AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2005, 12:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 6

Unhappy Noob oc problem

Hi,
I have a system that using the net i sort of designed for overclocking. i used some reviews from anand tech and some guesswork but this is what ii have.
amd 4400+ x2
k8n sli plat mobo (msi)
2 gig corsair ram
2x 500 gig hdisk (raid on mobo)
also i aded a case with loads of fans asus vento3600 and a aquagate watercooling system.
7800 gtx graphics card
2x dell 24 inch tfts

The problem i have is that the mobo dynamic oc doesnt seem to work..the optimim mode with agressive timings and so on seem to make the computer unbootable. Also if i use clock gen the system seems to reboot if it goes over 2.3 gig.... the temps stay fine like 37 degrees maybe 38 under full load i cant figure out what it is, i have saerched the forum and the net but i cant seem to find the fault.

1 other thiing the system never shuts down properly or turns on properly always 2nd boot runs fine...th eonly other things i have for it are dineveo keyboard and sphere webcam...are there any known problems/conflicts with any of these parts??

thanks in advance for the advice.
Hopefully i can pass it on as my bro has the exact same sytem
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2005, 11:58 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

If you have that much to spend on your rig then I dont reckon you need to overclock.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2005, 12:28 PM
hoinar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Iasi, Romania
Posts: 945
Send a message via Skype™ to hoinar

Quote:
Originally Posted by MONKEYMAN
If you have that much to spend on your rig then I dont reckon you need to overclock.
Mate...that's not the point! Why do you OVERCLOCK?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by tbops
Hi,
I have a system that using the net i sort of designed for overclocking. i used some reviews from anand tech and some guesswork but this is what ii have.
amd 4400+ x2
k8n sli plat mobo (msi)
2 gig corsair ram
2x 500 gig hdisk (raid on mobo)
also i aded a case with loads of fans asus vento3600 and a aquagate watercooling system.
7800 gtx graphics card
2x dell 24 inch tfts

The problem i have is that the mobo dynamic oc doesnt seem to work..the optimim mode with agressive timings and so on seem to make the computer unbootable. Also if i use clock gen the system seems to reboot if it goes over 2.3 gig.... the temps stay fine like 37 degrees maybe 38 under full load i cant figure out what it is, i have saerched the forum and the net but i cant seem to find the fault.

1 other thiing the system never shuts down properly or turns on properly always 2nd boot runs fine...th eonly other things i have for it are dineveo keyboard and sphere webcam...are there any known problems/conflicts with any of these parts??

thanks in advance for the advice.
Hopefully i can pass it on as my bro has the exact same sytem
What kind of RAM? Maybe it can't go up the way you want it and you need to use a divider.
__________________
I'd cry...but I can't stop laughing.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2005, 12:44 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

I overclock for bragging rights. Not because I have to.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2005, 01:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 6

I believe the ram is dual channel 400mhz coarsair valueselect. its not the pentium 4 mem as i believe that is double the speed ... its the standard one for the athlon x2 maybe 200?? as i said i am a noob also its 2x 1 gig sticks if that makes a diff

it was the one that was reckomended to me....any ideas?
__________________

Last edited by tbops; 26th August, 2005 at 01:18 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2005, 02:05 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

ok,ok....Im just jealous, ill go and stand in the corner.


I overclock so I can play battlefield with ever more pace and pretty stuff.

Sorry about that I dont know what came over me.....You will need to set a divider for you memory so that it can run within its abilities and then you will need to lower the htt multipier to 2 or three so that you can raise your htt above 200 without exceeding 2000mhz, eg 200x5, 250x4, 3x333 etc...(it gets doubled)
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah

Last edited by MONKEYMAN; 26th August, 2005 at 02:11 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2005, 07:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 6

cool cheers ill try now...just so im getting this right i need to increase the mutiplyer and reduce the mhz so that the amount is within the working range of the mem...or have i got it all wrong?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2005, 01:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 6

right i went in to the bois and looked at the h/t and stuff. i didnt find anything that would seperate the mhz goin thru and the cpu and the mem. I have looked that the multiplyer its set to 5 and the fsb is set to 200. the chips running at like 2. somthing gig and the mem at 201. any tips...the mobo i got was supposed to be good for overclocking i cant imagining it not having the right features. (k8n neo4 sli plat)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2005, 02:36 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

You can't raise the multi..

I have 2gig of dual channel Corsair VS... It overclocks to 240fsb with 2.8v. First, try a little extra voltage there. then, try running asynch 5/6 - mem/fsb.

Do NOT try dynamic software based OC... Try looking at one component at a time and oc/// This way, you can find the limiting factor and work around it.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2005, 05:00 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Drop your ldt multiplier down to 2 or 3, htis will allow you to raise your htt to well over 300 before it falls over.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noob Help SA66 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 4th September, 2005 12:57 AM
Hi - noob needs help. tbourner Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 6 22nd August, 2005 03:17 PM
Noob problem - new build 9NPA+ SLI - won't power down after installing XP pro (twice) BF_2 EPoX MotherBoards 6 26th July, 2005 10:23 PM
Noob ? DKMOC AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 24th May, 2005 01:50 PM
Help a nOOb with first oc :) T-boz AMD Motherboards & CPUs 29 18th March, 2004 08:09 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0