AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #121 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2005, 03:42 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Is the S754 DFI Lan Party UT NF3 250gb or S939 NF3?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #122 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2005, 06:18 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

This was the new 939 version. I understand the 754's did not give any problems and OC'ed like a screeming eagle. Don't make scense that thier 939's have so much bios problems. Believe me they are all bios related.

OhWell back to the AV8-3rd EyE for me, this will mean we have two AV8's up and running.

What is a good memory to run in the AV8, when we received our first AV8, it refused to run the Mushkin cl 2 memory I have, I purchased Corsair Value and plugged it in. Runs like a champ.

I know there are better than the value ram, just needed some suggestions.
I am running the 24 bios on the wifes system without any problems.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #123 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2005, 10:14 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Thanks for that info mate.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #124 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2005, 10:58 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

Somehow I ruined my 3500 Winchester cpu. It was dropped on the floor and some pins were bent badly.
One pin on the outside edge just came off when I attempted to straighten it. So I purhased a new Venice 3500 Boxed cpu yesterday.
I did not think that the drop in performance from the Winchester to the Venice would be this much.
This system scored 25,575 in 3dMard2001se with the Winchester.
Today the Venice scored 19,860 with everything else the same as with the Winchester???
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #125 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2005, 11:00 PM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

Ya sure you were using the same catalyst drivers?
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #126 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2005, 11:44 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

I was using the 5.7's with the 25,575 score.
I am now using the 5.8's, which are supposed to be faster than the prior ones.
I don't know about this.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #127 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2005, 12:49 AM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

any driver optimisation by yourself? FSAA or so?
drop the venice your ram down to 2T?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #128 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2005, 03:40 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

Yea I have the AA & AF set to 0 for benchs.
I have not attempted any OC'ng as yet.
I guess I will start this today and see how it goes.
I did find out yesterday I did get a Venice E6 wbble stepping.
I don't know if this is a good chip or not when it comes to OC'ng.
Guess I'l find out soon.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #129 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2005, 12:27 AM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

I dabbled in OC'ng a bit. With the super memory I have now and not a lot of tweaking this thing went to 300x9 yesterday evening. I am well pleased with the memory for sure. I am well pleased with the cpu also. The AV8 ain't bad either, so guess I don't have a lot to complain about.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #130 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2005, 05:30 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

New Bios for the DFI LP UT nF3 Ultra D posted on DFI's site.
824 is the bios name.
For anyone using this board, check it out.
This bios is not beta. IT IS CERTIFIED
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS

Last edited by BobyJo; 27th September, 2005 at 03:36 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #131 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2005, 05:59 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

I wait and will see replys of this one. but I think it's more a official 815beta. I'm back to the 711, running 2.7GHz (245*11). looks stable atm. ask me next week...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #132 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2007, 06:02 PM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

Just thought I'd drag up this old thread.

Doh, I got sucked into ordering Vista only to find out my current hardware is not supported.

What to do?

Well I sent this message to Microsoft.

Quote:
I currently own a PC with a DFI NF3 Ultra-D (socket 939) motherboard, AMD X2 4200 CPU and an ATI X800XT-PE AGP video card.

I ran Microsoft's "Vista Upgrade Advisor" and this application indicated that "No action required" with my current hardware. Based on this I ordered Microsoft Vista Ultimate.

Before installing Vista I decided to do a little reading just in case there were an installation issues I needed to be aware of.

To my surprise there were many posts on the internet claiming that Vista would not install correctly with my current hardware contrary to Microsoft's upgrade advisor. It seems the following error occurs, "ATI video drivers will not load properly (code 43)"

http://forums.microsoft.com/technet/...&tf=0&pageid=4

It would be appropriate to correct this oversight in Microsoft's upgrade advisor so others do not end up with the same problem as me.

Thanks,
I hope Nvidia comes up with a fix 'cause I aint upgrading my software or hardware right now.

I'd be interested to know if anyone has got the same hardware as me working properly with Vista.
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #133 (permalink)  
Old 2nd April, 2007, 06:08 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

I think that is nVidia trying to make you buy a new motherboard for use with Vista. Although it is rude that MS' upgrade advisor doesn't tell you about it!
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #134 (permalink)  
Old 3rd April, 2007, 05:26 PM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

That's a great idea but unfortunately for Nvidia, lots of consummers will choose a different chipset based board because of this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Favu
I think that is nVidia trying to make you buy a new motherboard for use with Vista. Although it is rude that MS' upgrade advisor doesn't tell you about it!
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DFI LanParty NFII Ultra B no boot dolanenwindrift CRASHED! 1 31st May, 2005 04:05 PM
Help with DFI LANParty NFII Ultra B, quick! Quickbeam177 CRASHED! 13 30th April, 2005 02:59 PM
DFI LANParty UT nForce4 Ultra-D mod to SLI aJ\/Tg 64 Bit computing 23 3rd March, 2005 09:04 AM
Lanparty Nfii Ultra _MID_Viking AMD Motherboards & CPUs 59 8th April, 2004 06:42 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0