AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 2.60 average.
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th November, 2005, 03:39 AM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

New toy

Well, I've only had alot of experience clocking P4's...namely my northwood.
But I picked this little baby up...for free

So, I'm looking at the steppings, wondering, anybody have any clues as too the ability for this thing to obtain higher stable clocks? Is this CPU family good for Overclocking?...etc

PICS for reference...

[IMG]http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c22/raven_87/CPU.jpg[/IMG]

[IMG]http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c2.../Mainboard.jpg[/IMG]

[IMG]http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c2..._87/Memory.jpg[/IMG]
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th November, 2005, 03:49 AM
45 Auto's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: land of Gov. Terminator
Posts: 98

Can't tell what a dfi and a 3200 venice can do from experience, especially running 2gigs of ram. However, this is what my 9nda3+ and a 3200 venice runs at on air. And does so running a DC project for up to 18hrs a day, 7 days a week.
Attached Thumbnails
New toy-e3-data.jpg   New toy-venice-300x9.jpg  
__________________
9nda3+/0520 3200 venice E3 @300x9/2x256 or 4x256 GSkill LE/X800XL/XP90/Enermax Liberty 500watt/dual Maxtor S-ata/3 optical drives

asrock939dualie/3000winnie@230x9/2x512 Patriot ddr400ELK/Enermax Coolergiant 480/9600pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2005, 02:59 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

2700 Mhz from a proc that runs at 2 Ghz stock? On air? I sink mebbe I are missing the bus here. C'mon Socket M2--or whatever other sockets will grace AMD m'boards in the 1st half of 2006!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2005, 07:16 AM
45 Auto's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: land of Gov. Terminator
Posts: 98

Actually, that screenie is not all that unusual for the 3200 venice. A few will only go to about 2.6, while mine has gone to just over 2.8 though on higher vcore than the shots show. Don't like going higher than +.15 with air cooling. My case has 2 80's blowing in, 2 more set as exhaust, and a side mounted 120 blowing in across the gfx card. Additionally, I've got a 56cfm panaflo mounted on the xp90. Might be a little loud for some people, but I can hear the tv about 25' away with no problem. Additionally, I'm running the beta x2 bios. And if you look at the lower right corner of the screeenies, you see that I'm running XP pro x64 RC2.

One thing a lot of people will miss looking at the screenie, is that it's running 1:1. Having memory that will run at that speed is nice, and makes the overclocking easier. When I see people running "value ram" and complaining about their poor overclocks or having to run a divider, I wonder where their grey matter went to.

If the budget would allow it, I would seriously consider getting a s939 opteron 148. Any of the single core 939 opty's are good overclockers, and the 148 would be the best one to get for a shot at a stable 3gig without going beyond water.
__________________
9nda3+/0520 3200 venice E3 @300x9/2x256 or 4x256 GSkill LE/X800XL/XP90/Enermax Liberty 500watt/dual Maxtor S-ata/3 optical drives

asrock939dualie/3000winnie@230x9/2x512 Patriot ddr400ELK/Enermax Coolergiant 480/9600pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2005, 07:43 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

I plan to pick one up after Xmas and subject it to my Phase Change. Should be interesting.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2005, 08:18 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

I wonder what letter is under the IHS. Hope you get good one Pitch.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2005, 09:52 PM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

odd my technology in CPU-z is 9um. I posted two picks incase you don't have adobe.
Attached Images
File Type: psd aoa.psd (3.12 MB, 106 views)
File Type: bmp aoa copy.bmp (3.00 MB, 69 views)
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st December, 2005, 11:11 PM
45 Auto's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: land of Gov. Terminator
Posts: 98

the difference is due to the version of cpu-z being run.
__________________
9nda3+/0520 3200 venice E3 @300x9/2x256 or 4x256 GSkill LE/X800XL/XP90/Enermax Liberty 500watt/dual Maxtor S-ata/3 optical drives

asrock939dualie/3000winnie@230x9/2x512 Patriot ddr400ELK/Enermax Coolergiant 480/9600pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2005, 02:25 AM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

your right it says 90 nm now. thanks
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2005, 02:45 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
I wonder what letter is under the IHS. Hope you get good one Pitch.
Any recommended steppings?
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd December, 2005, 04:28 AM
45 Auto's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: land of Gov. Terminator
Posts: 98

Right now, the best that is available are the 148 cabye's. Though reports are the 146 cabye's aren't bad either.
__________________
9nda3+/0520 3200 venice E3 @300x9/2x256 or 4x256 GSkill LE/X800XL/XP90/Enermax Liberty 500watt/dual Maxtor S-ata/3 optical drives

asrock939dualie/3000winnie@230x9/2x512 Patriot ddr400ELK/Enermax Coolergiant 480/9600pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2005, 10:31 PM
marsh.miguel's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Posts: 77
Send a message via AIM to marsh.miguel

nice work. and best of all you got it for free! not bad dude, not bad .

-Mike
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2005, 12:12 AM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Ok, its roughly 6pm. I got some time to burn, im bored...gonna start pushing my CPU. This is my first since my k62 and the 2200+ I have at stock. So, any tips, suggestions, comments? --could use a wee bit of advice here thx.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2005, 12:32 AM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via AIM to Exile69 Send a message via MSN to Exile69

Don't exceed 1.7-1.75v on the vCore.
__________________
Research Ron Paul

AOA Team fah

Abit NF-M2 | XFX 8600GT | AM2 X2 3800+ | 2Gb G.Skill DDR2 800 | Aspire X-QPack | 250Gb Western Digital | Creative X-Fi + Logitech X530 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2005, 03:50 AM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Well, I'm at worked, bored as hell, but I thought I'd give an update.

Check my sig, but I went to 280x9, put my RAM @ 2.8v, my Vcore @ 1.7v
and relaxed my timings, 3-3-3-7. Problem is my CPU is highly unstable anything 279 or above. 278x9 is fine, ran Prime95 for four hours, then 3Dmark03, 01 and 05...3 loops a piece, then about 4 hours on HL2.

Right now HT @ 3x and 278x9 = 2502 mhz.
I thought these chips were capable of more?
Am I doing anything wrong? During the torture test @ 280, locked up 5 minutes into it. Then @ 270, never broke 42C load.

Could use some info as to why I'm not able to push higher?
Can I bump my multi to 9.5, back down on the FSB and go higher possibly?
-Let me know the good word...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2005, 09:03 AM
l3fty's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: So. Cal.
Posts: 43

More than likely it's your ram holding you back. Are you running it 1:1? Are they 1gb sticks? If not you'll most likely have to run at 2T. Try taking it down to 166mhz or 5:6. (avoid the other nonstandard devisors) Also I'd update to bios 704-2BTA. (if you haven't all ready) It's the best one out ATM IMHO.

My 3200+ runs the same as 45's in my DFI Ultra-D or my Epox.
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+ Venice
EPoX EP-9NPA+Ultra | 2x512OCZ pc4000
Radeon X800XL | THERMALRIGHT XP-90
WD SATA 120gig | Maxtor 200gig | OCZ 520w PowerStream
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0