AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th September, 2005, 03:45 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question Memory for Abit AV8, Patriot XBLK

FYI::On 9/12/05 I ran 3dMark2001se with Corsair memory in my system.
The score was 25,063, not bad at all.

Today I received the Patriot XBLK 2x512 sticks from NewEgg and installed.
I ran the same program, everything exactly the same except the memory.
Score 26,405, This is definately worth the cost of the Patriot Memory

http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8718993
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2005, 07:11 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Thanks for giving us this factoid, BobyJo! The Correct RAM Conundrum is worse than ever--it would be laughable if you didn't have APITA mainboard that didn't like the latest expensive RAM that you just bought for it.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2005, 11:31 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

Mushkin has the memory in thier test labs. I talked to them today and the memory I had is defective. They are going to replace it with a new set of the exact same memory. I asked Diane what we were to do, if that new memory would not run in my board.
She asked me if I had any memory that would work in the AV8.
I explained I had indeed installed Patriot XBLK and this was fantastic.
She claimed she could not understand me and said I should have the new memory in 3-4 days.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2005, 12:06 AM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

cloasters;:::

When the mfg has a scanner that installes a small file in your computer then scans the system to see what memory is for that system.
Pretty much takes out the think so's.
I suppose most mfg is featuring this sort of benefit now.
Mushkin does not have this.
So with them you have to know what to buy or you are in for a bunch of sending stuff back and forth hoping something will work.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2005, 01:30 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Sheesh, she didn't understand you. I hope that the Dimm's that they send you WILL work. But you already have A-OK RAM. Mebbe they'll reimburse you instead of sending the same RAM modules back to you once again.

A long time ago, I discovered that Mushkin's replacement RAM for a module they discontinued was not precisely the same as the old RAM, as advertised. The difference was tiny, to be sure, but the new Dimm performed a little worse than the one it replaced in their line-up. This false advertising bugged me, so I made a stink about it on a BBS.

Somehow, Bill Mushkin heard about this. He offerred me a higher grade DIMM for no extra money to replace the one I was beefing about. I replied that accepting better RAM than I paid for just wasn't honest. So I kept the Dimm or Dimms(can't remember) that I paid for and thanked him for his generous offer. Hey, Diogenes, maybe you can finalfreakingly retire. Shucks, he's not a computer buff.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2005, 03:20 AM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

They have a lifetime warranty so I don't see why I am forced to accept the exact same memory I had. My question was if it didn't work before, what makes you think it will work now? I got no answer to that.

We have two of these things. One I purchased last Nov 04, the other is new just purchased from MWave, the first one was $124.00 at NewEgg, the last one was $95.00, the last one does not have the clock with it.
I just install the uguru software and look at the temps etc once in awhile.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS

Last edited by BobyJo; 17th September, 2005 at 07:17 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th September, 2005, 02:38 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

I received an email from Tom @ Mushkin yesterday. He approved the upgrade to the Black TCC5 for a sum of $39.50. This is a fair deal, actual difference between the two lines. I accepted that deal, the Blue memory is on it's way back to Mushkin.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 29th September, 2005, 06:12 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

I told you it was good stuff
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 29th September, 2005, 07:03 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

Bro the good Lord must be looking down on me today.
I have an almost new A64 3500 Winchester that I placed in one of these black plastic containers supplied for shipping the old XT processors, while I was waiting on a new mobo. When the new board arrived, to took the cpu out of that box only to see the pins were bent so bad, I could not get them straightened. I purchased a new 3500 Venice and left this processor in the storage box. Today I called AMD and talked to a tech person.
I explained to him what had happened and offered to pay to make the cpu usable.
After giving him the serial # and model # and who I was, etc. He came back on the phone and told me this..
I would get an email explaining the policy for this, I should read this and follow instructions outlined. In short, the email stated for me to return the cpu & heatsink w/fan to them. They would look at it and if determined not repairable, they would send a BRAND NEW cpu and fan/hs to me.
This has been a good day for me.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2005, 06:27 AM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

you lucky dawg!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 11th October, 2005, 12:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 19

Maybie you can help me BobyJo, - I've got the AV8 too, but i cant get i to run right, if i try setting it to T1 it get increddebly (<-spelled?) unstable.
Whats Wrong in my BIOS?


BIOS Pics: http://www.easy-sharing.com/27781/Bios.zip.html <-bit under 20mb please have patience dl and look at it
in pic 25 ive removed all spots (and everything else in µGuru menu), HTT is set to 3, Agp aperture size is 128 and it runs 200MHz instead of 166 at pic 32 and 33

If i choose auto timings it uses SPD which is really thight (2-2-2-5)

Im 100% sure its not the HW that cant follow up, got a 480W 12V~32A PSU, Corsair 3200XL rev 1.2 with TCCD Chips and Brainpower PCB, 2 Raid0 Samsung HDD's, Leadtek 6800GT. watercoolong w. 2 black ice radiators and 9 case fans.

Sorry for OT - But you are kind of my last hope
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11th October, 2005, 01:19 AM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

I can suggest you set the command rate to 2T.
Come back here and tell me how the system runs.

Be sure everything is set to auto in memory.
Then SPD, now to manual.
Tab down to command rate and set this to 2T.
Leave all other settings as they are.

Not all TCCD memory are alike.
My memory is Patriot XBL and simply runs at 2,2,2,5,1T without a single problem.

I looked at the photo's. You do not have things set properly.

1: HT multiplier you have set to 4 you need to lower that to 3.
2: Set the divider for memory to 133 (266ddr)
3: Set the cpu multiplier to 9
4: Set the cpu fsb (HTT) to 250

After these settings, let me know how the system is running?
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS

Last edited by BobyJo; 11th October, 2005 at 01:46 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 11th October, 2005, 07:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 19

On my old EPoX 8RDA+ my RAM wasent it a problem running 2-2-2-5 at 220MHz with a 1T Bios..

1: Actually i did that allready
2: Can at least try, but dont like running with deviders a stock speeds..
3: Only got at Venice 3000+ = 9 Multi
4: Can try - though fsb dosent effect preformace that much on A64 as it did at the XP
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 11th October, 2005, 10:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 19

Well, i found the problem, its when im running 1T i can max go 170Mhz, but with 2T i can go 205 (so far - had only 20 min for oc this morning)
Question is now, how can i go 1T stable at 200MHz+?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 11th October, 2005, 02:16 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

There are a lot of TCCD chips that will not run at 1T.
This may be somewhat related to the cpu, since the memory controller is inside the cpu.
There may be some limitation for running 1T by the cpu.
This is just a guess on my part.

As far as the settings I gave you.
These are starting points, setup your system at these settings.
Except the cpu multiplier, set that to 7 or 8.
Then as you go along, move the scale upwards until you reach the celing for your cpu.
Then start on your memory, when you get your memory running up to the celing, or at least where you are happy with.
As far as running a divider at stock speeds?
As you move the cpu multiplier upwards, this will also move the memory upwards on a scale as the cpu.
If you can reach 300 HTT just look where the memory would be running at that setting.
I'm sorry I did not clairify this in the previous post. I am very happy you have the system running.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 11th October, 2005, 03:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 19

Well, ill just get by with 2T then, but i certanly dont like it. Trying with my cosin's Ballistix 3200 one of the next days - They got too hot for his BB...
There's no fun in hitting 300+FSB/HTT/MHz 2T when 270MHz 1T is preforming the same or better...


When you write "Abit AV8 Super System 24" in your signature is that becaus you got a super bios or something?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 11th October, 2005, 04:18 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

AV8 Super System, just a name for my computer is all.
I do use bios 824, because the temps are reported accurate.
The memory timings are very much different than the prior bios.
Which bios are you running?
This may have an effect on the 1T thingy.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 11th October, 2005, 06:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Posts: 19

Ive been overclocking sience i came home and is now stuck on 265-270FSB/MHz, which is a bit to low for me - expected around 285-300...

Still on 1:1 Devider

Raised voltage to 1.65...
Im using the same (8)24
__________________

Last edited by Mr.Don; 11th October, 2005 at 06:41 PM. Reason: been edited a couple of times
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 11th October, 2005, 09:56 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

Yer memory is holding back the cpu.
Drop the memory to 4/5 or whatever you wish, but turn the cpu loose.
1:1 at the speed you have the memory is about all yer gonna get that way.
I don't understand why you do things the way you do.
It is you and your stuff, so the advise I might give you may or may not fit into your way of thinking.
I always lower the memory speed enough to find the celing for the cpu.
Then start to work on the memory when you get both at or close to thier celings.
That is as good as it gets.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PDP Patriot XBLK PC4800 results Super Nade General Hardware Discussion 2 23rd March, 2006 02:50 PM
Memory for a P4 2.6c on an Abit A17 mobo The Saint Intel Motherboards & CPUs 18 10th February, 2005 01:40 PM
Overclocking DDR memory on Abit BE-7 RAID Armand Karlsen Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 24th October, 2002 03:02 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0