AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2005, 08:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

Smile Msi nforce2 ultra

Hi guys,can someone please help me overclock my Barton 2500+.It was overclocked om my Soltek 75frn-l2 board,running at 185fsb.Now i have a Msi k7n Delta lsr ultra board,and it wont overclock at all.When i do increase the ram multiplyer,it boots into Windows,but then reboots again,unstable i think.I cant even get it above 170fsb without it rebooting in Windows or just locking up.

Specs:
Msi nforce 2 ultra Lsr
Barton 2500+
2x256 Hynix ram
80 gig Maxtor ide
Genius 5.1 s/card
Leadtek Expert tv card
Cnet gigabit card
Logitech 5.1 z5300 280 watts speakers
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2005, 08:34 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Have you got an agp/pci lock set?
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2005, 08:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

i dont understand what you mean by this.?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2005, 08:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

My other rig is:

Msi K8N neo2 platinum nforce ultra
3200+(Newcastle)running at 2.3
Twinmos 2x512 ddr400(2.5-3-3-8)
Gigabyte 9600 xt
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2005, 08:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

Monkeyman,are you there?.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2005, 08:58 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

in your bios there should be an option for an agp lock, it keeps the pci/agp bus at 66/33mhz, if this is not enabled your graphics/pci cards will crash after about 69-72mhz
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2005, 09:10 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

I just checked...your board has an agp lock, it does not seem to have a pci lock but if your agp lock is enabled in the bios it will make overclocking a lot easier.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th May, 2005, 02:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

i dont remember seeing this option in the bios,but ill have a look tonite,im still at work.so exactly how do i lock this agp setting?.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 1st June, 2005, 10:58 PM
nodavilp's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 58

set it on 66MHZ, 66 mhz for agp/pci is good, without this i wouldnt recommend you overclkoking
__________________
AMD AthlonXPm 2,2ghz,1,55v Epox 8rda3+,rev.3.2. kingmax ddr433, 2x512mb Powercolor r9800pro,r360=XT ANTEC 1080amg,430w Misty watercooling for CPU 107D,959nf,mx700,...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2005, 04:00 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

the MSI K7N-Delta is not a "user friendly" overclocker. it needs much more messing
with than say, Abit NF7/NF7-S.
make sure you have the latest bios release and a very good power supply. the MSI
board is very picky about steady output along all rails. more an amperage thing than
max voltage output.

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2005, 07:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

thanks guys,ill swop my 300watt for a 500 watt,and set my agp/pci to 66mghz.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 8th June, 2005, 06:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

hi guys.
know what, i enabled the dynamic overclocking feature on my board,set it to commander,thats 11% overclock,using Msi oc feature,then i set my ram fsb to 185,and running my ram and cpu at 1:1,and bam,works like a bomb.not one reboot,its stable,and i could enable aggressive cpu interface.now all i need is an Ati card,and get rid of Nvidia GF FX 5200,that thing sucks.thanks guys.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 8th June, 2005, 02:06 PM
nodavilp's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 58

if you have ddr400 memory, ste your fsb at 200, 1:1 mem:fsb, most 2500+ can run as 3200+ bartons with stock voltage.....so this should be your next move
__________________
AMD AthlonXPm 2,2ghz,1,55v Epox 8rda3+,rev.3.2. kingmax ddr433, 2x512mb Powercolor r9800pro,r360=XT ANTEC 1080amg,430w Misty watercooling for CPU 107D,959nf,mx700,...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2005, 08:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

hey there.
ran my cpu at 200fsb with an 8.5x multi,1:1 with ram,but not very stable,it locked up twice.set it back to 185 fsb,and she is fine.thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2005, 02:53 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

you may have a 2500 with a locked multi. all that means is even if you can set multi
to 8.5 in bios, it is still 11. also, XX.5 multi's don't seem to work as well. try 200x10
if the cpu is not locked. locked chips are after week 39, 2004.
you could try the L12 mod and force 200 fsb on that 333 Barton. I am going to try it
on my K7N Delta later on in the week.
keep up the good work. overclocking takes time, patience and more than a few $'s.



Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2005, 03:02 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gman15
My other rig is:

Msi K8N neo2 platinum nforce ultra
3200+(Newcastle)running at 2.3
Twinmos 2x512 ddr400(2.5-3-3-8)
Gigabyte 9600 xt
See signature:

We have identical CPU's. But check out the clocking difference. Mines on a stock cooler still as well.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2005, 02:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 159

hey guys,got it back to 190fsb and she is as stable as ever.it was the cpu temperature shutdown feature rebooting it,the smart cpu fan in bios, i disabled it,and now its fine,got it to 1.9gig,190 fsb 1:1 with cpu.thanks guys.Hey Rondog,ive got an Fx55 cooler on my 3200+,got it from a buddy of mine,it idles at 23 degrees,30 under load.i think my mb is blocking my oc.need to get that 3200+ in a dfi board,they oc well.cheers.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How far to go on the FSB Nforce2 Ultra? SHOUTSAMD General Hardware Discussion 2 17th February, 2006 01:57 PM
NForce2 Ultra Temps?? cadaveca AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 17th June, 2004 07:33 AM
Nforce2 400 ULTRA Cris AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 6th September, 2003 11:29 PM
Nforce2 400 Ultra, What do you know? Mr T AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 9th May, 2003 06:50 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0