AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2005, 11:17 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question AV8-3rd EyE Memory

In the past couple of months, I have tried 3 nF3 Ultra boards in an attempt to get a system that would perform as well as the AV8 I placed in the wifes system.
I cannot get the nF3 Ultra board to put out the benchmarks equal to what the AV8 puts up.
The AV8 is running at default speeds. In 3DMark2001se this AV8 scores 25,575, I thought this was super due to the fact that this is with no OC'ng at all.
First I tried a MSI NEO 2 nF3 Ultra and I could not get any scores out of this board worth talking about. I returned it and tried an Epox 9NDA3J.
The Epox was a super stable board, super easy to setup. When it came to scores in benchs, not there. I was running the Epox at 278HTT and the score was 24 xxx something, I could not get any higher.
Then next I thought the DFI nF3 Ultra D would certainly be a winner. Actually this board was not as good as the Epox. Even with all these settings in bios, just would not go high in benchs.

That is why I have another AV8 on its way here. Delivery is supposed to be Tuesday (8/30/05). Needless to say I am a little excited and looking forward to some high scores in the benchmarks.

I need help with which memory works the best with this board.
I read a notice that this board needs cas2 memory before it will perform.
This popped up when I was starting to purchase the board.
I had never seen a notice of this nature before.
I need some info on what goes and what does not.
A fellow on another forum says he is running 2-2-2-1T memory in his AV8 without a problem.
Just need to be sure I am good to go when Tuesday gets here.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS

Last edited by BobyJo; 22nd September, 2005 at 06:13 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2005, 07:15 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Yo, how about some help for BobyJo?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2005, 09:14 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

What could I do for ya?
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 28th August, 2005, 05:06 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

I am running some Geil value ram on my pc, default timings are 2.5-3-3-6 and it runs like a dream, I have also tested my brothers memory in mine which is Corsair twinx-pro and that runs fine as well at 2-2-2-5.
Through talking to Dsio the Revision 22 Bios seems to be the most effective, I had problems with Bios revision 24(latest) so you may want to roll back to 22 if you do have issues with it.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2005, 10:03 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

I am running bios 24 in the wife's system and really have no problems.
I recieved the AV8 this morning and began to put the system together.
When I opened the (blk plastic w/foam in the bottom made by AMD) box where I placed my almost new A643500 Winchester.
I almost died, I had placed the cpu in there with the pins towards the foam.
I removed the cpu and I had eight or tin pins that bent really bad.
I have spent about 3hrs with a extremely small eyeglass screwdriver attempting to straighten these pins. To no avail, I might add.
I cannot get the pins straight enough to go into the socket.

When I removed the cpu from the defective board, I simply removed it and placed it into this box.
Someone must have caused this box to fall on the floor. No-one wants to own up to it.
Well heck,, I got to buy a new processor now.
I guess I will go the Venice route because they have a better memory controller and are quite a bit less $ than the others.
I am sick over this.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th September, 2005, 10:51 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

I went to Fry's yesterday and purchased a new Venice 3500 Retail cpu. I have this system up and running, after running some benchs I can tell you the Venice chip does not perform as well as the Winchester chip does. Both are the same speed 2.2mhz, so it is difficult to understand the lower performance by the Venice processor.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 6th September, 2005, 03:31 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

I found out some info on the chip I just purchased. It is a Venice E6 WBBLE. I have no idea if this is a good one or not. Any help with this would be appreciated. Thanks BJ
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2005, 12:22 AM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

I was able to get a gig of Patriot XBLK memory and with the memory this cpu will go to 9x300 with out a lot of tweaking.
I am very pleased with this memory and the cpu.
I am having a heat problem, I have ugru installed and I check on the temps every now and then.
With the case closed completely the cpu gets to 58-60c now and then.
I can take the side panel off and the temp of the cpu runs in the low 40c area. I can remove the side panel and front panel and the cpu is in the mid 30c area.
Guess I an gonna have to work on this some. Open up some holes and maybe higher cfm fans. Just have to wait and see.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2005, 05:34 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

I resolved all the heat problems by flashing my vid card back to the XT bios. The XTpe bios was causing problems for some reason.
The core of the vid card was getting up in the hi 70c area.
The cpu was going into the 60c area.
After the flash back to the original bios, vid card runs at 41c and the cpu is running at 35c under load.

Don't really know why the pe bios caused these problems. The extra performance was great, but not at the expense of the vid card and cpu being burned.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2005, 05:58 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

First off the PE bios causing the massive heat...I have no clue what to say about that.

But try overclocking your venice along side your whinnie, then you'll see something to be happy about.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2005, 06:47 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

Somehow I guess I dropped the winnie and bent a lot of the pins on the processor.
Some of them came off when I attempted to straighten them out.
So the winnie is not usable.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 29th September, 2005, 02:35 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

I received an email from Tom @ Mushkin yesterday. He approved the deal for me to pay $39.50 difference between the Blue up to the Black TCC5. I think this is a fair deal, I accept this deal. The blue is on it's way back to Mushkin.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flash memory to be replaced by phase-change memory? Gizmo General Hardware Discussion 1 13th December, 2006 07:55 PM
Using Tight Memory Timings as opposed to High Memory Frequencies Gizmo General Hardware Discussion 7 6th April, 2006 08:27 PM
How can one find the tightest / loosest memory timings for one's memory? gogetadbl EPoX MotherBoards 4 30th September, 2003 09:59 PM
urgent! 8k9a2+, pc2100 memory or new pc3200 memory C1 code, dont know how to reset arosene EPoX MotherBoards 6 14th April, 2003 06:33 PM
8rda+ expert memory setting... memory running sync or not?? macro EPoX MotherBoards 1 8th January, 2003 03:21 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0