AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2005, 02:38 PM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

Athlon64 3200+ or 3000+ ???

Im going to get a Athlon64, not sure if it would be a waste of money to buy a 3200+ instead of a 3000+??

Aren't they the same but clocked down??

Would buy a 3500+, BUT not enough money!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th May, 2005, 04:26 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Depends, I'd wager almost any winchester/venice will do the top clock speed of the range, but for going above that, well then the faster the chip, the more you would expect it to clock above.

So I would expect the 3500+ to probably clock higher on average than 3200+/3000+ chips, probably not by much though.

But when it comes to 3000+ vs. 3200+ I'd say theres little to choose between them, even if a 3200+ does clock higher, you're better off putting the money saved toward better ram or a better motherboard for the overclocking
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th May, 2005, 10:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 4

I use a 3000+ and am very well satisfied. With the K8N Neo 2 Plat in auto OC, it will run at 2250 or so, and I must say I'm happy with the results. I know that I could push 2400 or so from what I've read, but like they say, no two units will OC the same. 2200+ gives me all I need to play Morrowind and Rainbow 6-3 at full bore, Nooooo prob!!! When looking at price, I used the money I saved between the 3000+ and the 3200+ to buy a matched set of 512 Corsair PC3200 CL2's, OHHHHH Baby!!! Hope this helps ya out.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2005, 03:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 157

My ABIT AV8 and A64 3500 Winchester will not clock worth a darn so the higher stock speed was benificial to me. 1.8 Vs. 2.0 for $40 to $50 difference. I would buy the 3200, but tha's not neccisarily the best decision. I have a socket A beside my A64 right now running at 2.0 on a 1.47 rated 1700+. It was a cheap $42 chip a couple of years ago. I have a $100+ Sempron 2800 running the same speed. That would make the 1700 a much better value.

You might be better off with the 3000....

BTW NewEgg is offering the Venice core for about $10 more than a Winchester and the have both the 3000 and 3200..

Here's the 3200

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103535
__________________
Rig 1 MSI K9A2 Platinum, 6400+, 4 gig PC6400, 3870; and then MSI K9A2 CF, 5000+; Abit Fatal1ty AN8, Opteron 185; ASRock 939Dual VSTA, 4400+; EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra, 148 Opteron; Abit KN9 SLI, 5000+;Abit UL8, 3800+; Gigabyte 754 3200+; ASUS A8N-VM CSM, 3500+, ASRock Dual Sata-2, 3200+, Abit NF7-S; DFI NFII; EPoX 8RDA6+Pro.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2005, 03:15 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

You have a very very good chance of getting a 50% overclock from a 3000+ venice, quality motherboard permitting, and at those speeds memory bandiwdth is the killer, so for me it makes sense to save money on the higher rated chips by going for a slower one, even at the risk of a hundred or so mhz less of an overclock, and putting that money towards better ram which will give you the best gains
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2005, 03:39 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pandaz3
My ABIT AV8 and A64 3500 Winchester will not clock worth a darn so the higher stock speed was benificial to me. 1.8 Vs. 2.0 for $40 to $50 difference. I would buy the 3200, but tha's not neccisarily the best decision. I have a socket A beside my A64 right now running at 2.0 on a 1.47 rated 1700+. It was a cheap $42 chip a couple of years ago. I have a $100+ Sempron 2800 running the same speed. That would make the 1700 a much better value.

You might be better off with the 3000....

BTW NewEgg is offering the Venice core for about $10 more than a Winchester and the have both the 3000 and 3200..

Here's the 3200

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103535
Panda, you are running an almost identical setup to me, so should easily get 2.6-2.8Ghz out of that CPU on air. PM me with what you are doing in overclocking if you want to talk about it.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2005, 05:19 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

3200+, for me ,personally. Always get as best a cpu as you can afford...then you get guaranteed performance.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2005, 05:22 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

The problem is the price differance isn't proportionate to the performance increase, less so once the chips are overclocked, even if a 3000+ doesn't overclock as well as a 3200+ the better quality memory you can buy with the money saved will give you that performance, and probably more
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2005, 05:24 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

ok. i'll give you that, but i also like a sure thing. i had 5 3000+'s already, and now have a 3400+, becasue the 3000's died. i stay away from 3000's now.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2005, 05:31 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

I agree if money is no object, if bang per buck is your goal you can't beat a sempron 2800+, a £52 chip that will overclock to about 2.4-2.6ghz

To be honest I really wish I'd gone for a £50 barton instead of a £250 3400+ back when I got my system, but I was just soo tempted by the 64bitiness of it, from now on it's price/performance all the way, I'd sooner have reasonable performance at a cost I can afford to keep current than this weeks cutting edge
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 14th May, 2005, 05:41 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

I agree the old mobile/barton's were much more fun to overclock
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 15th May, 2005, 10:58 PM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

hmmm, im in somewhat of a predicament ^^.

3000+,- Price and performance, but to some extent unreliabilty, and in some cases not!

3200+ - 20quid more Price and performance, similar to 3000+, but sometimes dissapointing

AND lastly, a Venice core or Wichester core!,

I think ill go for ummmmm...........

AMD 64 3000+ Venice core, Should run fine with DFI lanparty Nforce4 and Corsair 3200CPT?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 15th May, 2005, 11:19 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

I'd stretch for XMS3200XL it's TCCD based stuff which means very overclockable.
But good choice with the venice and DFI
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 16th May, 2005, 12:33 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

3200pt c2 can be bh-5, and the DFI board having 4v will almost take the bh-5 as high as tccd, but @ lower latencies(2-2-2-5 BH-5 vs. 2.5-3-3-8 or 2.5-4-4-10 TCCD). the faster your ram gets, the more latencies matter, at least for me.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 16th May, 2005, 02:59 PM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

Well, in a way i would be saving some money on not buying the 3200+ , so i should really be considering the XL.

Besides its like you wrote at the start, "Your better up saving the money towards memory..."

THE real problem is though, everytime somethings been bought its taken over by summmat better!

WAIT thats not the problem, it seems my budget is.

Btw, could you guys explain about tccd and bh-5, i'd appreciate it thnx.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 16th May, 2005, 03:06 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

If cadaveca is right and the XMS3200C2PT is BH5 then I'd say go for that, the price differance doesn't warrant going for TCCD over it.
The TCCD and BH5 terms refer to the memory chips used, TCCD are samsung and BH5 are Winbond I believe. They are generally accepted as the most reliable and highest performing chips, they achieve the tightest timings at DDR400, and overclock very well, do a search on google for TCCD memory review or BH5 memory review and check out the results.
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2005, 11:23 AM
Abdul's Avatar
xD ~HOO-RAAH
Snake Champion, Chopper Challenge Champion, Pacman Champion, Capture The Flag Champion, Mario Bros Pipe Panic Champion, Dirt Bike 2 Champion
 
Join Date: April 2005
Posts: 375
Send a message via MSN to Abdul

Many using BH-5 have reached real close to TCCD timings. Wouldnt 4v be enough to reach these sort of timings, with low latencies.

Btw, what effect would it have on the TCCD based chips, by using 4v, wouldn't it be better then the BH-5 ??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2005, 11:32 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

TCCD would go up in smoke with 4V, it can handle decent speed / timing at low voltage, and doesnt make a huge difference after 3Vish. Most of the top speed BH5 heats alot as well. The new Mushkin Redline says it needs to be actively cooled on top of its already ample heatspreaders. If you are willing to have a small fan blowing over it, and go high voltage, BH5 can go past TCCD speeds and timings.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 17th May, 2005, 11:45 AM
MietmaN's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Heidelberg (DE), Kraków (PL)
Posts: 413

I've got nothing to add, after dsio wrote his post, apart from linking this article on Mushkin new Redline modules :

http://www.anandtech.com/memory/showdoc.aspx?i=2416

btw. some TCCD memory sticks OC beter even with standard low voltage (2.6v) than with e.g. 3v. Depends on individual set and on their PCB as well.
__________________
AMD AXP-M 11x220 1.675v| Epox 8RDA3+ PRO 1.4| Thermalright SLK900U /Y.S.Tech 92mm|
2x512MB Mushkin PC3200 L.II V2| Sapphire Radeon 9800 PRO@XT| S.B. Live 5.1| Maxtor 120GB|
Seagate 80GB| Teac CD-W540E| Asus DVD| BeQuiet Blackline 450W| Chieftec BX| Iiyama HM704UTc|
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Venice 3000 or 3200 for overclocking? kotch AMD Motherboards & CPUs 16 29th October, 2005 05:32 PM
Athlon64 3200+ How much of a PS? cloasters AMD Motherboards & CPUs 4 11th January, 2004 02:20 AM
Athlon64 3200+ is here... Nate-X AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 9th September, 2003 11:20 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0