AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 09:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Grimsby (YUK!), UK
Posts: 155

Still unstable :(

anyone who has followed this saga will know I'm trying to detect the cause of an unstable PC that I've built from scratch.

memtest86 ID-ed a faulty RAM stick that is on it's way being replaced
it remained unstable with just the one stick. I borrowed a mate's PSU and no change - still unstable, so after much discussion forums came to the conclusion it's prob. the mobo

Well, the brand new a7n8x-x seemed to be running fine. I reformatted, installed XP and folded for about 30 stable, cool hours before it reset again. and again. and again... so there's no way it could have been the mobo!

it keeps falling over - suppose i'd better diable the BSOD supression and report my fault!

bah, there's £45 quid i won't see again.

new clues anyone?
__________________
Remember - the glass is half full if you're filling it, and half empty if you're emptying it

rig: a7n8x-x, Xp-m 2200 , 3/4 gig mem, fx5200, akasa carnival - 46c stable,

cheers once more to rondog

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 11:02 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

temps?
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 11:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Grimsby (YUK!), UK
Posts: 155

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie
temps?
35c stable
__________________
Remember - the glass is half full if you're filling it, and half empty if you're emptying it

rig: a7n8x-x, Xp-m 2200 , 3/4 gig mem, fx5200, akasa carnival - 46c stable,

cheers once more to rondog

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 02:25 PM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

Have you checked the mains voltage to see if its OK?
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 02:30 PM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

Do you know for sure that you are 35C?

Because Mobiles and NF7s can give bad readings, and that 2200+ mobile is a very strange chip really.

Have you used an accurate external thermal probe?
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 02:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Grimsby (YUK!), UK
Posts: 155

Quote:
Originally Posted by surlyjoe
Have you checked the mains voltage to see if its OK?
no, and i'm not sure how to... stick a multimeter in it ?
__________________
Remember - the glass is half full if you're filling it, and half empty if you're emptying it

rig: a7n8x-x, Xp-m 2200 , 3/4 gig mem, fx5200, akasa carnival - 46c stable,

cheers once more to rondog

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 02:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Grimsby (YUK!), UK
Posts: 155

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
Do you know for sure that you are 35C?

Because Mobiles and NF7s can give bad readings, and that 2200+ mobile is a very strange chip really.

Have you used an accurate external thermal probe?
well, it's currently the Asus on board, but i haven't got a probe to check it.

it's been up for about 6 hours now, no problems yet today... i slowed the fan speed to quieten it whilst i watched a video and it went up to 40c - back down to 37 now though
__________________
Remember - the glass is half full if you're filling it, and half empty if you're emptying it

rig: a7n8x-x, Xp-m 2200 , 3/4 gig mem, fx5200, akasa carnival - 46c stable,

cheers once more to rondog

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 02:51 PM
~* InSoM *~'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: UK good old boring, cold, wet, UK
Posts: 402

are you using software to monitor the cpu temp (such as MBM) or are you using a front panel display or BIOS?
__________________
Code:
    
    Main machine                Gateway machine         Wifey's machine
O/S WIN XP Pro SP1              SuSE 9.2                WIN XP Pro SP2
CPU 2.8 Celeron D               1Ghz Pentium III        2.4 Celeron D
RAM 768MB PC2700                512MB PC133             512mb PC2700
HDS 40GB Excelstar              20GB Quantum Fireball   40GB
VID XFX FX6600GT 128MB          NVidia 2 MX400 32MB     O/B AGP Video
MOB Eliteforce ECS 661FX-M      DELL                    DELL
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 03:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Grimsby (YUK!), UK
Posts: 155

software (hardware sensors monitor)
__________________
Remember - the glass is half full if you're filling it, and half empty if you're emptying it

rig: a7n8x-x, Xp-m 2200 , 3/4 gig mem, fx5200, akasa carnival - 46c stable,

cheers once more to rondog

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 11:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Grimsby (YUK!), UK
Posts: 155

well, the bugger finally dumped on me - and i'm confused as to the outcome -

on the BSOD where the second line reads "memory - management", is that because it is then going on to describe the memory dump, or because there is a problem with the memory management?

anyway - error report reads:
0x0000001a (0x00041284, 0x169c0001, 0x00000000, 0xc0503000)

who knows what these things mean then?
__________________
Remember - the glass is half full if you're filling it, and half empty if you're emptying it

rig: a7n8x-x, Xp-m 2200 , 3/4 gig mem, fx5200, akasa carnival - 46c stable,

cheers once more to rondog

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 11:36 PM
~* InSoM *~'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: UK good old boring, cold, wet, UK
Posts: 402

it looks like a memory error, but dont count me on that
__________________
Code:
    
    Main machine                Gateway machine         Wifey's machine
O/S WIN XP Pro SP1              SuSE 9.2                WIN XP Pro SP2
CPU 2.8 Celeron D               1Ghz Pentium III        2.4 Celeron D
RAM 768MB PC2700                512MB PC133             512mb PC2700
HDS 40GB Excelstar              20GB Quantum Fireball   40GB
VID XFX FX6600GT 128MB          NVidia 2 MX400 32MB     O/B AGP Video
MOB Eliteforce ECS 661FX-M      DELL                    DELL
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 20th August, 2005, 11:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Grimsby (YUK!), UK
Posts: 155

Quote:
Originally Posted by ~* InSoM *~
it looks like a memory error, but dont count me on that
oh no, you've said it now!!!

__________________
Remember - the glass is half full if you're filling it, and half empty if you're emptying it

rig: a7n8x-x, Xp-m 2200 , 3/4 gig mem, fx5200, akasa carnival - 46c stable,

cheers once more to rondog

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2005, 02:14 AM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

all the resetting sounds kinda like the Zotob got ya..
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2005, 07:36 AM
45 Auto's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: land of Gov. Terminator
Posts: 98

That particular stop error involves the memory. Either the ram is being corrupted, or some piece of hardware is trying to illegally access a reserved memory address. Anytime you have a stop error, best thing to do is check at microsoft and do a search for that specific error. If the system is passing memtest, best thing to do is strip it down to bare minimum and then add 1 piece of hardware at a time until the error recurs.
__________________
9nda3+/0520 3200 venice E3 @300x9/2x256 or 4x256 GSkill LE/X800XL/XP90/Enermax Liberty 500watt/dual Maxtor S-ata/3 optical drives

asrock939dualie/3000winnie@230x9/2x512 Patriot ddr400ELK/Enermax Coolergiant 480/9600pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2005, 10:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Grimsby (YUK!), UK
Posts: 155

Quote:
Originally Posted by 45 Auto
That particular stop error involves the memory. Either the ram is being corrupted, or some piece of hardware is trying to illegally access a reserved memory address. Anytime you have a stop error, best thing to do is check at microsoft and do a search for that specific error. If the system is passing memtest, best thing to do is strip it down to bare minimum and then add 1 piece of hardware at a time until the error recurs.
well, i only have one piece of hardware plugged in that I can remove and still have the pc run! (tv card) - although I should run it without the usb modem too! I'll give it a trial run today and report back this evening

I'm pretty sure it's not the zotob worm - I've removed the partition since then and reformatted twice - it'd have to be pretty resilient! AVG hasn't picked it up either and it's on their list...

can i ask a stupid question please? how do i check it at microsoft?
__________________
Remember - the glass is half full if you're filling it, and half empty if you're emptying it

rig: a7n8x-x, Xp-m 2200 , 3/4 gig mem, fx5200, akasa carnival - 46c stable,

cheers once more to rondog

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2005, 11:50 AM
~* InSoM *~'s Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: UK good old boring, cold, wet, UK
Posts: 402

have you got AVG setup to scan BIOS etc on boot, something might have infected the hardware somewhere, other than that I would be encouraged to grab some more memory from somewhere and test it with that, even if you have to buy a cheap stick of 256mb...
__________________
Code:
    
    Main machine                Gateway machine         Wifey's machine
O/S WIN XP Pro SP1              SuSE 9.2                WIN XP Pro SP2
CPU 2.8 Celeron D               1Ghz Pentium III        2.4 Celeron D
RAM 768MB PC2700                512MB PC133             512mb PC2700
HDS 40GB Excelstar              20GB Quantum Fireball   40GB
VID XFX FX6600GT 128MB          NVidia 2 MX400 32MB     O/B AGP Video
MOB Eliteforce ECS 661FX-M      DELL                    DELL
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 21st August, 2005, 05:56 PM
45 Auto's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: land of Gov. Terminator
Posts: 98

@Streethawk: To check what stop errors mean, just go to M$.com. Then do a search there using the stop error code as the keyword. The code is the first group of characters. In this case, it's 0x0000001a. You'll see references to windows 2000, but since xp is built from 2000 they still apply. If it's not a hardware issue, then the ram is bad and needs to be rma'd
__________________
9nda3+/0520 3200 venice E3 @300x9/2x256 or 4x256 GSkill LE/X800XL/XP90/Enermax Liberty 500watt/dual Maxtor S-ata/3 optical drives

asrock939dualie/3000winnie@230x9/2x512 Patriot ddr400ELK/Enermax Coolergiant 480/9600pro

Last edited by 45 Auto; 21st August, 2005 at 06:04 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2005, 12:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Grimsby (YUK!), UK
Posts: 155

well everything is pointing at a memory problem - i realised cheap memory (matrix) would slow down my computer, but i wasn't aware it would prevent it from working completely! The fact that it works fine for 8+ hours each time before crashing suggests some sort of overheating problem...

dabs.com are unlikely to refund me these sticks - one is already on the way to getting exchanged. I suppose I'll have to offload them on ebay to some mug (bad karma) - although I'm trying to persuade dabs to credit me against something better

I haven't a mate than can lend me some pc3200 to try it out and see if that is indeed the problem unfortunately

corsair and kingston both seem to do a budget stick for about £23 per 256Mb... another £8 for crucial... and i can't justify spending any more when my aging gsxr needs two new bridgestones and fork seals fitting as well as all the old merc & cavalier's problems !!
__________________
Remember - the glass is half full if you're filling it, and half empty if you're emptying it

rig: a7n8x-x, Xp-m 2200 , 3/4 gig mem, fx5200, akasa carnival - 46c stable,

cheers once more to rondog

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2005, 01:24 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

What are your memory timings?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2005, 08:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Grimsby (YUK!), UK
Posts: 155

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmo
What are your memory timings?
7-3-3-3

not too scary!
__________________
Remember - the glass is half full if you're filling it, and half empty if you're emptying it

rig: a7n8x-x, Xp-m 2200 , 3/4 gig mem, fx5200, akasa carnival - 46c stable,

cheers once more to rondog

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8rda3+ Rev 3.3 unstable fastbreak EPoX MotherBoards 0 5th August, 2004 02:44 AM
No wonder it was unstable... RussianMissile1 Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 3 3rd April, 2004 05:20 PM
[8RGM2i] Unstable in 3d? Itachi EPoX MotherBoards 14 7th January, 2004 09:36 AM
FSB 210Mhz= unstable ... Teo1 EPoX MotherBoards 4 19th December, 2002 09:52 PM
vid oc became unstable jmajik Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 6 16th October, 2002 05:05 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0