AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2005, 09:18 PM
surgeon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 52

New Athlon Cpu Required

Hi,

I'm after a new CPU.
I'm running a Rev 2.x Epox 8RDA+ with 1Gb of PC3200 400mhz RAM (using 166 bus speed) and currently an Athlon XP 2500+ using the 166 FSB.
I'd like to squeeze a little more life from my pc before I upgrade (not rich) and I'm after a good old Athlon XP 3200+.
Where can I get one from in the UK?
They're rarer than chicken teeth !!!

What are the socket A Semprons like?

All help and advice much appreciated.

Phil.
__________________
Cheers !!

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Oh why... oh why... oh why ? ? ?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2005, 09:29 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Socket A semprons hmm.
Well they have locked multipliers for one, but are fine preforming chips.
Honestly, what cooling solution do you have for the 2500+?
Becuase going from that to a 3200+ wont yield you the results I think
your truely looking for. Since you say your not rich, why not instead
spend the money on a nice HS/F and squeeze as many mhz out of that
thing as possible..... my two cents
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2005, 09:55 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Take it even one step back, overclock what you got...

Can't get any cheaper than free.
The mobo is good to overclock, the memory has plenty of room, and the cpu is definitely up to a slight OC with no hassles.

Don't even mess with the multiplier... just up the FSB as high as the CPU can handle. If you have good cooling, you could give it extra voltage for more speed.

Getting to 3200+ performance should be pretty easy. What are you using for cooling the CPU?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th November, 2005, 10:13 PM
surgeon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 52

cooling in use

Hi,

I'm currently using the following cooling solution, an Akasa AK827 Quiet Fan (XP to 3400+)

Phil
__________________
Cheers !!

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Oh why... oh why... oh why ? ? ?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2005, 04:54 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by surgeon
Hi,

I'm currently using the following cooling solution, an Akasa AK827 Quiet Fan (XP to 3400+)

Phil
Hey, I noticed that you don't have the folding sig in your signature...... can I ask why?
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2005, 10:17 AM
surgeon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 52

Folding

Something I have never gotten around to doing I guess.
__________________
Cheers !!

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Oh why... oh why... oh why ? ? ?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2005, 11:19 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Not good enough my friend.

Click the F@H thing in Robbie's signature for more details.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2005, 12:29 PM
surgeon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 52

Topic

Wasn't this about CPU's not my being chastised for not folding!
__________________
Cheers !!

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Oh why... oh why... oh why ? ? ?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2005, 12:34 PM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via AIM to Exile69 Send a message via MSN to Exile69

Just up the FSB til your CPU won't go anymore. Like SteveI said you'll most definetly get at least 200FSB which is exactly the same as a 3200+ and you'll be getting this for free. If you want more after that or it's running too hot at those speeds just get a nice heatsink, say a Zalman or Thermalright. And if it's not folding after this, you will...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaitain
recieve 50 lashings at dawn.
__________________
Research Ron Paul

AOA Team fah

Abit NF-M2 | XFX 8600GT | AM2 X2 3800+ | 2Gb G.Skill DDR2 800 | Aspire X-QPack | 250Gb Western Digital | Creative X-Fi + Logitech X530 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2005, 03:22 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

I am still running a 1700+. Of course it is Overclocked to 11 x 200 with air coling in a quiet set up. With water it ran at 11.5 x 212. You should be able to overclock your CPU to 200MHz FSB without too much of a voltage bump.

Just be sure to use Motherboard Monitor and watch your temps. Keep it under 60 while running folding at home and you're good.

BTW

I like to run folding at home on my OC'ed computers. Then I know that the CPU is loaded up all the time and I don't have to worry about it getting loaded up durring a game and then freezeing from a heat related problem. I mean, why run CPU burn or another stress test when you can run F@H instead.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 17th November, 2005, 11:03 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

DOnt think you would notice any worthwhile difference getting a 3200+ over your 2500+ tbh, like others have said just overclock it
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2005, 01:50 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Geez.... some people can't take a joke!
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2005, 02:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Brighton
Posts: 4,856

A joke with a serious message. Fold, damn you, fold!


(P.S I cannot fold due to crap pc and dial-up....when my own pc is on broadband **SOON!!** I will fold...like a crazed pshyco maniac!)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2005, 03:04 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by aghastpumpkin
A joke with a serious message. Fold, damn you, fold!


(P.S I cannot fold due to crap pc and dial-up....when my own pc is on broadband **SOON!!** I will fold...like a crazed pshyco maniac!)
dont have to be connected all the time to fold do you?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2005, 03:42 PM
Staz's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Lafayette LA
Posts: 3,241
Send a message via Yahoo to Staz

Nope, It works fine on dial up. It just connects to the internet when it needs to send or receive info. Only when it finishes a work unit.
__________________
How come whenever I have a 50/50 chance I'm wrong 80% of the time?

What goes in a computer? Click me to find out.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 18th November, 2005, 05:29 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by Staz
Nope, It works fine on dial up. It just connects to the internet when it needs to send or receive info. Only when it finishes a work unit.
but it can store them right? you can keep on folding until you next connect
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PNG dll required skool h8r Programming and Assembly Language 77 21st January, 2011 01:02 PM
linux help required skool h8r OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 5 31st July, 2006 05:10 AM
More mentions required dod ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 4 8th October, 2004 08:47 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0