AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 09:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 5

What's ur bios settings?

Hi guys, nice looking forum u got here.

Anywhoo, Ive done some searching on google and even some trial and error with my bios and I still dont think I got my bios set up just right.

Im wondering what settings u guys have for ur cpu ratio, votages and clock speeds, etc. I think I can mess around with my video bios settings myself...Im guessing u guys have your settings set up just right. Ive tried using software off of google to adjust perfomance but I dont notice much. Maybe its my bios, or maybe there is better software, any recomendations?

I currently have multiplier x10 (2000) and clock speed at 200 and voltages at defaults.

I dont think my computer specs. are that uncommon, so I thought it would be ok to get some bios ideas to make my settings....optimal.

My specs.

-Soltek SL-K8TPro-939 (for Athlon 64 and 400 DRR RAM, I installed the drivers and updates from Soltek)
-Amd Athlon 64 3200+ 939
-1 gig Ram 3200 400Mhz
-Sapphire Ati Radeon 9800 Pro/380Mhz 256MB DDRII/680Mhz 256-BIT (Im gonna try and flash it to XT, I think)
-Lg Dvd burner
-160 gig WD 7200rpm/8 buffer


And sorry to be a bother, but there is a problem on boot up. Screen says my RAM is DDR 333 when it should be 400MHz. Maybe my bios isnt set up right to be fast enough? But I would like to use my Ram to full potential Actually getting everything working at full potential would be awesome.

Thanks for any advice.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st April, 2005, 11:16 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Wecome to AOA Forums, Undertaker!

The best guide to BIOS I know of is found at www.rojakpot.com .Click on "BIOS Opt Guide" in the left sidebar.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2005, 12:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Wink known problem

look here:
http://www.soltek.de/soltek/download...=SL-K8TPro-939

bios w1.3 has mention of DDR400 incompatibility correction ...

if you flash, flash to W1.4 (latest)

do you have 2 identical sticks of RAM ?
best for dual channel work ...

try the above & let us know how it goes
__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2005, 05:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 5

Thanks for the link I read up more on the bios, however Im still confused on how much I can increase the clock speed and voltages.

And I flashed my bios with the upgrade on the sotlek website, everything went smoothly. I also have 2 sticks of identical ram, I put them in slots 1 and 3 for dual channelness.

Check here for a pic on my current bios settings. U think thats good or could i increase it more safely? And a pic of what dos says on boot.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd April, 2005, 05:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 211

Wink

I haven't got your type of board, but how far you can go depends on lots of things;
the mobo itself, your PSU, the temperature in your room, case ...
the quality of your Case(-cooling), CPU cooler, NB cooler, etc.
settings regarding Voltages for CPU (Vcore), Chipset, Memory, ...
settings regarding memory timings ...

If you want to go extreme, you 'll need watercooling ...

so, it 's an adventure of discovery (after a good read-up), but it 'll be worth it !

Testing with Memtest86, CPUstress, ...
__________________
F_O_L_D_E_R_S

1] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3000+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
2] ... Athlon XP2500+ Barton @ 3100+ & 1024 MB RAMWin2k
3] ... Athlon XP2500+ Mobile Barton @ 3200+ & 512 MB RAM WinXP
4&5] Athlon A64X2 3800+ @ 2.6 GHz (~ 5000+) & 2x 1024 MB RAM running @ 237 MHz WinXP

All folding 24/7
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd April, 2005, 12:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 5

I guess Ill just fiddle with the bios speeds some more. They seem to be fine right now as in the pic.

But do u guys might know y Ram is showing up as 333Mhz?

The ram i bought is this
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 24th April, 2005, 02:00 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Hmm. I can't really tell from the pic of the DIMM, but it doesn't look like its using Samsung chips(the PC-3200 chips should, or used to be printed with "SEC" and "TCCC.")
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 24th April, 2005, 03:15 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

those sticks should be tccc. they aren't very fantastic performers, until you give them 3.1v, and then they need a big big fan blowing on them so they don't melt.

you should have a menu there that says advanced options, and then a page to set up your memory correctly. From what i saw of the pictures of your bios, you are slightly overclocked, and the ram itself should be @187mhz or thereabouts. It's that that is probably keeping your system stable, as that set of ram that i have are very poor performers over 200mhz.

The best thing for you to do at this point is sit down with your manual, and read up on the bios settings, and what you can change. If you are planning on some overclocking, getting familiar with those options can only do you some good.

That being said, LDT, mem speed(or divider), mem timings, HTT(FSB) and multiplier are about the only things you need change, beside voltages, of course. UP the HTT a few mhz at a time, and test for stability. When stability is gone, up voltages to see if it helps...sometimes it will, sometimes it won't.

Lowering the values for all of the things i mentioned, besides memory timings, will help you determine what need more juice, or a different setting, if you keep one of them at default or higher. You really need to isolate everything, and then find an easy "middle ground" for all of those settings' possible maximums, as sometimes raising one will affect another.

A64 overclocking is easy with winchester, which you probably have, however, if you have a newcastle, don't expect too much unless you go to watercooling, or better. winchesters should avg about 2500mhz on air, newcastles 2600 on "big-boxed" water kits, and clawhammers 2700-2800. keep in mind that those are averages, and only the raw mhz of the cpu...playing with the LDT and HTT speeds affect how high you can go in mhz differently with each cpu...and not much else really plays a factor, besides the obvious enemy, heat.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 24th April, 2005, 09:35 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

I must of got a good NewCastle then. I got 2600mhz in 754.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 29th April, 2005, 11:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 5

Thanks for the replys I did some testing and read my manual some more. I fixed the ram problem. Gave the ram some more juice, now regesters as 400 MHz.

I got my bios settings at values that I can live with and are stable. Check my updated pictures here.

Everything seems to be ok. The cpu temp looks good. I just dont want to damage anything.

Edit:
As an example, I was looking at Rondog's specs. we both have amd 64's and he has (11x230.5) = 2535 Mhz and I have (14x215) = 3010 Mhz. I'm really overclocked compared to him or what? Is there a difference in upping the CPU clock or CPU ratio, or does it work out to be the same. Like Rondog could change it to ~(13x200).
__________________

Last edited by Undertaker; 30th April, 2005 at 08:38 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bios settings



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NF7-s Bios settings MercutioUK AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 11th November, 2003 11:32 PM
please help a newbie (bios settings) timothy_stone EPoX MotherBoards 6 6th September, 2003 09:22 PM
AGP BIOS settings SweFred Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 15th March, 2003 12:18 PM
Mem Bios Settings mcentee EPoX MotherBoards 0 6th March, 2003 10:35 PM
bios settings Coheed EPoX MotherBoards 6 26th December, 2002 11:09 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0