AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2005, 10:12 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Cpu at 2.3gz+ wont run 3dmark.

I have got my 3000+ venice to run at 2.6ghz+ and it is prime95,super-pi and cpu burn stable, it is at 1.625v and reaches 63c max(cpu burn).
However when above 2.3gz I cannot get past the title screens of aquamark, 3dmark03 or 3dmark 05. I am wondering whether it is a driver issue or an agp issue.
Origianlly though it was a PSU issue but I am now not sure.

PSU SPECS:

SUPERFLOWER 430W
+3.3V -22A
+5V -40A
+12V -20A
-12V -0.8A
-5V -0.5A
-5VSB -2.0A

Geforce 6800(agp) 400/900
Athlon64 venice @ 2300mhz-2750mhz(zone of stabliilty when not performing graphics intensive applications)

Power supplies together.


AGP/PCI lock is on and I have tried the 66mhz lock and the 8:2:1 ratio which was equal to cpu:68agp:34pci

I have uninstalled nvidia driver, drivercleaned and reinstalled them restarting in between each phase and have reinstalled aquamark and 3dmark with no positive results.

Strangely enought this is exactly the same point at which my 3000+newcastle would cease to run these benchmarks, although it was only superpi stable to 2.4ghz.

Any help is much appreciated.

(screenshots of super-pi and cpuburn)
Attached Thumbnails
Cpu at 2.3gz+ wont run 3dmark.-pitest.jpg   Cpu at 2.3gz+ wont run 3dmark.-burn.jpg  
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2005, 12:27 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

well ill have try running the graphics card, fans and hard drive off another psu and see if that helps, ive replaced drivers, benchmarks and directx and still no improvement.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2005, 05:04 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Ive tried using an old AT PSU to power the hdd, cd-rw and fans, I would put my graphics card on there but its only a 135w psu.

Problem is unchanged and I am running out of ideas
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th August, 2005, 05:47 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Seems the problem is caused by "nv4_disp" whatever the hell that is, im guessing its a graphics driver problem, if so why should it disagree with my cpu overclock when nothing else does?
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 06:41 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Has anyone got any ideas?
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 05:41 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Right.....Time for a good old format
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 09:18 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Hold up monkey boy....

Does your card only produce problems in 3dmark or benchmarking apps??
What about 3d intensive games, if you get nothing, I'm honestly gonna say screw the bench....and just stick with how your machine preform's in your gaming enviroment.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3dmark 06 saquib Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 36 17th February, 2006 05:22 PM
3dmark 06?? z3speed4me Benchmarking 128 24th January, 2006 02:44 AM
Pc wont run Aquamark or 3dmark overclocked MONKEYMAN AMD Motherboards & CPUs 14 13th September, 2005 08:35 AM
gf3 ti 200 and 3dmark 03 piccoLEW Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 5 9th June, 2004 10:43 PM
3dmark fusheeezy Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 4 28th May, 2004 12:35 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0