AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2005, 01:21 PM
l33t_baller's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Indian River(BFE),Northern Michigan
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to l33t_baller Send a message via Yahoo to l33t_baller

BIOS tuning

i just wanted to know if someone could help me learn alil more about fine tuning my bios like my agp and other things..... and i have heard rumors that i could switch out my bios and put a completely different one on here and then i could change my v-core
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2005, 03:35 PM
hoinar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Iasi, Romania
Posts: 945
Send a message via Skype™ to hoinar

I don't think you need to change the Bios you have to change the voltages. First you have to see if you have these options in Bios (usually they are there ). Just search and tell us. And if you give a more detailed spec about you PC maybe someone with experience with your hardware will say more to help you.
__________________
I'd cry...but I can't stop laughing.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2005, 03:43 PM
l33t_baller's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Indian River(BFE),Northern Michigan
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to l33t_baller Send a message via Yahoo to l33t_baller

my mobo is a biostar M7NCD there is no voltages in bios i heard that there are ways to put a new bios on the mobo so i can change my vcore
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EPoX 8RDA+, BIOS ROM checksum error, Award BootBlock BIOS v1.0 FeX CRASHED! 7 24th July, 2006 01:02 PM
anyone have or can modify 8k9a2+ bios for latest highpoint bios ? arosene EPoX MotherBoards 0 26th April, 2003 04:56 AM
8K3A 2912 BIOS, Highpoint 2.34 BIOS Imbedded Harryc AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 1st November, 2002 05:33 PM
Newest BIOS caused shutdown to stop working. Old bios fixed it again. Pahakurki EPoX MotherBoards 28 10th May, 2002 05:00 PM
8K3A+ with 2312 bios faster than 2326 bios??? How Come? Haze EPoX MotherBoards 7 4th April, 2002 06:20 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0