AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2005, 04:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

4x To 8x AGp

Can i Overclock My agp slot to go to 8x.
Currently I Just Brought A New Video Card

Diablo - Geforce 6600 256MB/DDR AGP 8X

Mother Board- Kx400 +pro
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2005, 05:46 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

When I punched KX400 in Google, an Albatron motherboard with the Via KT400 chipset came up. It features an 8X AGP slot. You'll need to go into your CMOS settings and change the AGP setting from 4X to 8X. No overclocking required.

Not sure how to do it? The manual is free to download at this site, http://www.albatron.com.tw/english/i....asp?pro_id=29 .

Edit: Oops, the KX400+ Pro is KT333! Now that's sneaky, naming a KT333 motherboard 400 anything. Sorry, KT333 is AGP 4X only. But it isn't a huge performance loss.
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2005, 06:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

true.. but when i installed drivers my games are alittle wacked.. i did something and it has gotten better with visual ways in the game but i still get spiky graphics in some games.. i used to ahve the 4x in my bios now theres only a 2x there howcome? i tried changing it but when i go to change it it gives me a option of 1 or 2 x ? i used to have 1,2,4 and i just did it today so i dont know what i did
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2005, 06:22 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Ok, firstly what driver are you using for your 6600? Secondly, how new is the BIOS for your motherboard? Some older KT333 motherboards can have some issues identifying an 8X card. Rest assured the 4X-8X difference is virtually non existant. It is even less important since you have a 256MB 3D card rather than a 128MB.

What are the driver settings in the Nvidia control panel? What AA / AF / Quality setting are you on? And what games are you playing with it? Also, can you give us a rundown on your system specs (CPU, DDR, etc) so we can help you.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2005, 06:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

OS- Windows Xp -Service Pack 2
Motherboard - Kx400 Pro
Bios Version - R 0.2 (Or Something Like That) Never Once Updated It
Cpu Speed - 1.8 GHZ
DDR Ram - 512mb

--firstly what driver are you using for your 6600?
I Think I Am Using The Driver It Came With On Cd

how new is the BIOS for your motherboard?
Not Very New.. Prob CAme WIth Default If You Could Steer Me TO A Updated ONe That Would Be Nice

what games are you playing with it?
CnC Zero Hour
Counterstrike
Nascar Sim Racing
Nascar Racing 2003 Season
rFactor
What are the driver settings in the Nvidia control panel?
Default
What AA / AF / Quality setting are you on?
Application Triggered
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2005, 11:14 AM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Get the 77.76's. These drivers are the latest stable release. Download here

That should improve performance somewhat and help rectify some of the issues you've been having. Also get Driver Cleaner Pro (google it). Before installing the new drivers you have to follow the following steps.

Uninstall the nvidia drivers from the control panel.

Restart in safe mode (press F8 after the POST (power-on self-test)).

Use driver cleaner pro to unstinall all Nvidia wdm, display and stereo drivers.

Restart your computer and install the 77.76 drivers.
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2005, 11:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

Alright Now I Did What You SAid ANd Now Everything Loads Up And fine but it goes in and out with the color red all the time
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2005, 11:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

Well i just tried playing cs and i cant even get the main menu to pop up so something is still wrong.. i changed my bios agp slot from 2x to 4x the option was there again so i dont know HELP
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2005, 11:59 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Quote:
Originally Posted by devilmyarse
Get the 77.76's. These drivers are the latest stable release. Download here

That should improve performance somewhat and help rectify some of the issues you've been having. Also get Driver Cleaner Pro (google it). Before installing the new drivers you have to follow the following steps.

Uninstall the nvidia drivers from the control panel.

Restart in safe mode (press F8 after the POST (power-on self-test)).

Use driver cleaner pro to unstinall all Nvidia wdm, display and stereo drivers.

Restart your computer and install the 77.76 drivers.
Smart man!

Do exactly what he told you and you will notice a significant improvement, in performance, much better image quality, and all your problems will vanish.

That is excluding your CPU which needs a wee bit of an update.

Get the latest motherboard BIOS here http://www.albatron.com.tw/english/i....asp?pro_id=33
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2005, 12:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

now how do i flash my bios
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2005, 12:18 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

OK, put the BIOS on the back burner, its not your immediate problem. Has this 6600 ever worked correctly, and secondly how good is your monitor / monitor cable. The red dropping out sounds more like a bad CRT cable or a damaged monitor. How old is the cable and monitor and what kind of condition are they in?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2005, 12:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

They are in great condition never had a problem.. only started when i switched new video cards
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2005, 12:29 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Which is when you removed the plug from the monitor from one card and installed it on another. Having a video card with a problem with a particular colour is very, very strange. Having a problem with a cable can cause that though. Have you checked to make sure that all the pins on the cable are ok, and that the end on the 3D card is fully pushed in, and screwed tightly in place?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2005, 01:09 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

yes trust me its not my monitor...
This is what happens..

I Have My Bios AGp Slot SEt To 4x And It Just Turns To A Overlay Of Red Color... but it only happens in games ....Then if i set it to 2 x it works alot better but the graphics are spikey... like out of porportion.. same goes with 1x
__________________

Last edited by Microgers87; 27th July, 2005 at 05:48 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2005, 05:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

but it only happens in games i forgot to tell u that.. its not like doing it now just when i go to load up a game
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2005, 06:36 PM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

right try this for me.

Go to your desktop (or press windows key+d) right click on the desktop, click properties.

In that window click advanced.

In the new window open the color correction tab.

It should have a drop down menu underneath where it says "apply color changes to:" select all.

There is another drop down menu underneath where it says "Color Profile:" change this one to advanced and click apply

Your window should look similar to this:
http://img263.imageshack.us/img263/4286/gamma15ai.gif

Try that first then try this:

Tell me what the graph looks like when you change the drop down menu underneath where it says "apply color changes to" (the one that says 'All channels') to red, then green then blue, if the graph doesn't show a straight line from corner to corner in any of them, that could be your problem, change the lines so that they are as straight as possible and click apply, that as far as i can see, should fix the problem IF it's not what DSIO said about the cable being dodgy (listen to this guy, he knows his stuff!).
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2005, 06:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

Alright Listen ..Its Not The Cable.. Becuz First What Im Doing Right Now There Is Nothiong WRong It only Does it when i try to play a game.. like the graphics get all spiky and abnormal and crap
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2005, 06:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

Here is a screenshot i took.. its all red.. not supposed to be like that more like a graphic error...

untitled-1.jpg
the other one is to show u my desktop cuz there is nothign wrong with that so cant be my monitor

untitled-2.jpg
Attached Thumbnails
4x To 8x AGp-untitled-1.jpg   4x To 8x AGp-untitled-2.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 27th July, 2005, 07:01 PM
devilmyarse's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: England
Posts: 436

Quote:
Originally Posted by Microgers87
Alright Listen ..Its Not The Cable.. Becuz First What Im Doing Right Now There Is Nothiong WRong It only Does it when i try to play a game.. like the graphics get all spiky and abnormal and crap

OK, ok, calm down! Just try what i suggested then we can help you further, all we're doing is troubleshooting, eliminating possible causes by offering solutions. The key to this, is to never ignore something no matter how sure you are that it's definately not the problem. I've often found that the most stupidly simple and obvious things are the worst culprits.

Try what i said in my previous post and reply with your results, then we can help you further!
__________________
System Specs: Antec 900
Enermax Liberty 500W
Asus P5Q-Deluxe
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 2.4Ghz
2x 2GB OCZ Hiper 1066mhz
ATi Radeon HD4870 512MB
Samsung Syncmaster 15"

Apple Macbook Pro
15'' Core 2 Duo 2.33Ghz
X1600 Mobility Radeon
Boot camp Mac os X/Vista

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 28th July, 2005, 03:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 101

Ive Tried What You Said.. And Nothing Even Changed
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0