AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st August, 2005, 03:14 AM
Furio's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 11

upgrade time

its time to upgrade and im not shure to go with ati/nvidia or amd/intel
in the ati range is the x850xt which woudl go nicly with a p4 660 prescot
but on the other hand there is the amd 64 2x 4400+ which could go nicly with a couple of gforce 6800 ultras 512mb
but im looking for advice i have just over 1300 pound to spend and i need to get ram, a couple of sata drives, a mobo (dfi lan party i hope), case, and dvd-+rw
what do u guys think

personaly i dont like intel chips but i will use them from time 2 time (if there is no alternitive or i am proved wrong)
__________________
main rig :
3400+clawhammer o/c'd at 2.41ghz, ati 9800 pro o/c'd and softmodded to a xt, 1.5 gig of corsair 3200 ram o/c'd at 207mhz, 9102 3dmark03
secondary rig :
under-re-construction after psu capactior explosion
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st August, 2005, 11:47 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Go for the X2 3800+, the money you save is much better spent elsewhere, and don't bother with sli 6800's, just go for a single 7800GTX

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 3800+ £270.19
DFI LanParty UT NF4 SLI-D £120.44
Gigabyte GeForce 7800 GTX £370.07
OCZ 1GB PC4800 Platinum Series £199.69
Maxtor DiamondMax 10x2 £131.48
NEC ND3540 16x16 DVD±RW £31.49
Enermax Noisetaker 535W £64.57
Antec P180 Midi Tower Case £92.83

Total £1,280.75 or £1,295.74 with delivery

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/

You may be able to get some components cheaper but you will save a fair bit ordering from the one place
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st August, 2005, 12:48 PM
Furio's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 11

na man i need a 1meg l2 in the procesor or wont it matter with a 2x
__________________
main rig :
3400+clawhammer o/c'd at 2.41ghz, ati 9800 pro o/c'd and softmodded to a xt, 1.5 gig of corsair 3200 ram o/c'd at 207mhz, 9102 3dmark03
secondary rig :
under-re-construction after psu capactior explosion
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st August, 2005, 01:09 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

It makes very little differance, about 8% tops, and pretty much no differance in games. Once it's overclocked beyond what any X2's come clocked at stock you're gonna have a very very fast cpu there. If you must have a 1mb L2 chip then the 4400+ is currently your only choice though I think a 2ghz 4000+ is due but at £140 more it takes you over budget and believe me, there is nothing in that spec list I provided that if you cut back on won't loose more performance than the 4400+ gains
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st August, 2005, 01:19 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Listen to him, Furio. This man knows his stuff.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st August, 2005, 03:15 PM
Furio's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 11

i dont just game i do video rendering and software development as well so i need somethink tat will tic over while doing that
__________________
main rig :
3400+clawhammer o/c'd at 2.41ghz, ati 9800 pro o/c'd and softmodded to a xt, 1.5 gig of corsair 3200 ram o/c'd at 207mhz, 9102 3dmark03
secondary rig :
under-re-construction after psu capactior explosion
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st August, 2005, 03:30 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Keep in mind here that it is in fact 1MB l2. The caches on the Athlon X2 are not shared, they are individual. so the 512K one is 512K per core, or 1MB total, and the 1024k is 1024k per core, or 2MB total. The two cores can access eachother's cache as well over the the on die umbilical cord.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st August, 2005, 04:12 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Quote:
Originally Posted by Furio
i dont just game i do video rendering and software development as well so i need somethink tat will tic over while doing that

Well then if games aren't important I'd fall back on a 6800GT which will save you enough to go for a 4400+ but you're taking a big hit in gaming performance for a small boost in rendering/compiling
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 1st August, 2005, 04:33 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

What ever you go for I've just noticed the Leadtek 7800GTX is cheaper than the gigabyte so it's either that at £350 or the 6800GT at £211 giving you thre money to go for the 4400+

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...dtek_SALE.html
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 1st August, 2005, 06:27 PM
Furio's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 11

yay
__________________
main rig :
3400+clawhammer o/c'd at 2.41ghz, ati 9800 pro o/c'd and softmodded to a xt, 1.5 gig of corsair 3200 ram o/c'd at 207mhz, 9102 3dmark03
secondary rig :
under-re-construction after psu capactior explosion
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 1st August, 2005, 06:28 PM
Furio's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 11

will get back to u if it gets done
but the gig of v ram looked nice though aww well
cant go into the red ne more bankmanager will kill me
__________________
main rig :
3400+clawhammer o/c'd at 2.41ghz, ati 9800 pro o/c'd and softmodded to a xt, 1.5 gig of corsair 3200 ram o/c'd at 207mhz, 9102 3dmark03
secondary rig :
under-re-construction after psu capactior explosion
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 1st August, 2005, 07:56 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

v ram? ahh you mean dual 6800ultra's with 512mb? don't worry about it it does roughly nothing for performance give or take

in fact there is little benefit of above 128mb at present, though the next 18months are going to make 256mb a comfortable minimum, but it's years off before you need 512mb on a card.

Also SLI is a big fat waste of money, no game needs 2x the power of a top end card or the top end cards gpu would be 2x as powerful, unlike cpu's, gpu's are already parallel in their operation, take the 7800GTX for instance, they've just stuck a load more pixel pipes on the thing and bobs your uncle, more performance, running two cards makes little sense other than it's lets a slim minority of buyers pay a premium for more power
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2005, 08:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 24

Hey, SLI works for those on a budget now. For instance, I just picked up a 6800 ultra BFG for $300. I figure once that gets slow (gonna be a while) i can always pick up another which will run me like prolly $180-$230 in the future when they become slow, and I will be able to keep up again. SLI doesn't make sense if you have the cash for a premium card, but that's what it is, SCALEABLE. Its for poor bastards like me who need to step up slowly. I'm all about a firm foundation on a computer.

(Hence my 939 sli board with a measly $120 3000+)

Not trying to diss those who know more about computers than I, mad respect, but I think SLI works for some more than you have given credit.

J
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2005, 05:42 AM
Daishi's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Posts: 109
Send a message via AIM to Daishi Send a message via MSN to Daishi

edit: yeah i just posted something really stupid so delete this heh.
__________________
Tweaks R Us - Home of the Xtreme G Drivers

System Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 4000+
eVGA Nforce 4 SLI Mobo
1GB Corsair XMS Pc3200
2x WD Raptors in Raid 0
eVGA Geforce 7800 GT x2
Audigy 2 ZS
Logitech z-5500
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2005, 06:07 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

uh, yeah, like do it yourself, eeh?..at the top of an edit is "delete post".
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2005, 06:02 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daishi
edit: yeah i just posted something really stupid so delete this heh.
If I had 5 cents for every time I posted sumpthin' stupid...
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2005, 07:01 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

You would be $397.45 richer. (see post count * 5 cents).

Sorry mate, couldnt resist that.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrade time Skiracing108 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 17th August, 2005 12:47 AM
time for an upgrade? freestyle1 Intel Motherboards & CPUs 1 18th June, 2005 11:52 AM
Upgrade time smiffy EPoX MotherBoards 2 21st March, 2005 05:57 PM
Time to upgrade SadisticWarrior AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 3rd July, 2003 06:11 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0