AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2005, 06:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 21

New to this here is my benchmark!!

Ok just updated my computer to a Lan Party UT nf3, AMD Sempron 3100+, 400watt prw, and ATI 128 sse.

I have no clue how to Overclock my machine I see some things about my AMd and they say with this combination I should be able to do alot. If anyone could help please give me a step by step or some type of tool to raise my FSB and MHZ. Here is the link to my Glexcess.

http://www.glexcess.com/xsmark/detai...pp=32&id=13065

Thank you

DKM
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2005, 12:38 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

The only benchmarks we use are 3DMark, and occasionally Aquamark.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2005, 04:34 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Have a scan through the FAQ section and your boards manual
Overclocking an athlon 64 can be quite a complicated affair, and it's best aproached with as much as you can learn on the topic.

It also depends a lot on which 3100+ you have, if it's a 130nm chip, 2.4-2.5ghz is about what you could expect, if it's a 90nm chip 2.6ghz upwards is quite possible.

Basically you need to raise the HT bus speed, but unless you have premium ram you also need to keep the ddr clock at the correct speed using memory divviders
So for instance raising the FSB/HT Bus to 266mhz would need the memory speed setting to DDR300 o that the 33% overclock then brought the memory back to 400mhz
And last you will probably also need to alter the HT bus ratio, by default it is 4X which equals 800mhz, so in my example of a 266mhz fsb, it would need to be lowered to 3x to still give 800mhz
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2005, 04:46 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Welcome to AOA Forums, DKMOC!

Looks simple enough to me.
Sorta.
__________________
When the world will be better.

Last edited by cloasters; 4th May, 2005 at 07:31 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2005, 09:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 21

Well here is my #Dmark not very good this all on custom settings. I got it up to 2450mhz now but I found that my problem lands in the memory. It is about 2 yrs old and its pc200. The video is decent but nothing to rant about. Let me know what Memory I should get but a decent penny. I would like the ecc registered but don't know where to buy it?

THank you
Attached Images
File Type: bmp 3d 05.bmp (3.75 MB, 148 views)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2005, 11:00 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Depends what country you are in.
Any particular reason you want ECC memory? standard memory is cheaper and faster, unless your system does critical stuff
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2005, 12:24 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrahamGarside
Depends what country you are in.
Any particular reason you want ECC memory? standard memory is cheaper and faster, unless your system does critical stuff
A pal just discovered that his new m'board supports ECC--but not Registered ECC. ECC without being Registered as well- is expensive. Have a look at your mobo's manual before buying RAM.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2005, 04:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 21

Well I looked, I dont really need ecc but what is out there? I am looking for something very dependable on my new system and for overclocking. Let know what is good. also what video card out there is goood that won't cost me a furtune.

DKM
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2005, 12:49 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Any specific price ranges? Generic DDR400 is very very cheap at the moment.
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2005, 02:03 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Not just generic ram, I've seen 512MB Samsung modules for £35! Ebuyer is your friend
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2005, 04:11 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Mmm, Mongo like Samsung! A friend is running Samsung TCCC chips at CAS 2.5 @200 Mhz FSB with no problems. These chips are rated CAS 3.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
benchmark confusion graftonater Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 4 11th June, 2004 08:13 PM
CrApPy Benchmark??? WHY Shadoxity General Hardware Discussion 5 8th February, 2004 12:14 PM
Another benchmark robbie Benchmarking 6 27th September, 2003 07:35 PM
Benchmark? prat ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 0 9th September, 2003 06:06 PM
New Benchmark marcofra2000 Benchmarking 2 22nd June, 2003 09:30 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0