AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 8th September, 2005, 06:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 171

Memory Problems?

I've just aquired the memory in my sig, But I can't get it to overclock in 1:1. Its 500Mhz memory, which by rights should allow me to hit a FSB 250Mhz. However if I set the memory to 400DDR the system fails to boot and will only boot at DDR333. The whole reason for buying this memory was for 1:1 overclocks! I've tried upping the DDR voltage to 2.8v and still no go. Is there a combatibility issue maybe between my board and shiny memory?
__________________
I7 3770k
AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
8GB G-Skill Ripjaw X 1600
60GB OCZ Agility 3
1TB Seagate barracuda 7200
MSI 670 GTX OC
Corsair HX620
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th September, 2005, 09:34 AM
hoinar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Iasi, Romania
Posts: 945
Send a message via Skype™ to hoinar

Try Command Rate in Bios and set it to 2T.
__________________
I'd cry...but I can't stop laughing.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th September, 2005, 03:38 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

leekirlew::
I just ordered a set of 2x512mb sticks of Patriot XBLK memory sticks.
I have seen this memory do wonders in a lot of boards.

I do not know where you purchased your memory but, you may be eligable to exchange for the Patriot XBL line if you wish.

This XBLK is rated at DDR400 w/2-2-2-5 settings and goes to DDR600 at
2-3-3-8 settings. You may go to thier website and read about this, along with thier guarantee. Just a suggestion.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2005, 02:20 PM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

Have you ran MemTest?
2T rate gives around -10% RAM performance (running benchmarks) but you will not see great difference changing the rate.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2005, 04:23 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

Yea I ran MemTest before I returned the memory to Mushkin.
Had to change to 2T, the system refused to post at 1T. With the Corsair memory we have it used to post and boot at 1T, but now we have to go 2T with that. Don't really understand why, with this.
Using one stick at a time all is ok. The problems arise when running in dual channel. Mushkin admits this Blue Line Hi Perf is not compatable with the AV8.
I have asked them to send TCCD w/BrainPower PCB's but the only thing they have exactly like this is thier PC4400 for over $200.00.
They do have some TCC5 on BrainPower PCB's and it is PC400 memory.
I do not know about TCC5.
Do you have any knowledge about this type of chips?
I used to keep up on memroy sticks, but now there are a lot different and the boards are totally off the wall with some memroy sticks.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2005, 04:48 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

Thats an S754 board right?

Is that memory one or two dimms? If it's two, and they're double sided, then that could be your problem, a lot of Athlon 64's don't like two double sided dimms on the same channel, specially at 1T
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2005, 05:56 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

I think they were double sided.
They had heat spreaders covering all the chips, but I think I could see the chips on both sides of the PCB.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2005, 06:03 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

I know with my S754 system only an older bios allows two double sided dimms to run at DDR400 speeds
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th September, 2005, 08:12 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

I did not see your question. NO it is a socket 939 w/Venice E6 processor.

We have Corsair,Mushkin,Samsung,Crucial, and out of these Samsung, & Crucial are single sided sticks. The Crucial will not run in this board at all, The Samsung will run with changing the settings in bios, the Mushkin ran for about half an hour before started the rebooting regiment. The Corsair is in my system at present. It is thier Valie Select Ram and used to run at 1T with no problem, now I have to set it at 2T to get it working. This Corsair will probably go back in the wifes system when I get the Mushkin back, or when the Patriot gets here. I had a $125 credit for the return of the DFI board on RMA, so I applied this towards the Patriot XBLK memory. This is highly recommended for the AV8 via thier scanner etc. It will run at DDR433 with
2-2-2-5 settings and default voltage. At 2-3-3-8 it goes to DDR600 with 2.8 volts or higher. I know some persons with this memory and it is good stuff.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS

Last edited by BobyJo; 10th September, 2005 at 09:52 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11th September, 2005, 10:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 171

So if I revert to 2T I should be able to push fsb further at tighter timings? I'm thinking my psu may not be up to job, its a nexus nx3500 and only 350watt
__________________
I7 3770k
AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
8GB G-Skill Ripjaw X 1600
60GB OCZ Agility 3
1TB Seagate barracuda 7200
MSI 670 GTX OC
Corsair HX620
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12th September, 2005, 12:08 AM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

They have 16A on the 12V rail which though not ideal, should cope with that system
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12th September, 2005, 12:42 AM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

Should, may not get it done.
Of course I cannot definately state that your powersupply is not adequate.
I will say that as a rule of thumb:
I like at least 28ampers on a single 12v leader. Also 20ampers each on the 3.3 & 5 v rails.

If your 12v lead is too lite, this means the 5v & 3.3v rails are gonna fall short also.
This leads to instability of your system. IMO::
These components cost too much to subject them to anything that could damage any of them.

I am not stating a power supply with lower ampers than necessary will ruin the board, it could damage the video card or cause the hard drive to not perform up to std.

I believe in only using the best, not necessary the most expensive.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS

Last edited by BobyJo; 12th September, 2005 at 12:48 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12th September, 2005, 10:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 171

Ok with my old memory running it on a 333 divider I could make my processor run at 2.5ghz. With my new corsair I can't get past 210 stably running at 1:1. I've tried dropping the timings to 3-4-4-8-2t and upping the vdimm to 2.8v, but i dont get to do anything before windows restarts. However at 210 I can run the memory at 2.5-4-4-7-1t, any more suggestions? I'm definetly thinking my psu is weak, my 6800gt isn't here yet, I'm still running my 6600gt, so I think I may have some real problems soon. I'm not sure if I've got everything running off one 12v rail? I think I've got most it plugged into one, how will that affect stability?
Thanks
__________________
I7 3770k
AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
8GB G-Skill Ripjaw X 1600
60GB OCZ Agility 3
1TB Seagate barracuda 7200
MSI 670 GTX OC
Corsair HX620
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 13th September, 2005, 03:33 AM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by leekirlew
Ok with my old memory running it on a 333 divider I could make my processor run at 2.5ghz. With my new corsair I can't get past 210 stably running at 1:1. I've tried dropping the timings to 3-4-4-8-2t and upping the vdimm to 2.8v, but i dont get to do anything before windows restarts. However at 210 I can run the memory at 2.5-4-4-7-1t, any more suggestions? I'm definetly thinking my psu is weak, my 6800gt isn't here yet, I'm still running my 6600gt, so I think I may have some real problems soon. I'm not sure if I've got everything running off one 12v rail? I think I've got most it plugged into one, how will that affect stability?
Thanks
Which Corsair did you get? Did you get a dual channel kit?
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 13th September, 2005, 07:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 171

Corsair XMS PC4000 Pro 2 x512mb. Its a 754 socket so dual channel makes no differnce (which the kit is) as the processor is single channel only
__________________
I7 3770k
AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
8GB G-Skill Ripjaw X 1600
60GB OCZ Agility 3
1TB Seagate barracuda 7200
MSI 670 GTX OC
Corsair HX620
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 13th September, 2005, 06:20 PM
l33t_baller's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Indian River(BFE),Northern Michigan
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to l33t_baller Send a message via Yahoo to l33t_baller

would i be better off not mixing ram i mean would i get a performance out of it??
__________________
Ole' Bessy:
P4 3.2Ghz 800Fsb HT - Enabled
2x 1Gb GSkill N5 DDR 400 (2.5-3-3-6)
HD 3850 512Mb (709Mhz/939Mhz)
Turtle Beach SantaCruz 5.1 - Altec Lansing GT5051
2x Seagate Barracuda 160Gb
2x LiteOn S0HW-802s (CrossFlashed to S0HW-832S)
650w PSU

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2005, 08:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 171

Ok, I've uprated my psu to a 450w with 25A on the 12v rail. I've still not been able to get past a fsb of 220. I tried dropping the multiplier to 10 and upping the fsb to 230 but got "windows is unable to load because C:\windows\system\config is missing" I have a pci/agp lock on my board which is activated, however, will this lock my onboard sata controller?
__________________
I7 3770k
AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
8GB G-Skill Ripjaw X 1600
60GB OCZ Agility 3
1TB Seagate barracuda 7200
MSI 670 GTX OC
Corsair HX620
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2005, 11:44 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

What memory divider are you setting at when you start OC'ng?

What is the HT or LDT set at when you start OCng?

If you want to OC the system, to start with set the

HT=3
Divider=266
cpu multiplier=9
fsb (htt)=250 to start out

If you do not understand what these settings represent. Please ask.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 16th September, 2005, 12:16 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Just FYI...TCC5=TCCD. they are one and the same, but differn speed bins of the same chips.

All memory makers are starting to stock TCCD again, in sticks that previously had TCCD, and then switched to TCC5.


Corsair bought from samsung more than they could produce, so the EOL was just a temporary thing. More price-fixing, if you ask me, but i still need proof of that one. lol.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2005, 05:16 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

Yes you are correct, and I did know this.
TCCD is the higher speed of the two, TCC5 is the low end of the speed spectrum.
Kinda sorta like the cpu's made, a A64 3000 Venice is the same chip as a A64 3500 Venice.
When testing these chips one tests that it will run stable at 2.2mhz and the other comes up at 1.9mhz.
It is all in the speed the chips will run under the specs for testing.

I was lucky enough to be able to purchase a pair of XBLK Patriot sticks. These run DDR400 at 2,2,2,5.
Just change the # to 3,4,4,8 and the same sticks become DDR600.
This info was on NewEgg's site for this memory until someone wised up and now they are selling the DDR600 3,4,4,8 for almost $200.
The DDR400 was $157 when I purchased them. I
couldn't ask for a better memory.
These TCCD thingys are great.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory problems with 9NDA3+. Please help! flipcody EPoX MotherBoards 4 14th March, 2005 03:34 AM
8kda3j memory problems Wahoo EPoX MotherBoards 1 10th August, 2004 11:42 PM
memory problems gaffman CRASHED! 2 7th October, 2003 04:21 AM
Memory problems? pete_morgan EPoX MotherBoards 9 17th June, 2003 02:35 PM
P4 memory problems. Holst Intel Motherboards & CPUs 6 25th February, 2002 03:14 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0