AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2005, 07:17 PM
Cproflow's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 24

Almost there...except for Prime95

Hello all,

Just trying to finish up my 1st OC, and I'm running into a problem....Prime 95 stability.

So far, I've been pretty damn happy with my 3000+ Venice, as I've gotten it up to 300 HTT x 9, 2.5-3-3-7, 1T, 166 divider, 3X. I've been able to run all manner of benchmarks, 32M SuperPi, and even Memtest is stable (11 hrs last time I did it at these settings). Set it up to Prime95 torture test...almost immediate failure. Depending on figeting with settings, sometimes I get a few minutes, seldom more than 12 mins. Prime95 reports a Hardware Failure as the culprit.

In troubleshooting, I've tried the following:

Changed over SATA connect from #1 to #3

Raised Vcore in increments up to 1.66v. (although there is so much variation in these readings as reported by various software/BIOS, who knows what the real value is). Not sure how much more I can do here...

Loosened up timings: 2.5-4-3-7(8), 2.5-3-3-8, 2.5-3-3-10
Raised chipset voltage to 1.6 (didn't seem to have any effect, so I put it back)

Raised Vdimm to 2.8 (this actually only seems to cause a few Memtest errors. This Corsair TCCD RAM really seems happy at 2.7v.)

Now, I have been backing down the HTT, just to find where the Prime95 "breaking point" is. As of today, I'm able to run it overnight at 283 HTT. More than that and I'm not Prime stable. (OK, maybe some intermittent stability at 284-285 ).

The only other hardware thing I can think of is the PSU. I have a 420w. Thermaltake Silent PurePower. It is that one that is always ~$39 at New Egg. I notice my voltages seems to be jumping around when looking at software displays (eg. CPUZ). I do not have a DMM at this point. Could this be the bottleneck? I ordered an OCZ Powerstream 520 this morning as a pro-active future-proofing excercise in due diligence

So, could it be the PSU? Any other tweaks I could try? OR...<gulp>, am I just at the limit of my CPU? If so, I suppose I shouldn't sweat it too much...2.55 ghz isn't too shabby, especially for my first OC.

Any insight is a help!
__________________
GAMER
Opteron 150
DFI SLI-DR
OCZ Powerstream 520
74 GB Raptor
Audigy 2 ZS
2 eVGA 7800GTs (SLI)
2 x 1GB Mushkin Redlines

SURFER/FOLDER
AMD 3000+ Venice
Epox EP-9NPA+ Ultra
2x512 Corsair PC3200XL v1.2 (TCCD)
Thermalright XP-90 + 92mm Panaflo
160g Hitachi Deskstar SATA
ASUS 6600 PCIe
Antec Neopower 480
NEC DVD drive
Windows XP Pro SP2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd October, 2005, 07:39 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

What is your amper ratings on the rails?
This will tell you if you are doing good or just so-so.
You need at least 30amps on the 3.3v & 5v rails.
The 12v rail should have at least 20amps or more. Y
ou can tell this by looking at the large sticker on the side of the PS.
If you doubt thier valadity, you could check them with a meter.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2005, 11:46 PM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cproflow
I notice my voltages seems to be jumping around when looking at software displays (eg. CPUZ)
CPUz shows anything and most of monitor programs are not accurate.
The only solution is multimeter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cproflow
I ordered an OCZ Powerstream 520
It is one of the best PSUs.
I love Enermax PSUs too.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2005, 03:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 49

Is it OCCT stabe? Prime is a waste of time to me. I t fails after a couple minutes but I pass OCCT, I can play far cry, HL2, and other games for hours with no problems. I can encode vid files overnight with no problem, who cares about prime!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2005, 10:15 AM
hoinar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Iasi, Romania
Posts: 945
Send a message via Skype™ to hoinar

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave_Sz
Is it OCCT stabe? Prime is a waste of time to me. I t fails after a couple minutes but I pass OCCT, I can play far cry, HL2, and other games for hours with no problems. I can encode vid files overnight with no problem, who cares about prime!
Who care? Those who want to be sure their computer is stable.
Prime does mathematical computations KNOWN to be correct. If your computer isn't able to pass those computation than your computer is doing it's job, but is not stable.
__________________
I'd cry...but I can't stop laughing.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2005, 11:59 PM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoinar
Prime does mathematical computations KNOWN to be correct.
All stability programs do this (OCCT + SuperPi 32M + PiFast etc) but internal algorithms and load is different.
That's why MSFs (and sensitivity) are different.

Here are problems with Prime95/Stress Prime2004 for AMDs...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
prime95 trouble ajopz CRASHED! 11 29th March, 2005 11:07 PM
How brutal is Prime95? mookydooky ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 9 4th December, 2004 02:59 PM
Prime95 issues Mr_Glass General Hardware Discussion 2 18th March, 2003 05:55 PM
Prime95 & overclocking? Pacman EPoX MotherBoards 8 2nd March, 2003 09:34 PM
Prime95 Question. mookydooky OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 26th December, 2002 02:48 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0