AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2005, 05:37 PM
offie's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 276

AMD K6 or Pentium 2? Which one is faster and which one shall i use?

Hi there

"AMD K6 or Pentium 2? Which one is faster and which one shall i use?"

to quote the title

got one of each sitting in the garage.. just need something urgently to get going in about 3 hours

what do you guys suggest? P2 333mhz or K6? (Unsure of megahertzage but i think this is enough info...)

Cheers

offie
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2005, 06:10 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

depends which k6, what u wanna use it for?
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2005, 06:12 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

The k6-II started out at 300mhz and then was developed in its next stage to 450mhz upwards
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2005, 06:18 PM
offie's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 276

ah ok... i think the one i have is a k62 300 exactly.... so i take it the P2 would be faster?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2005, 06:24 PM
offie's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 276

sorry.. ps... i want to use it for emule and audio editing
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2005, 06:42 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

There will be little difference but yeah id go with the k6.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th April, 2005, 10:42 PM
offie's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 276

Thanks for your help dude.. k6 it is.
cheers
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st May, 2005, 09:56 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

The K6 has slightly faster integer capabilities from what I remember, but even the 3dnow! chips weren't up to the level of the PII in fpu stuff
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2005, 02:23 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

If I remember correctly the K6 2's overclocked pretty well, just need a little extra juice (ie voltage) But maybe try overclocking without any extra voltage first?!?!
Happy clocking.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2005, 05:53 AM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

I would have suggested the Pentium II, it will clean the K6-2's clock (pun inteneded) in most any benchmark those machines can run. The K6-2 will likely overclock to 400, maybe a smidge more with voltage and better than stock cooling, but the PII will likely still outperform it. I'm a big fan of AMD and the K6-2 was a better chip for the money in its day, but never matched up clock for clock with the PII. Not to mention the crappy chipsets that plagued that era of AMD processor.....
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2005, 07:01 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

I agree, the P2 should be better in just about all ways.

But depending on the board, the Socket 7 may be more upgradeable than the Slot 1. If you were interested in upgrading it a bit, keep an eye out for a cheap K6-3, or one of the mobile CPUs (K6-2/3+). Those have on die L2 that is full speed, and range from 450 to 550 MHz. Most 333 Slot 1 motherboards won't allow you to do much for an upgrade (locked multiplier, limited bus speeds).
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2005, 09:25 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Ive had both the p2 333(still going) and the k6 variety, the k6 was more versatile and I have to say I think it was faster in all but synthetic benchmarks.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2005, 10:07 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

My K6-2 is clocked at 550mhz. Not overclocked. It is a setting on the board, 100mhz FSB. 5.5 multiplyer.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2005, 03:09 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Actually slot 1 is still very upgradable. If it's an LX/EX board with only a 66mhz fsb, then a coppermine core celeron is the best option, I think they went up to 733mhz
If you have a BX chipset with 100 and maybe unofficial 133mhz fsb capabilities then you have the option of anything up to a 1.4ghz tualatin
Of course you need an apropriate slocket for any of these chips.
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah

Last edited by GrahamGarside; 2nd May, 2005 at 03:15 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2005, 08:40 PM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

As I said, it depends on the motherboard. I have a couple of Abit AH6 boards. Max FSB is 83, and the multiplier is locked. Plugging the P2 450 I had laying around resulted in 373 MHz max (4.5x83) So getting any performance out of it is problematic. Too much trouble, waste of an ATX case.

Now something like an Abit BE6 is a different story entirely.

But almost any Socket 7 motherboard capable of supporting an MMX CPU can run at 400 to 500 MHz with a K6-2/3 or K6-2/3+.
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 2nd May, 2005, 10:01 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

You could plug a coppermine in that board though and the lack of multipliers wouldn't matter as they run correctly regardless of what is set, most BX boards only go to 8X multipler, yet you can run 566mhz celerons upwrd just fine, my parents happily runs a 600 at 1008mhz
PII's (Klamoth and Deschutes) were only multipler locked upwards, and so lower settings still worked and they depended on the boards setting, where as I think mendicino, katmai, coppermine and tualatin cores onward set their own multiplier

A slocket is all thats needed to make good use of a slot1 board
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 3rd May, 2005, 02:43 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

There might have been a time when such an upgrade was worthwhile. But spending $20.00 to $30.00 for a slot converter and a Celeron, only to underclock it just isn't cost effective in a time where Socket A motherboards and CPUs can be had for a song. I got a KT266 motherboard and an XP 2000 for $50.00 for my brother a few months ago. Even better deals than that can be found now. A KT133 motherboard and a 900 Duron would smoke anything that old Abit is capable of. With careful shopping I bet you could get both for a little over $20.00 (total) on Ebay these days. A fringe benefit of the A64 CPUs.

Even with the Celeron upgrade it is still only ATA33. Now if I had a slot to 370 converter and a Celeron lying around, that would be a different story. It would probably be folding right now.

Luckily for my homeless Slot 1 P3 600 (which wouldn't even POST in that motherboard) I found an old HP with a P3 450 and 384 megs of ECC RAM that was capable of running the P3 600. A nice machine for my niece.

But the Slot 1 boards with 100/133 Mhz FSB and RAID chips built in are still worth the trouble of upgrading, at least if it can be done cheaply enough. I imagine there are still quite a few people out there using them quite happily. For everything but the latest games they are still very good machines.
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which should be faster Samuknow General Hardware Discussion 6 8th October, 2006 05:24 PM
Can I get it any faster? djXternal AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 10th June, 2006 04:04 PM
is a pentium d and pentium extreme edition the same based chip? acgraham Hardware Hacking 26 12th December, 2005 04:10 AM
Looking for a faster P4?!?! robbie Intel Motherboards & CPUs 2 18th March, 2004 02:13 PM
Can't run faster than 166 FSB, Why? Uncle Bob EPoX MotherBoards 22 1st August, 2002 01:43 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:05 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0