AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #81 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2005, 01:52 AM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

Finetobe:::I could not expect anything to be any smoother than this board. It was a headache getting the bios to where everything was working and the system is stable. Only been running for half a day, but no problems at all so far. Sorry you didn't find a good board with the one you have.

Mr Don::I just sold a 9NDA3J Epox, mainly due to the fact that the Epox OC'ed to HTT278 performed almost 2000 points short of the AV8 Abit that I purchased and installed in the wifes system. A board VIA chipset broke over 25,575 with 3DMark2001se. The Epox after taking two weeks to get it OC'ed as high as I could, came up with just less than 24,000, with the same bench.

Don't know about you, but when Epox puts a bios on a board that does NOT support memory interleaving and several other settings. It leaves you very short in the performance dept. I am not an avid OC'er, but I am gonna have a good performing system. If I were you, I would think about this before jumping ship. Just ask people that have the Epox and see what they say about it. Epox is a good product, I used to sell a bunch of systems with thier boards in them. nF2 stuff, thier nF4 board is as good as most any other.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS

Last edited by BobyJo; 29th July, 2005 at 02:01 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #82 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2005, 03:30 AM
Finetobe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 525

it nice to hear that you have got the Dfi up and runing.
After a ton of mail with DFI it look like that it my cpu that not it 100% in the bios.
so im wait on a new bios that will come

Epox board i have is werry fussy on ram. i have testet about 6 set of ram on my board .
Corsair XMS 3200c2
Ballistix 3200 and 4000
OCZ pc4400 gold
A.data Vitesta pc 4400 and pc4800
All 1gb set.
so today i have Gskill pc4400le and they run so fine on this boad.
and the 3500 Winchester i had was runing 2750 mhz not bad. but the memory controler in the Winchester cant go much higher then 280 mhz with 1gb of ram.
so i got me a 3200 venice but it cloose to be the same.so the memory controler is not much better then the winnie.
so i testet with my new x2 4400+ to se if the memory controler is better then the venice. and it is 2.5.4.4.8 1T at 300 mhz or 320 mhz at 2.5.4.4.10 2T.
my record is 350 mhz 3.0.5.5.8 2T not bad for a old board.

and for 3dmark2001 im over 30K with my x800xt. its oc.
and 29K with my winnie and my mod x800xt
here is the link
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8451231
and here with a 1/2 of a 4400+ same gfx
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8633239
__________________
2500K-4600mhz/8gb ram /2x6970.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #83 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2005, 11:04 AM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

This has been a trying couple of days. Long hours and not much sleep, but I finally have this board up and running, and so far is super stable. Have not tried any OC'ng at present. This is coming not so far in the near future. I will say there are enough settings in bios, surely if I can understand what each does, I can get this thing running well at a respectful speed.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)  
Old 30th July, 2005, 09:50 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

Today, just xperminting, I was able to reach 310 (fsb) (I call it). Setting divider to 166, HT=3, X=8. I know this is not a great OC. But pretty good for a start. I will not run a system full time OC'ed to the max, cause I don't have the resourcess to buy more hardware. (cpu's) etc. I have plenty of memory, but no processors in the A64 level. I am gonna set a good OC that is stable and, not hazardous to my health and leave it there.
Great System Board.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #85 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2005, 12:51 AM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

I'm ready to go. My case does not like my dfi board ?!?
however... now system works well at stock. in the next few days I will try 2.6GHz and encoding, sure to get stable clocks
no, hope I've didn't say too much and board will crash tomorrow
before the first crash it was easy to get:
Chip/Ram 1T 4x236htt & CPU 11x236htt
Chip/Ram 1T 3x290htt & CPU 8x290htt
300MHz Ram isn't stable yet, do not test with a memdivider
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #86 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2005, 01:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 19

Now in confused...
Which board is the best for my system?
I have a leadtek 6800gt agp, 2*512 Corsair 3200XL Rev1.2 (TCCD & BP PCB)...
Its important for me that the motherboard dont stop the max FSB which i expect to hit 285MHz or above with a venice 3000+.

Is it now the Abit im going for?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #87 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2005, 01:27 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Get whatever board has the best layout and the features you want. Very rarely will a board not hit 285Mhz HTT these days.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #88 (permalink)  
Old 31st July, 2005, 01:35 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
Get whatever board has the best layout and the features you want. Very rarely will a board not hit 285Mhz HTT these days.
Steer away from GigaByte and little known brands. And you should be fine.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #89 (permalink)  
Old 1st August, 2005, 12:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 19

What about the ABIT with VIA chipset?

(sorry for using the thread)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #90 (permalink)  
Old 1st August, 2005, 01:13 AM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

Good Choice, we have an Abit AV8, and it performs super, very easy to setup.

Very picky on the choice of memory installed in it, but make a good choice with memory sticks and you will have an excellent performing board, even if you don't OC.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #91 (permalink)  
Old 1st August, 2005, 01:22 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

The AV8 is a K8T800 Pro board, with a very nice layout, and since the last BIOS update, it is capable of running with a HTT up to 320Mhz+. One of the easiest boards I have ever used.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #92 (permalink)  
Old 2nd August, 2005, 08:17 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

does the dfi nf3u show cpu temp correctly? I mean, my oc'ed clawhammer (2.5ghz@1,62V) and my x2 should produce the same heat.
ch idle 32°C x2 idle 40°C
ch load 41°C x2 load 50°C
i only changed mainboard and cpu in my system
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #93 (permalink)  
Old 2nd August, 2005, 09:01 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

There are a lot of reports of voltgages off with this board. Most say the board undervolts. My voltgages on the cpu is running about 1.38 average. I have upped this to 1.4 a couple of times, but run at default most of the time.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #94 (permalink)  
Old 3rd August, 2005, 02:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 19

Thanks a lot to BobbyJo and dsio for advising me buying the right board, the Abit AV8 is now ordered from germany ...
Can't barely wait the two weeks it take...
All in All it became €218 (267$) inclusive shipping..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #95 (permalink)  
Old 3rd August, 2005, 02:20 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

I might add, the AV8 is 100% Athlon 64 X2 compatible. We had a bios update to support them a week before the X2s were even released. It is an old board, but reliable, solid overclocker, and decent performer.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #96 (permalink)  
Old 3rd August, 2005, 08:27 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

BobyJo, my question is about cpu temp. i have no s939 board to compare only a 8kda3+ and a s754 130nm core. the die of a X2 with 2*1MB is bigger than a C0 stepping with 1MB. so it should be easier to cool the X2, but idle temps 10 degrees celsius more.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #97 (permalink)  
Old 3rd August, 2005, 08:39 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

I have no knowledge of the X2's running hot. The processors are fast, much fast, and the 1mb cache is great. If you can afford the X2 4800 or threabouts, I would certainly recommend it. Even though there is not a lot of software in use that is dual threaded to take advantage of the dual processors. The OS is designed to work with the processor. At this time I don't know of any games that are ported for dual processors. Maybe MS Flight Sim, maybe I don't even know about that. I persoally think you would be good to get a A64 4400 90nm processor if available. These cpu's do not run hot compared to the older XP cpu's. My A64 3500 idles about 32c and runs full load in the high 30c area maybe 42c is about the highest temp I have seen on my system.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #98 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2005, 01:11 AM
Finetobe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 525

the X2 cpu is the hot cpu amd ever had made. it burn 110w of power.
when oc is much more.
__________________
2500K-4600mhz/8gb ram /2x6970.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #99 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2005, 10:42 AM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finetobe
when oc is much more.
this is what i don't understand. here some facts:
3200 clawhammer max 90W, oc to 2,5GHz ~110W (not sure), idle 32 load 40
4400 toledo max 110W, oc to 2,6GHz, no matter if 2,2 or 2,6GHz idle 41 load 50
i use the same watercooler, same components and i doesn't see any degree less without the heatspreader
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #100 (permalink)  
Old 4th August, 2005, 06:06 PM
Finetobe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 525

if you have a good cpu then you can run 2.6ghz on low vcore. but my 4400+ and a lot of other . have to push vcore up to about 1.55V/1.60v.
then the heat come. can you run 2xprime95 at 2.6ghz with out error at 2.6 ghz.
my temp is idle 33c and load 40c at 2.2ghz 1.35 vcore (200x11)
and at 2.6 ghz 43c idle and 53/55c load 1.55v vcore(260x10).
__________________
2500K-4600mhz/8gb ram /2x6970.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DFI LanParty NFII Ultra B no boot dolanenwindrift CRASHED! 1 31st May, 2005 04:05 PM
Help with DFI LANParty NFII Ultra B, quick! Quickbeam177 CRASHED! 13 30th April, 2005 02:59 PM
DFI LANParty UT nForce4 Ultra-D mod to SLI aJ\/Tg 64 Bit computing 23 3rd March, 2005 09:04 AM
Lanparty Nfii Ultra _MID_Viking AMD Motherboards & CPUs 59 8th April, 2004 06:42 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0