AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2005, 02:35 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

New A64 Setup?

Right guys, im really quite a newb when it comes to Athlon 64's, ive built a few budget setups for friends recently based on the socket 754 but im thinking about moving from my old A-XP setup. I need to know what CPUs seem to be good performers at the moment especially what Cores as ive seen a few pop up recently, it needes to be socket 939 obviously but i want to salvage my AGP X800 and my WD Raptors, so its gonna have to be an AGP motherboard!

Help a 64bit newb! Thanks
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2005, 02:38 PM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

the 3200's and the via chipset were the best bang for the buck, but the nf-4 may havre changed that, I havent got to play with one yet
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2005, 02:40 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

I take it im stuck to NF3 if i wanna keep my AGP x800?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2005, 02:53 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

No wrong. Sorry, if that was blunt. NF3 is S754 generally, EpoX have a NF3 S939 baord.

S939, NF4, AGP. There are a none that I can find. BUT: S939, VIA K8T800, GP. There are heaps. Most notably the Abit or Asus AV8. Fairly cheap too.

3200 Venice or San Diego. San Diego overclock very well with water. Brad's setup. But that was a 3700+.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th June, 2005, 09:03 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Hey Razorfish, you can't/wont go wrong with an Epox 9NDA3+ or an MSI Neo2, though the Epox will probably better suit your wallet! Then pop over to CPU City and grab one of their 64 3000+ Venice's, best bang for buck as the say.
Let us know how you get on.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2005, 04:10 AM
Daishi's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 109
Send a message via AIM to Daishi Send a message via MSN to Daishi

Go with a 3500+ they have a pretty good price/performance ratio socket 939 ofcourse so you can get dual channel.
__________________
Tweaks R Us - Home of the Xtreme G Drivers

System Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 4000+
eVGA Nforce 4 SLI Mobo
1GB Corsair XMS Pc3200
2x WD Raptors in Raid 0
eVGA Geforce 7800 GT x2
Audigy 2 ZS
Logitech z-5500
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2005, 11:41 AM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Thanks for your replys! looks like a 3500 Wichester with a Epox 9NDA3+ at the moment. What sort of CPU score are the 3500 Winchesters getting in aquamark as standard?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2005, 12:29 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

You would be much better off with a 3000/3200+ venice over a 3500+ winchester, in fact can you even get 3500+ winchesters?
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2005, 12:32 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Pitch has offered one, so i assume so?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2005, 01:43 PM
Daishi's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 109
Send a message via AIM to Daishi Send a message via MSN to Daishi

yes you can get a winchester 3500+ get the 3500+ trust me
__________________
Tweaks R Us - Home of the Xtreme G Drivers

System Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 4000+
eVGA Nforce 4 SLI Mobo
1GB Corsair XMS Pc3200
2x WD Raptors in Raid 0
eVGA Geforce 7800 GT x2
Audigy 2 ZS
Logitech z-5500
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2005, 01:57 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

What exactly is the differance between the Wichester and Venice? They both appear to have 90nM and both seem to have 512KB of L2¬ I heard that the Memory controller is slightly better on the Venice but apartently only of a 1% performance gain in memory intesive program... and then San diego! whats going on!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2005, 02:16 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

yeah the memory controller is slightly better and it has SSE3, but these give minimal gains. The real improvements are that the memory controller is more stable, especially when using 4 dimms, and also the chips clock higher as well, winchesters peaked around 2.6-2.7ghz, venice about 2.8-2.9ghz

San Diego is the new 90nm 1mb L2 core, basicaly it's like venice but with double the L2 cache
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2005, 02:39 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Nice one, thanks for clearing that up, its all come a long way since the good old barton core, what like months ago Thanks again Graham¬!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2005, 08:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to malware Send a message via MSN to malware

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrahamGarside
yeah the memory controller is slightly better and it has SSE3, but these give minimal gains. The real improvements are that the memory controller is more stable, especially when using 4 dimms, and also the chips clock higher as well, winchesters peaked around 2.6-2.7ghz, venice about 2.8-2.9ghz

San Diego is the new 90nm 1mb L2 core, basicaly it's like venice but with double the L2 cache
That's not 100% right, because it looks like there're some major problems with new Venice E3 cores(even when it comes to use 4dimms), which are going to be changed by the upcoming "new" Venice E6 steppings in Jully.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2005, 10:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Brighton
Posts: 4,856

A 3500 gives much less value for money here in the U.K. Going for a 3200 is great value and I'm sure the performance difference isn't all that noticeable, and you will have spare money for the little things to add to your PC to spice it up and personalise it.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Skinny people are not petite in every aspect of the body, let me tell you that
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
I was searching for a synonym for testicles that rhymed with hats


[/FONT]


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 12th June, 2005, 10:24 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Nice idea but i dont need to spice it up anymore. check out the picture of the system the new mobo and CPU will be going into

http://www.aoaforums.com/forum/showthread.php?t=31445
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 13th June, 2005, 03:12 AM
drewnashty's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mesa AZ
Posts: 28

I've been wanting to upgrade from my barton core too. I have mainly been looking at a 3000+ venice with the Epox 9NDA3J (can find on numerous retail sites for about 86 bucks). The 9NDA3J is basically the same as the 3+ but doesn't have a an extra set of SATA controllers but the J is about 15 to 30 dollars cheaper. I still want to hang on to my AGP video also. The MSI Neo2 Platty is supposed to be pretty decent but it runs for a lil higher price, the OCZ ddr booster works on the MSI board but doesn't on those Epox boards mentioned. I think I'm going to wait for the DFI NF3 939 board to come out, so I can make use of my OCZ 4000VX without all the vdimm mods. By the time that DFI board comes out I would assume the prices would get pushed down a lil further from the new fx-57 proc and the supposed new venice cores that are do out also. And I think most of the 4 dimm problems with venice core were fixed by updated BIOS???? I'm not really sure how the prices differ for the UK but here venice core plus 9NDA3J is about $250. And here your going to pay another 100 bucks for a 3500. I don't really see the point in paying that much more since 3000 to 3500 all seem to top out to 2.6-2.9 gigs. And from what i've been hearing running good value mem with a divider doesn't hurt the performance much at all with the A64's. Just to give u more options, theres my 2 cents, hope it helps
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 20th June, 2005, 03:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8

n force3 chipset mb's
http://www.giga-byte.com/Motherboard...%20Pro-939.htm
http://www.giga-byte.com/Motherboard...8NSNXP-939.htm
http://www.giga-byte.com/Motherboard...0Ultra-939.htm
http://www.giga-byte.com/Motherboard...A-K8NS-939.htm
with 8x AGP
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2005, 06:10 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

The DFI LanParty UT nForce 3 Ultra is in stock at several venders now.

www.newegg.com

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136161

www.mwave.com

Here are two of the most trusted sites I have used. The price for this mobo is in the $125.00 range, retail boxed and comes with all cables components and drivers.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pc on tv setup barneygumble742 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 4 29th December, 2006 03:51 AM
Best sub-£200 setup? skool h8r AMD Motherboards & CPUs 51 27th June, 2005 10:32 PM
2cd-rom, 2 HD setup help seungm81 General Hardware Discussion 9 21st June, 2003 12:41 AM
setup rivendell AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 24th May, 2003 06:34 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:34 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0