AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th October, 2005, 10:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

Ok what next

Hi guys I currently have the following rig

Asus SLI Delux
AMD64 3000+
2Gb Geil RAM
Geforce 6800 Ultra

I'm toying on the idea of either upping my CPU or slapping another 6800 Ultra in there. This is purly a gaming PC so dont care about multi tasking.

The CPU in question is either a AMD64 4000+
or the AMD64 X2 3800+

what would be the best? My rig can quite happly run F.E.A.R and Quake 4 on full setting with no problems so this is purly looking for the next line of games (ie the Unreal 3 engine). Also with 2 Geforce 6800 Ultras will that count as 1 512mb card for the purpouse of the Doom3 engine "Ultra quality" setting? As it asks for a 512mb Card.

Oh and before someone shouts my budget is about 260 so no 7800 GTX for me at the mo. Although I could afford the GT but not sure if its as good as a 2 Ultras.

Thanks for you input guys
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th October, 2005, 10:50 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

i'd be overclocking the cpu to find it's max, as well as the ram, and when i REALLY needed it, buy the second 6800U. by the time you get finished tweaking the cpu and such, the 6800U's should drop a bit in price.

I'm expecting a price drop on the nVidia cards either just before or just after Christmas.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th October, 2005, 10:58 PM
QSDT's Avatar
Member
Alien Clones Champion
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: Queensland Australia ''Oh'' the beauitful sunny coast!
Posts: 788
Send a message via MSN to QSDT

Overclock it, overclock it, overclock it!
__________________
Abit NF7, AMD XP(not mobile) 2000+ @ 2.315Ghz with L12 mod.
Abit AN7, AMD XP(not mobile)2500+ Barton@2.442Ghz
MSI 6600GT Core@618Mhz / Ram 1.21Ghz Pencil volt modded @ 1.66volts.
Monitor Dell 24'' 2407WFP ''WOW that's all I can say''

Why is Phonetic not spelt Phonetically, and why is the word Abbreviation so long?

My Ex gives 100% sound adivce, 99% sound, 1% adivce.

69% of all statistics are made up!

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th October, 2005, 01:02 AM
Chaz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: England
Posts: 208

Yeah, push your current hardware to the limit, and then see if you need to upgrade. That's definately not a bad system you have, I would save the $260 until you can buy more with it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2005, 05:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

Fair cop ok whats the best way of overclocking my cpu and ram would the BIOS set up be a good place to start?? And what about Asus's own oc software is that any good?

Sorry for all the questions as you can tell I normally jump in and buy new stuff before oc'ing
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2005, 05:21 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

need more info on your parts...any numbers on cpu(don't need the 12xxxxxxxxxx number that's serial #), as well as the ram, and pics would be nice.

Load temps for northbridge while gaming, if possible.

powersupply and all that as well. temps of cpu idle and load, and the type of cooling.

With this info, we can begin.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2005, 06:25 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

The quality of your PSU will seriously help.
Not to mention having good RAM, it will make or break a stable overclock.

Also, unless you have a sufficient PSU now, your going to want at least 550+ watts for a dual 6800U system with ample voltage left for your CPU, RAM etc...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2005, 08:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

Ok first of where do I find the number on the CPU?
Also where can I get the software that will tell me my Ram/CPU temps under load?

Right for the things I do know……

PSU: Enermax Noisetaker 600W ATX2.0 SLI

RAM: GeIL 2GB (2x1GB) PC3200 Value Dual Channel Kit CAS3 (GE2GB3200BDC)

MoBo: Asus A8N-SLi Deluxe nForce4 (Latest Bios installed)

My RAM has their stock heat sinks and my CPU is running under an Akasa AK-855-BL Copper Base CPU Cooler.

I wish to change my CPU cooler but so far I haven’t been able to get one that doesn’t mean me taking the back plate off my MoBo any good ones that just slot on the 939 base?

Cheers guys
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2005, 03:58 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Your RAM mightnot let you overclock as high as you expect. Geil makes good stuff, but your not going to be able to have higher clocks without seriously relaxing the timings.

Try CPU-Z...its a diagnostic tool, it will give you a bunch of useful info about your current CPU.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2005, 05:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

Ok used CPU-Z and a little worried as it states thats is a socket 754 but mine is 939

Any way is any of this usful to you clever lot?
Attached Images
File Type: bmp cpu.bmp (756.1 KB, 77 views)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2005, 06:12 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

hmm...

Post a pick of your mainboard info. That should solve it, but I thought all newer 939's had support for SEE3?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2005, 06:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

Here we go
Attached Images
File Type: bmp mobo.bmp (802.6 KB, 89 views)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2005, 11:17 AM
hoinar's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Location: Iasi, Romania
Posts: 945
Send a message via Skype™ to hoinar

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seperah
hmm...

Post a pick of your mainboard info. That should solve it, but I thought all newer 939's had support for SEE3?
Could be as you said mate, but the man's first pic shows Socket 754
__________________
I'd cry...but I can't stop laughing.
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2005, 01:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Brighton
Posts: 4,856

I'd whack in another 6800. It'll have a much bigger impact on gaming.
And you can do this after Oc'ing your CPU a bit. Then I'd save up more and save enough to make replacing the CPu much more worthwhile.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2005, 01:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Brighton
Posts: 4,856

If your CPU ZIF socket has a gap in the middle it's 754, if it's purely holes all over then it's 939. Your motherboard is a 939 motherboard, but you can just check this out.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2005, 10:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

its deff 939 no gaps
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2005, 10:41 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

CPU-z just has an error becasue of the cpu. No worries there. What version is it?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2005, 01:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

Running version 1.16

Oh a thing that I have noticed is if I run the Asus NOS oc'ing thing windows freezes on the XP screen any one else have this prob? it works fine with the AI Oc'ing
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2005, 01:25 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

use CPU-z version 1.3 that one is entirely out of date.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2005, 10:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

Ah ok
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0