AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 12:17 AM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

Problems with by DFI Ultra D

I've just compltely built the system in my sig...

However when i try to switch it on, the leds light up and then just shut off..

What am i doing wrong...all the different powercables have been connected o the board and my PSU is Antec 350Watts which should be enough...

Any ideas
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 01:19 AM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

heatsink making good contact? thermal shutdown was something that happend just before i roasted mine. Sure good enough powersupply to power all that you have? Overdraw could shut it down. hmmm i should know whats causing this...I'm sure someone will stick around!
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 02:59 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

what sockets do you have the memory installed in? they need to be matched to the same colour, and I've read about problems using dimms 2 and 4 with this board. Is the cpu fan attached to the motherboard fan header?
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias F√ľnke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 03:21 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Betcha the bios is hosed...DFI made another board that requires a bios guardian.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 08:19 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

ok...

The problem above was solved by disconnecting a 4 pin power connector that i had connected. Then my system actually booted up.

i've been through hell trying to get this computer to work and i've finally been able to install xp...

Anyway now i got more new problems

My system just shuts off at any random time with a blue screen that says my system was shut down to protect it.

It says somethihng about a phyiscal dump memeory error...

I cant read it because it restarts to quick...

This keeps happnening again and again...

Also yeh i did put my ram sticks into slot 2 and 4, by taking one stick of memory out i've realised that my computer goes alot longer before the error stated above shows up...

Any ideas what causing this problem
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 08:26 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

ram is not set up right, most likely. drive strength and skew rate are different for tccd(samsung) and UTT(Winbond), and there are different bios versions for each type of ram. DFI street could tell you which version to use...i don't have your board, so am not more helpe than that.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 08:49 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

so i need a new set of bios....??

where and how do i find out what i need
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 09:10 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

go to DFI street. That would be the most likely suspect, the bios as your issue, seeing what i have with others who have the same board. There are definate seperate bios versions for the samsung tccd and winbond UTT, and the biggest differences i noticed were with drive strength and skew rate. I may have seen more if i had the bord myself, but i resolved a long time ago to not buy SLi until it's in it's second revision...and now i won't until they can share the framebuffer, or the 512mb cards drop ALOT in price.

The DFI boards are THE board for overclocking...no other board offers the customization available on the DFI's..however, this comes at a pentaly, becasue everything must be set properly to ensure compatibility. A tweaker's dream..a novice's nightmare. Maybe ATI's "grouper" board will be better(up to 2.0v CPU), but only to the high-end people using phasechange and such.

Anyway, DFIstreet would be the best site for the info you are lookingfor, but be prepared to soft through some trash to find your answers.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 09:26 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

NOOOOOO

I'm my nightmare.....i'm a novice!

Anyway what do you mean by DFI street
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 09:32 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

DFIstreet is the DFI support site.

http://www.dfi-street.com/
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 09:40 PM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

I had this problem, with my old system i changed the hard drive and it worked! Any body know how this may relate to this or to why this may be??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 09:44 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

maybe under-powered PSU...the draw of the HDD spinning up could do it, maybe, but your PSU would have to be right at the limit.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 09:48 PM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

It was running fine for like 3 years, then all of a sudden it happend, when i was thinking of getting a new hardrive it happend, Hmmm?

Anyways when i start using this board i'll see what happens
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2005, 08:04 AM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

Well everything looks fine now!...

Graham helped me with a little voltage tweaking and it did the trick!
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 27th April, 2005, 09:21 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

I'm having some major unstability issues.

When i open too many programs at once, my pc just shuts down with a blue screen which talks about some sort of physical dump error.

This keep on happeneing everytime i open about 6 explorers at once....
Can someone please help me set my bios correct to stop this annoying problem.

Current Settings for RAM:-

DRAM voltage control :- 2.8
CPU vid :- 1.4

Cas latency :- 3.0
Ras to Cas Delay :- 03 busclocks
Min Ras Active time:- 08 busclocks
apart from that everything is set to automatic....

i havent OCed anything yet...The only changes i've made to the bios are listed above
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 27th April, 2005, 09:45 PM
IceRaptor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 501
Send a message via MSN to IceRaptor

no wait...

it happens when i'm downloading things and surfing heavy sites...not when i've opened explorer a few times.... I can do that 70 times without any probs....
__________________
E4300 @ 3.15Ghz ( Arctic Freezer Pro 7)
PowerColor 4830 512MB
2x pc6400 2Gb
320gb Seagate
500gb WD (external)
Gigabyte P965 S3
OCZ Stealth-X-Stream 600 Watt
Vista 32 bit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems booting with 9npa+ Ultra. Someone help! bladefd EPoX MotherBoards 11 8th June, 2006 04:56 PM
9NPA+ Ultra PCI problems MarcLister EPoX MotherBoards 11 3rd February, 2006 05:13 AM
9NPA Ultra SATA problems zcarguy240 EPoX MotherBoards 3 4th November, 2005 08:18 PM
9NPA+ Ultra with venice problems, Please help Mears EPoX MotherBoards 4 9th August, 2005 06:42 PM
9NPA Ultra IDE Problems Help Alex40k EPoX MotherBoards 3 19th June, 2005 08:25 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:24 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0