AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2005, 03:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 24

ram settings

I have 2x512 patriot xbl pc3200, athlon 3800+ venice, msi k8n neo2 plat and was looking at my timings here.
http://img355.imageshack.us/img355/2718/untitled0id.jpg

I dont know if the dram idle ram and Trc is correct. What is the ideal timings for these 2 settings. the dram idle and Trc?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2005, 04:13 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

idle timer for tccd is 256, trc is 14-22...whatever works. tighter timings means more voltage in most cases. I tend to keep my trc double tras +1.




BTW, those are timings for the memcontrller, really, and not the ram.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2005, 05:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 24

How do i change it in the bios? I have a msi k8n neo2 plat and dont see the option for Trc or idle timer
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2005, 05:38 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

use A64 tweaker. some boards don't have bios options...a64tweaker is there to save the day.


honestly...there's nothing wrong with those settings @ stock...however, if you plan on going to the limits of your ram, some tweaking other than found in your bios must be done. Unfortunately that also means you need to reset these things every time you boot your machine, so please do keep that in mind.


When it comes to ram tweaking, the ASUS board offer those options, the DFI, does as well, however i have heard both the MSI and gigabyte are a bit lacking in that department, so i have teaken people's word for it and have not bothered to try those boards.

The soon-to-be-released Sapphire board has more options than the DFI, including VTT tweaking...A must at high frequencies.


That there ram you have should be tccd, and should be capabable of 300+ mhz on the proper board with a good...and i mean good...chip.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AGP Settings - Help Oldjim EPoX MotherBoards 6 18th August, 2004 08:39 PM
help with settings jongeeone AMD Motherboards & CPUs 16 10th May, 2004 02:54 AM
CPU Settings cyberbobuk EPoX MotherBoards 1 11th July, 2003 12:45 PM
Need some settings :) mastah EPoX MotherBoards 2 11th February, 2003 09:02 AM
MBM settings? lead EPoX MotherBoards 5 12th July, 2002 02:06 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0