deluxe. The 1008 is the latest. Try setting your RAM timings to 2.5-3-3-11. The Trats modded BIOSes will help a lot.

A7N8X 2.0 Deluxe Trats
http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.p...8&postcount=62
1008mod3 CPC On
1008mod3 CPC Off

(this link helps explain whether to choose CPC On or CPC Off): http://www.insanetek.com/index.php?page=cpcnf2
__________________
A7N8X-2 Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, ATI AIW 8500DV, Antec full tower case/Antec 400W
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2200+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, ATI 9550, Antec full tower case/Antec 400W
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2400+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, ATI AIW 9600XT, Antec mid tower case/Antec 400W
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, ATI 9550, Lian Li Mid tower case/CM RS-450-ACLY
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 16th April, 2005, 05:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 10

I think ive done it.... ram timings @ 3.0-3-3-8, all the "agresive" stettings...
and some other things voltage @ 1.70, gonna go back and write it all down

cheers guys i am now no longer insane
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 16th April, 2005, 08:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 10

Nope

bsod again!!!

how can i check if its the 333 or 400 version?

__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 16th April, 2005, 11:01 PM
Quentin's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: NorthWest USA
Posts: 36

I'm sure it's the 400MHz XP3200+ (200MHz x 11 = 2.2GHz). There was a very rare OEM version of the XP3200+ that was 333MHz (166 x 13.5 = 2.25GHz) but I think they were fitted in HP and Compaq "prefabs" from the factory.

Did you try 2.5-3-3-11 or 3-3-3-11. Your board loves those settings, I have four of them that do! They also love Trats. Problem solved if you go that route I bet.
__________________
A7N8X-2 Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, ATI AIW 8500DV, Antec full tower case/Antec 400W
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2200+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, ATI 9550, Antec full tower case/Antec 400W
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2400+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, ATI AIW 9600XT, Antec mid tower case/Antec 400W
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, ATI 9550, Lian Li Mid tower case/CM RS-450-ACLY
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 16th April, 2005, 11:11 PM
Quentin's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: NorthWest USA
Posts: 36

Oh, if you do try to flash the BIOS again, make sure to slow down to a stable setting like 166x11. You don't want any BSODs during the flash. Really, I would never flash from Windows - just in case. I'd much rather be at a DOS prompt.

Since you don't have a floppy, you could go to another system that does have one and make a boot floppy with CD support (or a Windows 98 startup floppy) and AWDFlash and the BIOS file. Then using Nero or Easy CD Creator, make a boot CD from the floppy.

Then you can boot from the CD on your system and flash in DOS. I made such a CD with ten different BIOSes for my systems and it sure makes life a lot easier than worring about bad floppies and corrupt files.
__________________
A7N8X-2 Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, ATI AIW 8500DV, Antec full tower case/Antec 400W
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2200+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, ATI 9550, Antec full tower case/Antec 400W
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2400+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, ATI AIW 9600XT, Antec mid tower case/Antec 400W
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, ATI 9550, Lian Li Mid tower case/CM RS-450-ACLY
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 18th April, 2005, 02:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 10

ive tried all your suggestions guys..... but due to a total annihilation of my windows installation... i had to reinstall and well problem gone *crosses fingers*

thanx for your time and help
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 18th April, 2005, 02:24 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by tikimonster
ive tried all your suggestions guys..... but due to a total annihilation of my windows installation... i had to reinstall and well problem gone *crosses fingers*

thanx for your time and help
Sorry about losing your install.
How does your computer fold btw?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0