AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2005, 08:56 PM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

Venice is a puppy, i think

My venice isn't overclocking very well, i've been trying since last night, I can't seem to get her goin above 2.7 I know that I shouldn't be expecting a whole lot, but what i've seen most 3500s can hit 2.7 easy. Right now I'm running 2.65gighz. It doesn't seem right to have to crank the voltage on it to above what I've been seein around to make it 2.7+, anyone have any tips, this IS my first a64 overclock. I've read around, but it feels like(based on my overclocking expereince) that I'm just overlooking something.

I've got HT to 3x, I've got multis to 11, I think maybe the 2.8V that the board can provide to the TCCD isn't enough maybe? It runs 35oC idle and maybe 48 load, I've got water cooling, but its a low flow fan. Throw as much help as you can, until then i'll be searchin around forums. Thanks
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2005, 09:15 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

What are your RAM timings?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2005, 09:59 PM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

2.5-4-4-9 2.8V pdp pat tccd, 270ht

whats a good 'safe' voltage to use if i can keep ti under 50ish. I've seen some high volts on air....
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2005, 10:51 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

you are too hot. people getting more are running below 40c for the most part, from what i have seen. People above 2.7 have excellent cooling(not to say your's is bad, but you could have a dud chip that needs a heatpsreader replacement)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th May, 2005, 11:04 PM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

I had thought so. I've seen people claiming better temps on air somehow. I think my rad fan might be far too slow though. I'm not too concearned with replacing it. I'll just go the route of good timings at pretty high cpu clocks. It definatly does everything I need it to. Its not benching all that hot, but do I really need that? Nahhh. Maybe later.
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2005, 09:08 AM
MietmaN's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Heidelberg (DE), Kraków (PL)
Posts: 413

You don't have to run your CPU and memory at 1:1 divider - on AMD64 you won't get a significant performance loss by setting a lower divider on memory and running with better timings. That should help you to rule out your mem as a limiting factor.
__________________
AMD AXP-M 11x220 1.675v| Epox 8RDA3+ PRO 1.4| Thermalright SLK900U /Y.S.Tech 92mm|
2x512MB Mushkin PC3200 L.II V2| Sapphire Radeon 9800 PRO@XT| S.B. Live 5.1| Maxtor 120GB|
Seagate 80GB| Teac CD-W540E| Asus DVD| BeQuiet Blackline 450W| Chieftec BX| Iiyama HM704UTc|
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2005, 09:23 AM
XeroHouR's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Osceola/Muncie IN
Posts: 1,264

well, im not entirly sure how it all works so far, but doesn't setting the lock to 200 lock the memory to a certain speed? or is it a divider in disguise? What is each lock actually as far as dividers go?
__________________
Sony Vaio SZ220
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 6th May, 2005, 11:18 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Divider in disguise:

HTT / 100 * your RAM divide setting

EG: 240mhz / 100 * 200 = 480 (thus your DDR400 is running at DDR480)

EG2: 240mhz / 100 *166 = 398 (thus your DDR400 is running at DDR398)
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what psu for venice? thedonutman AMD Motherboards & CPUs 14 12th June, 2005 05:23 PM
A64 Venice Allan ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 1 23rd May, 2005 06:32 PM
I'm a lucky puppy! cloasters Random Nonsense! 2 3rd June, 2002 08:06 PM
My New Puppy Superman Random Nonsense! 45 24th January, 2002 12:38 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0