AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th October, 2005, 03:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 42

Venice 3000 or 3200 for overclocking?

The two are about the same price now, but which is better for overclocking? I've heard the 3000 is actually better. True?

I'm ready to get rid of my XP2600
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th October, 2005, 06:24 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

If you can get hold of a S939 Opteron 144 or 146 do it instead. It should be about the same price as the 3200 Venice but has 512k more cache and they overclock pretty well too.
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th October, 2005, 06:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 171

I think I've seen the 146 at 3ghz, with 1mb cache thats gotta be powerful!
__________________
I7 3770k
AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
8GB G-Skill Ripjaw X 1600
60GB OCZ Agility 3
1TB Seagate barracuda 7200
MSI 670 GTX OC
Corsair HX620
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th October, 2005, 06:34 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

I'm no genius but doesnt an Opteron require ECC registered/buffered memory.
Basically meaning your gonna have to pay more for new RAM unless you plan on using the stuff you have now (if any) or shell out the cash.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th October, 2005, 06:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 171

I haven't heard any mention of that. If your getting an opteron you need to get to the CABNE model as this is the best overclocker, try and avoid the CABYE.
__________________
I7 3770k
AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
8GB G-Skill Ripjaw X 1600
60GB OCZ Agility 3
1TB Seagate barracuda 7200
MSI 670 GTX OC
Corsair HX620
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th October, 2005, 06:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 42

Opterons are $50 more, at least. Can anyone answer my original question? I'll look more into opterons...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 25th October, 2005, 07:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 171

I would get the 3200+, I would expect that it would clock higher, depends on the limits of your system. I would look into which models ie numbers clock the highest as believe there's a certain batch that clock extremely high
__________________
I7 3770k
AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
8GB G-Skill Ripjaw X 1600
60GB OCZ Agility 3
1TB Seagate barracuda 7200
MSI 670 GTX OC
Corsair HX620
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 25th October, 2005, 09:20 PM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

AMD 4000+ only goes up to 3.0 (from 2.4) you probley wont ge to far.
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 26th October, 2005, 12:59 AM
Chaz's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: England
Posts: 208

Clock speed isnt really linked to model numbers with AMD's any more. My 2500+ barton runs at 2.3GHz, and the 3000 venice runs at 1.8GHz. The 3000 venice would certainly outperform my barton.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 26th October, 2005, 07:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Posts: 171

Sorry I meant revisions
__________________
I7 3770k
AsRock Z77 Extreme 4
8GB G-Skill Ripjaw X 1600
60GB OCZ Agility 3
1TB Seagate barracuda 7200
MSI 670 GTX OC
Corsair HX620
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 26th October, 2005, 08:11 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by madcatmk3
AMD 4000+ only goes up to 3.0 (from 2.4) you probley wont ge to far.
No. They can go higher with proper cooling.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 26th October, 2005, 06:16 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Good luck pushing a 4000+ much farther beyond 3ghz, with the exception of nitrogen. At any rate, check the steppings on the 3000 and 3200, I'm not sure what exactly your looking for, but perhaps somebody on here can help, im sure of it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 26th October, 2005, 11:40 PM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via AIM to Exile69 Send a message via MSN to Exile69

I would say go 3000+. They're about the same as far as overclocking is concerned as a 3200+ AFAIK, just about $50 less. I think Dave could probably help you here. As far as ECC RAM for Opterons, I'm not sure if that applies to the 939 version. Again, I'm not sure, but I am sure someone here can tell you for sure.
__________________
Research Ron Paul

AOA Team fah

Abit NF-M2 | XFX 8600GT | AM2 X2 3800+ | 2Gb G.Skill DDR2 800 | Aspire X-QPack | 250Gb Western Digital | Creative X-Fi + Logitech X530 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2005, 06:49 AM
45 Auto's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: land of Gov. Terminator
Posts: 98

Better to go with the 3200. Main reason is the multiplier, since the 3200 comes with a default 10. While the 3000 max's out at a 9x multiplier.

And as to the 939 opterons, they do not require ECC ram. Reportedly, the new opterons are based on the fx57 core and have a locked top end multiplier.
__________________
9nda3+/0520 3200 venice E3 @300x9/2x256 or 4x256 GSkill LE/X800XL/XP90/Enermax Liberty 500watt/dual Maxtor S-ata/3 optical drives

asrock939dualie/3000winnie@230x9/2x512 Patriot ddr400ELK/Enermax Coolergiant 480/9600pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2005, 09:13 AM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

As Auto said, you don't need EEC memory for the S939 Opteron.

I have the 144 Opteron in my Epox board, it cost £120 (same as a 3200+) but has more cache and clocks to 2.6Ghz at default volts, its been to 2.7Ghz but that the limit of my memory and motherboard (305HTT x 9). I'm sure its good for a few more Mhz, and its a CABYE, so dont be put off by purchasing this stepping. So, in excess of 4000+ speed at a fraction of the cost! WINNER!
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 27th October, 2005, 05:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 42

hmmm, yeah I'm looking more and more at the opterons now, they do indeed seem like winners. But can't find one anywhere. There seems to be plenty of 146s, but 144 are not around.

How is the DFI nf4-DAGF for overclocking, and as a mobo in general? I'm thinking of that board, as I don't need SLI.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 29th October, 2005, 05:32 PM
MrSeanKon's Avatar
OcBible Creator
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Athens in love with Anna :)
Posts: 788

Quote:
Originally Posted by 45 Auto
Better to go with the 3200. Main reason is the multiplier, since the 3200 comes with a default 10. While the 3000 max's out at a 9x multiplier.
Nothing to add just I agree!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3.6 Venice 3000+! skool h8r AMD Motherboards & CPUs 25 4th January, 2006 03:55 AM
venice 3000+ overclocking MONKEYMAN AMD Motherboards & CPUs 19 18th August, 2005 10:44 AM
Need Help Overclocking 3000+ Venice Exile69 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 16th July, 2005 03:36 AM
Venice A64 3000/3200 overclockability Aquilonious Hardware Hacking 8 27th June, 2005 11:41 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0