AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2005, 07:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8

Can I OC this Chip

SystemInfo version 3.6
XSLT StyleSheet version 3.5-2s
CPU Info
CPU 1/1
AMD Athlon(tm)
Manufacturer AMD
Family AMD Athlon(tm)
Architecture 32-bit
Internal Clock 1.2 GHz
Internal Clock Maximum 3.0 GHz
External Clock 100.0 MHz
Socket Designation Socket-A
Upgrade Socket A
HyperThreadingTechnology N/A
Capabilities MMX, CMov, RDTSC, 3DNow!, Extended 3DNow!, SSE, PAE
Version AMD Athlon(tm)
Caches
Level 1 128 KB
Level 2 256 KB
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2005, 07:42 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Yes, you can. Its an AMD Athlon thunderbird core. They are not the *best* overclockers, but they arnt bad at all. You could get 1.4-1.6Ghz out of it I would imagine.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2005, 09:26 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

It has SSE which means it's an AthlonXP doesn't it? A Palomino core I believe.

Probably still only capable of 1.6ghz though
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2005, 09:39 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

no its an older chip than the palamino,it is the thunderbird core...a good overclocker
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2005, 12:53 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

But it lists SSE, a feature not added to Athlons until palamino I'm sure
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th May, 2005, 11:35 PM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

One sec I will CUPID my tbird and tell you!


You are correct, the Thunderbird core did NOT support SSE.
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th May, 2005, 01:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8

Sorry about the late post guys. It's listed as a XP 1800 runninag at 1150Hz (1.2GHz).

What can I get out of it?
and
HOW?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th May, 2005, 01:55 AM
Logan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 1,235

Wait a minute...

Shouldn't an 1800 be at least 1.4ghz or similar? I thought the 1600 was the 1.2ghz one.

I know for a fact I have an 1800XP here that will do 2ghz on air without me touching the voltage. Mine's a Tbred however.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11th May, 2005, 02:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8

Hence MY confusion...lol
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11th May, 2005, 02:14 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

1800+ doesnt run 1.15Ghz, and secondly, the cpu id says Athlon(tm) not Athlon XP. I am almost sure its a Tbird.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 11th May, 2005, 04:17 AM
dolanenwindrift's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 499

The board is just running at 100 mhz FSB instead of 133 mhz - 1800+ is 1.53 ghz.
The multiplier for the 1800+ is 11.5 (my wife's machine is running one right now) so the board likely needs a BIOS update or a jumper/bios setting change to run 133 mhz FSB.
Simply setting the FSB correctly may allow the BIOS to identify the chip properly.
__________________
Dolanen

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11th May, 2005, 06:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8

Board Spec's

Processor
1.15 gigahertz AMD Athlon XP
128 kilobyte primary memory cache
256 kilobyte secondary memory cache

Board: K7VT2 2.00
Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. P1.20 12/10/2002

Board Mfg:ASROCK
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11th May, 2005, 06:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8

Does this BIOS have multiplier bult in...sorry about the "noob" ?... would like to try and OC this chip before I buy 64bit chip very soon.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11th May, 2005, 11:29 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

OK your motherboard is an Asrock K7VT2 as can be found here http://www.asrock.com/product/product_k7vt2.htm

I have uploaded and saved the latest (and last ever) bios for that particular motherboard, which might help it identify your chip, which I have no doubt now is an 1800+ underclocked due to an identification problem.

go here to get the BIOS http://files.aoaforums.com/index.php?dir=257 (its the one at the top)

This is how you flash the BIOS

ASRFLASH.EXE: The Flash Memory Writer utility is included in the WinZip format of BIOS file. It updates the BIOS by uploading a new BIOS file to the programmable flash ROM chip on the motherboard. To determine the BIOS version of your motherboard, press <F2> to enter the BIOS setup utility during bootup, and check the BIOS version from the Main menu. Larger numbers represent a newer BIOS file. This utility works only in DOS mode.

The Flash Memory Writer utility can not be suitable for all ASRock motherboards. Please use the Flash utility which is included in each BIOS file to update its BIOS. Also ASRock motherboard MUST use ASRock's Flash utility to update BIOS, those uncertified BIOS flashing tools will cause motherboard damage.

Updating BIOS Procedures

Create a bootable system floppy disk.
Download an updated ASRock BIOS file (WinZip format with .zip file extension) from the web site, unzip the BIOS file and save both ASRFLASH.EXE utility and BIOS file to the disk you created in step 1.
Boot from the disk you created in step 2.
At the "A:\" prompt, type ASRFLASH, hit space bar once, and type BIOS file name then press <Enter>. For example: A:\ASRFLASH K7S41GX2.00 <Enter> then you will see a message "Please wait for BIOS loading ROM".
After 30 seconds, you will see the message "Flash ROM Update Completed - Pass", then you have finished upgrading the BIOS.
After finishing upgrading the BIOS, please remove the floppy disk. Restart your system and press <F2> to enter the BIOS setup utility during boot up.
In Exit menu, please select "Load Default Settings" and press <Enter> to continue.
Select "Exit Saving Changes" and press <Enter> to exit the BIOS setup utility.
Now, system is booting up with new BIOS.

This is from http://www.asrock.com/support/index_BIOS_INS.htm
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12th May, 2005, 02:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Hillsboro, Oregon
Posts: 157

1500+ was the lowest XP with a 1.330 Ghz speed.

Makes sense that it is misidentified.
__________________
Rig 1 MSI K9A2 Platinum, 6400+, 4 gig PC6400, 3870; and then MSI K9A2 CF, 5000+; Abit Fatal1ty AN8, Opteron 185; ASRock 939Dual VSTA, 4400+; EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra, 148 Opteron; Abit KN9 SLI, 5000+;Abit UL8, 3800+; Gigabyte 754 3200+; ASUS A8N-VM CSM, 3500+, ASRock Dual Sata-2, 3200+, Abit NF7-S; DFI NFII; EPoX 8RDA6+Pro.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 12th May, 2005, 09:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8

Thank You very much everyone. I will TRY to wait until I have my new chip & MB before I do this....But I will still ask a sh't load of ?'s . You people totally are the stuff and I preciate it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 18th May, 2005, 07:08 PM
p01n7e's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 78

before my 2500+ i had 1800+ palomino.It ran @ 1.53GHz at 1.7 V so i think(though i'm also a newb) it is misidentification.Wheb i bought it(the 1800+) the jumper on my MB was set to 100NHz so i had to change it.If that or bios flashing don't work- well i think u should get your MB/CPU changed )
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Name the chip (opposite the 8RDA+ Vdd chip) MasterAtArms EPoX MotherBoards 12 9th August, 2003 10:07 PM
8K3A bios chip flashable to 8RDA+ chip? Garrett EPoX MotherBoards 1 16th June, 2003 09:42 PM
Most likely the chip? Gokou EPoX MotherBoards 16 20th March, 2003 10:51 PM
chip next to vdd-modded chip (fried!!!!)? doctoromeo EPoX MotherBoards 19 12th February, 2003 04:40 PM
ICS chip help Spode Hardware Hacking 5 5th September, 2002 10:04 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:33 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0