AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 18th December, 2005, 11:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 36

wierd deal

I dont really have a clue what im doing hear with this 3700 sandeago on a Gigabyte K8N proSli with a gig 2X512 Samsung ram. At 2500 mhz sometimes when gaming as i turn on SOF-2 I get the blue screen of death now this is about 30% of the time i can run cpu burn in for hours on end without errors or play Fear just fine it is just when i turn on sof-2 that this happens. So I kicked it back to 2450 and it dosent mess up. Now this is with the easy tune program Im using it to see where I can get.
This is a work in progress as I havent orderd the ram yet and am still using my old stuff.I also havent kickd up the Vcore yet as i havent found anyone that is doing the 3700. I was hoping to find someone who had already done one so as to know what to expect. I thinik 2500 mhz would be just fine i just need enough hp to run a copple 6800gs video cards \ I only have one so far but it plays fear smothley at medium settings with 100%of the fps over 40 any one know anything about these cpu's give me a hollar and thanks in advance BA
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 18th December, 2005, 01:28 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

What are your temps?
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 18th December, 2005, 02:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 36

The ntune program is reading 82/98=0/100 im not sure if thats realistic mb5 dosent work on this board for some reason.
__________________

Last edited by badarthur; 18th December, 2005 at 02:52 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2005, 05:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 36

Update ---I went and loaded up 3DMARK05 and at 2450mhz my score was 5820 i believe. after craching because of starting up SOF-2 I clocked it back to 2400mhz and My score went up to like 6480,is it possible that that's the Vcore threshold where I need to crank up the power alittle. And dose anyone klnow how much to crank it up to the MB is set to 1.4 right now.----BA
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 20th December, 2005, 10:00 PM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

mabey try the v core but make sure that you didn't accidently go over a 1000 HT bus.
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2005, 02:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 73

Quote:
Originally Posted by badarthur
I dont really have a clue what im doing hear with this 3700 sandeago on a Gigabyte K8N proSli with a gig 2X512 Samsung ram. At 2500 mhz sometimes when gaming as i turn on SOF-2 I get the blue screen of death now this is about 30% of the time i can run cpu burn in for hours on end without errors or play Fear just fine it is just when i turn on sof-2 that this happens. So I kicked it back to 2450 and it dosent mess up. Now this is with the easy tune program Im using it to see where I can get.
This is a work in progress as I havent orderd the ram yet and am still using my old stuff.I also havent kickd up the Vcore yet as i havent found anyone that is doing the 3700. I was hoping to find someone who had already done one so as to know what to expect. I thinik 2500 mhz would be just fine i just need enough hp to run a copple 6800gs video cards \ I only have one so far but it plays fear smothley at medium settings with 100%of the fps over 40 any one know anything about these cpu's give me a hollar and thanks in advance BA
I'm at 2700mhz 12x225 with a clawhammer 3700+ using PC3200 1:1. I have orderd 2 gb of Mushkin PC4000 and I'm gonna try for 2800mhz. Make sure your ram is set a 2.9v. Try using the highest multiplier, and only bump cpu voltlage .025 to .05 when it starts to fail. Set HTT to 4x and then if you mangage to get over 250 go to 3xHTT. You San Diego is different than my Clawhammer not sure how far it will go. Hope you have good cooling too. I use liquid. Good Luck
__________________
EP_8NPASLI A64 3700+ @2.7ghz
WinXP SP2
Mushkin DDR500 2x1Gb @225mhz 3-3-4-8 1T
EVGA 7800GTXs 512mb SLI @ 591/1.75ghz
Soundblaster Live X gamer
2x30gb Maxtor IDE Raid 0 System
160bg Maxtor IDE Storage
Westinghouse 32 in LCD

Last edited by DaveBC; 21st December, 2005 at 02:56 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2005, 07:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 36

Dave thank you for the reply, my system is using air and im just trying to get stabel 2500 thats-game playing stabel-dvd burning stabel-i can use cpuburn for hours at 100% and it runs like a top but try to start SOF-2 and i get the blue screen of death. If you turn it back to 2400 and it runs like a top I have passive cooling on my northbridge chip as the pci-e16 video card #1 runs right over the top of it, i think i need to figure something out there. Also not sure my MB will let me do 12X I think it locks me up at 11 i was thinking of using 10 as the mp with a target of 10X250 with pc4000 ram at 1to1 or like it reads on my bios 2to2. I sure wish they[the industry] would standardize this stuff alittle better this is my3rd 64 bit mb that ive tryed to do something with and every time its different. and to ask a question is that a Epox motheboard your using ? going to go try some of your advise and thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 21st December, 2005, 07:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 73

Quote:
Originally Posted by badarthur
Dave thank you for the reply, my system is using air and im just trying to get stabel 2500 thats-game playing stabel-dvd burning stabel-i can use cpuburn for hours at 100% and it runs like a top but try to start SOF-2 and i get the blue screen of death. If you turn it back to 2400 and it runs like a top I have passive cooling on my northbridge chip as the pci-e16 video card #1 runs right over the top of it, i think i need to figure something out there. Also not sure my MB will let me do 12X I think it locks me up at 11 i was thinking of using 10 as the mp with a target of 10X250 with pc4000 ram at 1to1 or like it reads on my bios 2to2. I sure wish they[the industry] would standardize this stuff alittle better this is my3rd 64 bit mb that ive tryed to do something with and every time its different. and to ask a question is that a Epox motheboard your using ? going to go try some of your advise and thanks
Not sure why you experience the BSOD with just SOF and not others, might it be a driver issue. Have you tried any others? If I were to venture a guess I would try to monitor CPU temps in game. If you would like to fine out more about the BSOD. Disable your Halt on setting in bios, that will stop the restart while you can google the stop error code. That may help you find out if it is a device error. Good Luck
__________________
EP_8NPASLI A64 3700+ @2.7ghz
WinXP SP2
Mushkin DDR500 2x1Gb @225mhz 3-3-4-8 1T
EVGA 7800GTXs 512mb SLI @ 591/1.75ghz
Soundblaster Live X gamer
2x30gb Maxtor IDE Raid 0 System
160bg Maxtor IDE Storage
Westinghouse 32 in LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2006, 02:10 PM
AthlonAddict's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Hessen, Germany - HELP! i'm surrounded by germans...
Posts: 8

Questions and ideas...

Quote:
Originally Posted by badarthur
(...)my system is using air and im just trying to get stable 2500 thats-game playing stabel-dvd burning stable-i can use cpuburn for hours at 100% and it runs like a top but try to start SOF-2 and i get the blue screen of death(...)
Hi all, i just came across this thread looking for info on the 3700+. I think i can help getting this rig stable. 1st of all "stability" can not be checked using games or any toasting prog. CPUBurn is better, but if you really want to know go and dl Prime95.
If you manage to run the torture test for at least 24h you can call your system stable. As for SOF2, RAVEN have modified the Q3 Engine a lot to squeeze out every drop of speed for their game.
I use an old Radeon9500 on my second rig and have modded it to run as a 9700Pro. SOF2 is the only game to give me pixel errors in certain game scenes so i guess it stresses hardware more than other games of its time ( like Q3 Arena ).

Talking about the A64 3700+ i'm happy i found you guys who actually own one and can help me with a few questions:
- Is the multiplier locked with this CPU or not ?
- I want to run it on a DFI LanParty Ultra. Is that a good mobo to use or are there better choices for oc-ing?
- I currently have apair of Kingston HyperX PC3200 that are TCCDs. Is that an appropriate set of memory or should i get others?
- Since i can not reuse my oc-ed AGP 6800LE, what video card should i get? a 7800 is definitely out of budget, i am currently thinking about a 6800GS. Will it oc or do i have to expect probs with this?

If there is another thread that already answers my questions i apologize for not finding it. Please redirect me there.

Many thanks for the answer in advance

AthlonAddict
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2006, 06:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 144

I find it odd to see a 3700 sandiego tapped out at 2500MHZ, most i've seen will do 2.8 on air. probably a memory issue, but you have still failed to post accurate temps. also whats your ht set to, your voltage settings, and your fsb and mult your currently using?

@athlonaddict
the 3700 comes with a stock 11x mult, but it can be changed to lower mults, just none above 11 (thus 11,10,9, etc) dfi lanpartys are the best ocers but not the best in the stability department, the kingston hyperx mem wil run great and fast but aren't the best ocers, I'd more recomend ocz or corsair for ocing.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2006, 01:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 73

Quote:
Originally Posted by yogurt_21
I find it odd to see a 3700 sandiego tapped out at 2500MHZ, most i've seen will do 2.8 on air. probably a memory issue, but you have still failed to post accurate temps. also whats your ht set to, your voltage settings, and your fsb and mult your currently using?

@athlonaddict
the 3700 comes with a stock 11x mult, but it can be changed to lower mults, just none above 11 (thus 11,10,9, etc) dfi lanpartys are the best ocers but not the best in the stability department, the kingston hyperx mem wil run great and fast but aren't the best ocers, I'd more recomend ocz or corsair for ocing.
The 3700 Clawhammer is locked at 12x multiplier and the stock clock is 2.4 ghz.
__________________
EP_8NPASLI A64 3700+ @2.7ghz
WinXP SP2
Mushkin DDR500 2x1Gb @225mhz 3-3-4-8 1T
EVGA 7800GTXs 512mb SLI @ 591/1.75ghz
Soundblaster Live X gamer
2x30gb Maxtor IDE Raid 0 System
160bg Maxtor IDE Storage
Westinghouse 32 in LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2006, 01:59 AM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via AIM to Exile69 Send a message via MSN to Exile69

I think his 3700+ is a socket 754. It's the 2.4Ghz 1Mb L2 Cache socket 754 proc.
__________________
Research Ron Paul

AOA Team fah

Abit NF-M2 | XFX 8600GT | AM2 X2 3800+ | 2Gb G.Skill DDR2 800 | Aspire X-QPack | 250Gb Western Digital | Creative X-Fi + Logitech X530 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2006, 01:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 73

Quote:
Originally Posted by Exile69
I think his 3700+ is a socket 754. It's the 2.4Ghz 1Mb L2 Cache socket 754 proc.
Nm. Correct it is.
__________________
EP_8NPASLI A64 3700+ @2.7ghz
WinXP SP2
Mushkin DDR500 2x1Gb @225mhz 3-3-4-8 1T
EVGA 7800GTXs 512mb SLI @ 591/1.75ghz
Soundblaster Live X gamer
2x30gb Maxtor IDE Raid 0 System
160bg Maxtor IDE Storage
Westinghouse 32 in LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AHHH my CPU fan has gone wierd!! Daston The Quiet PC 4 9th October, 2005 07:25 PM
This is wierd alexkerhead Random Nonsense! 2 16th February, 2005 04:26 AM
Just how wierd was 2004? Staz Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 0 3rd January, 2005 06:20 PM
This is wierd !!! MiGGinZ EPoX MotherBoards 5 25th December, 2002 08:25 PM
wierd.... Betty Forum Feedback and Suggestion Box 7 30th December, 2001 08:01 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0