AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2005, 06:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 57

GIGABYTE Motherboard

Does any1 know if this is a good board. I plan on using a Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego with it.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813128283
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2005, 06:11 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

There are better boards out there. The Gigabyte has a heap of features but doesnt perform as well as others. The ABit, EPoX, and DFI, would be much better boards. I personally would buy the DFI. Its an excelent board, performs brilliantly, and overclocks like mad.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2005, 08:10 PM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Somewhere in Greece
Posts: 788

Although I have Gigabyte for 754 socket the one for 939 is not good.
Look MSI or DFI.
__________________

Last edited by MrSeanKon; 27th June, 2005 at 02:02 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th June, 2005, 08:58 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

I have a GigaByte Socket 754 as well. It overclocks crappily. According to a member of these forums *name ommitted* under phase my chip could reach 2.9ghz + with this CPU and a DFI or Abit board.

That board is particulary bad board. The onbaord RAID barely works, if at all.

I built 8 systems at work with these board. 6 came back.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th June, 2005, 02:05 PM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Somewhere in Greece
Posts: 788

Yeah this 754 mainboard reaches FSBs around 350MHz without any modding.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th June, 2005, 02:13 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

What model board is it?

The model I have maxes out at about 20mhz. I got mine to 230mhz.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th June, 2005, 02:29 PM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Somewhere in Greece
Posts: 788

I have Gigabyte K8NS Pro for 754 socket.
I do not run at 300+ FSBs cos I want MHz (video encoding anyway I tweak my system using Bible).
On the other hand memory could not run at 1:1 with FSBs > 300 MHz.

Notes:
1) Set HT=3X in BIOS your mainboard achieve more MHz!
2) Try 2T timings maybe help you to gain more MHz.

I hope to help you.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th June, 2005, 07:34 PM
Chernobyl's Avatar
Projector Wizard
 
Join Date: November 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 594

Dont get the Gigabyte K8NS.
Gigabyte are amateurs, seriously.
I have the Ultra version of this board and its a nightmare to get used to. They honestly dont know what they are doing and the web site is a joke.
Nearly as bad as Asus.

The overclocking util provided for this board (version 4 & the latest version 5 of the util) both tell you explicitly that the AGP/PCI bus are locked when they arent. I use Clock Gen to verify this and also to do my clocking now. For a long time I couldnt work out why I was getting crashes at even lowish speeds.
This motherboard can damage your graphics card!!

To overclock this board successfully you need to know a myriad of little tips that are not documented. Steer clear unless you are a true tinkerer.

I will be looking at Abit and Chaintech for my next board.
__________________
2.9m DIY home made LCD PC projector !
Venice 3000+ (1.8GHz) @ 2.7GHz, 1.4V
Stock air cooler
X1800XT clocked to PE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th June, 2005, 09:47 PM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Somewhere in Greece
Posts: 788

Gigabyte 939 OK it is not good like 754...
But both of them are Vcore rock stable not like others.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th June, 2005, 10:00 PM
Chernobyl's Avatar
Projector Wizard
 
Join Date: November 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 594

soz, that is the K8NS Ultra socket 939, running a 3000+ Venice chip.

I am a hardware professional btw, but dont relish the chance of killing my graphics card because Gigabyte cant be bothered to complete the documentation or make the motherboard work properly.
I cannot recommend Gigabyte. They could have fried my GT6800 and did cost me a lot of time investigating their own ineptness!

I have been wary of pushing this board much since.
I'm now testing for stability in many ways before I try and push the HTT further.
__________________
2.9m DIY home made LCD PC projector !
Venice 3000+ (1.8GHz) @ 2.7GHz, 1.4V
Stock air cooler
X1800XT clocked to PE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2005, 04:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ATX!
Posts: 50

I have the AGP version. Works with no problems.
__________________
Gigabyte K8NS Ultra-939
Venice +3200 313x9
512x2 corsairXL pc3200 @ 254 mhz 2.5 3 3 5
x800xl
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2005, 04:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ATX!
Posts: 50

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chernobyl
Dont get the Gigabyte K8NS.
Gigabyte are amateurs, seriously.
I have the Ultra version of this board and its a nightmare to get used to. They honestly dont know what they are doing and the web site is a joke.
Nearly as bad as Asus.

The overclocking util provided for this board (version 4 & the latest version 5 of the util) both tell you explicitly that the AGP/PCI bus are locked when they arent. I use Clock Gen to verify this and also to do my clocking now. For a long time I couldnt work out why I was getting crashes at even lowish speeds.
This motherboard can damage your graphics card!!

To overclock this board successfully you need to know a myriad of little tips that are not documented. Steer clear unless you are a true tinkerer.

I will be looking at Abit and Chaintech for my next board.
? My agp/pci are locked.
__________________
Gigabyte K8NS Ultra-939
Venice +3200 313x9
512x2 corsairXL pc3200 @ 254 mhz 2.5 3 3 5
x800xl
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2005, 04:48 AM
Chernobyl's Avatar
Projector Wizard
 
Join Date: November 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 594

mine are locked when I use ClockGen but not using the overclocking tool supplied by Gigabyte.
After using the Gigabyte tool, ClockGen reports the AGP bus is running at 83MHz.
When running at 2.6GHz, using the Gigabyte tool will lock my PC up.
__________________
2.9m DIY home made LCD PC projector !
Venice 3000+ (1.8GHz) @ 2.7GHz, 1.4V
Stock air cooler
X1800XT clocked to PE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2005, 05:23 AM
bypolar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Location: US, Oregon
Posts: 101
Send a message via AIM to bypolar

On gigabyte boards if you set the FSB to 201 in the bios this will effectivly lock the AGP/PCI bus.

I like Gigabyte better than MSI's.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 5th July, 2005, 05:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ATX!
Posts: 50

I do all my overclocking from the bios unless its small testing tweaks, and I certainly don't use the tool provided from Gigabyte, that struck me as a POS, just didn't like the way it was laid out and its functionality.

CPU-Z, clockgen and ntune(for small ram tweaks) is what I am currently using to tune my board.
__________________
Gigabyte K8NS Ultra-939
Venice +3200 313x9
512x2 corsairXL pc3200 @ 254 mhz 2.5 3 3 5
x800xl
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 13th July, 2005, 03:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 1

hi, iam new

ive problems with gigabyte k8n pro. in the bios i cant find any option to change aperturesize and fastwrites. ive changed the bios from f7 -f13 but nothing changed.

what can i do???


please help

benny
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 13th July, 2005, 06:29 PM
Chernobyl's Avatar
Projector Wizard
 
Join Date: November 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 594

Once on the main BIOS screen, press CTRL/F1 or ALT/F1 (cant remember which) to get a new addition on the menu.
Its the 3rd one down on mine when it appears.
__________________
2.9m DIY home made LCD PC projector !
Venice 3000+ (1.8GHz) @ 2.7GHz, 1.4V
Stock air cooler
X1800XT clocked to PE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte P35C-DS3R Motherboard Gizmo Intel Motherboards & CPUs 1 7th August, 2007 04:46 PM
Gigabyte k8n-sli Gman15 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 28th November, 2006 12:01 AM
Gigabyte to support four SLI graphics cards on one motherboard danrok Intel Motherboards & CPUs 15 27th May, 2005 07:27 PM
Gigabyte GA-7IX AmbientFiction AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 16th January, 2003 04:43 AM
My great high performance motherboard.. the GigaByte 7V-RXP.. *sarcasm off* Nate-X AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 21st June, 2002 06:55 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0