AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2005, 03:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

when i change it to 2x on my agp slot that game looks clear but the car will be all abnormal with its graphics
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2005, 08:21 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by Microgers87
Here is a screenshot i took.. its all red.. not supposed to be like that more like a graphic error...

untitled-1.jpg
If this was actually taken on your machine, then the odd stripes tend to indicate a problem in the memory area of the graphics card. Given the corruption on the image, I'd say that the card might well be faulty. Do you have another system you can test the card in? (Even if it's putting it in a friend's machine)
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2005, 08:53 AM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Yeh, when i had a closer look at those screenies last night, it looked like texture corruption, just thought i might see if what i suggested fixed it but obv not! Do you get the same result in any games you play? or just that one?
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2005, 09:00 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

looking at that picture with the corrupt graphics reminds me of what I was seeing when my 5900xt was drawing its final breaths. The way the texture seems damaged it is most likely to be what Áedán suggested or it could be a problem with the AGP slot on your board(try cleaning it out) and clean the pins on the graphics card.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2005, 01:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

Well, its brand new out of the box... my graphics card.... i can play counterstrike totally fine with it.. like i said i can put it too 2x and that game u see there wont have the red.. the outside would be perfect just the car would be all messed up..i have this problem with two other games
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2005, 02:27 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Motherboards and 3D cards are often shipped defective. Thats why they have DOA warranties. I think they could be onto something there.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2005, 02:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

explain to me then why it works perfectly with counterstrike no problems.. and when i enable fastwrite on my agp bus from my bios it works perfectly for like 2 mins in the game then my comp freezes i think its my mobo
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2005, 02:56 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

It could well be your motherboard. But unless you damaged it when you changed the card it wouldnt explain how the mobo is causing problems now but not before.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2005, 03:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

true but can u explain.. why i enable fast write and it works perfectly... so truly i dont think its the card..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2005, 10:32 AM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Have you tried putting the card in another machine? Then we'll know for definate whether or not it's the card.
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2005, 11:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

yes i have i went over a friends house last night for a lan party i put my old card in back so i can play games but i tested it on my friends pc and it works perfect
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2005, 05:09 PM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Clean your agp port, may be some dirt in there somewhere, possibly from installation. Give it a clean and see if you still get problems. BTW is your bios upto date?
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 29th July, 2005, 08:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Brighton
Posts: 4,856

On a connected note, Vantec make little plastic guards that sit inside all your empty memory/add-on slots to protect them and add to aesthetics.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 30th July, 2005, 03:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

my bios not up to date.. i need help with installing it
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2005, 03:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

anyone else know anything?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2005, 05:13 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Screwy motherboard is still my bet.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2005, 05:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

well.. i just put in my other video card and everything is perfect
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2005, 05:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

so maybe.. i have to update my motherboard?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2005, 02:50 PM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Upgrade BIOS, if it doesn't fix problem then upgrade motherboard.
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2005, 12:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

Alright i tried using the floppy disk.. and it wouldnt let me.. can i use a cdrom cd?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0