AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2005, 06:44 PM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

AMD64 vs Opteron

what the differnce of an AMD64 vs an AMD operton, this is just for curiosity.
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2005, 08:40 PM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

I'm sure someone knows the difference don't make me beg.
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2005, 08:48 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Depends which A64 your talking about; the new 939 opterons are San Diego and Venus Cores which feature 1MB of L2 cache and as far as i can tell the achitecture of the chips is the same as the San diego based A64, i would assume that the only differance is that the Opteron is better quality as its designed to be used in servers where reliablity is paramount. From what ive seen the opteron is a better overclocker than the San Diego and Venice Core A64s... some are hitting 3Ghz. Hope this helps.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2005, 08:49 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

TDP is different.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2005, 08:57 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

There you go, Daves the man on AMD CPUs direct your questions his way...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2005, 09:00 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Looking at ~$400 AMD 64x2 as well as ~$400 Opteron CPU's, the 64x2 runs 200 Mhz faster than its Opteron sibling. However, the Opteron sports 2 1 Mb L2 caches-- instead of the 64x2's 2 512 Kb L2 caches.
Some folks say that larger L2 caches don't mean much. Personally, the dual core Opteron's 2 1Mb L2's sound better than the Athlon 64x2's dual 512 Kb's do.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2005, 09:10 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Depends on the given application whether 512kb or 1024kb L2 is better. I've noticed no difference in running either, performance wise, so it's probably down to less than 5%.

The 1024kb cores tend to go farther in mhz than the 512kb...even direct from AMD, the 512kb is 2.4ghz max, while the 1024kb is 2.8. maybe a leakage issue with the crossbar hidden in there...and why the 3.0ghz A64 isn't a likelyhood.

Here's a link for ya...

http://fab51.com/cpu/guide/cpu_guide-64-e.htm
__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 4th December, 2005 at 09:15 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2005, 10:03 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

From memory, Opterons are designed to be able to drive eight memory banks, whereas Athlon 64 chips are designed to be able to drive four memory banks. In current terms, that means that an Opteron can directly handle 16GiB of RAM, whereas the Athlon 64 is limited to 8GiB RAM, assuming that the Athlon 64 can succesfully drive 2GiB DIMMs.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2005, 11:04 PM
gedon's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 446

Athlon64 have Cool&Quiet, Opterons have Power Now
atm Power Now does not work on S939, but does CNQ work at 300MHz+ htt?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2005, 03:59 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Oh, I'll need that 16 Gb capability when I build a dual-core Opteron machine next year. For Web crawling and running Word, you must have the power!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2005, 06:18 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Also, Opterons that are not 939 require ECC registered memory.
Mainly their purpose was for CAD, graphic design, servers..workstations etc.

Also, I know A64's handle four memory banks, but I thought there were some troubles with the memory controller acting up...or falling back to a 2t command line?---or is that just rumor?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2005, 06:20 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

It's a board issue, apparantly. The DFI RDX200 runs four sticks 512mb @ 1t(only seen this with tccd so far tho)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 5th December, 2005, 09:42 PM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

thanks acctuly I might be building a PC for someone and I think I might go with an opteron.
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2005, 02:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 42

better act fast on the opterons. AMD is no longer shipping them to retailers. They will now only ship to server manufactures. There will be no fresh supply of them starting in 2006, so get them while you can!

I'm loving my 144. Awesome overclocker for $150 (running at a 40% OC on stock everything).
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2005, 03:02 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

bought a 148 today.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2005, 10:15 PM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

I'm going to attempt to convince my parents. I doubt they'll let me.
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2005, 11:33 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

I think i'll be getting a 146 in a few weeks.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2005, 10:29 PM
marsh.miguel's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Posts: 77
Send a message via AIM to marsh.miguel

i am trying to decide between an x2 3800+ or the opteron 146. what are the advantages of the two, and which one is better?? Im looking o overclock, and I do alot of gaming. Thanks!

-Mike
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 24th December, 2005, 06:53 AM
Mark Schieldrop's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 10

Ordered a 148, it's in the mail. . . Hoping for 2.8 ghz.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2006, 09:37 PM
Finetobe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 525

Just got my 148 2900 mhz at 1.55 vcore.
is oki.
3008 mhz at 1.65v but not stabel.
Attached Thumbnails
AMD64 vs Opteron-3008mhz-1.jpg  
__________________
2500K-4600mhz/8gb ram /2x6970.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P4 or AMD64 MightyMar22 General Hardware Discussion 8 11th August, 2005 09:04 PM
any help on new amd64 setup sasrob EPoX MotherBoards 4 6th January, 2005 09:05 AM
Memory and AMD64 bit help please Maximus Desimus 64 Bit computing 7 29th August, 2004 01:43 PM
the AMD64 3400+ nki69c 64 Bit computing 9 18th March, 2004 11:11 PM
first look : windows XP 64-bit for AMD64 flytek AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 7th September, 2003 10:18 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0