AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 23rd December, 2005, 05:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2005
Posts: 1

pin mod probs on abit kt7a-raid

Hello
used to have a kt7-raid v1.0 mobo and used an athlon mobile cpu (XP-M
2600)in it. To get it to work i had to use the pin mod and then found
that i could use the remapped multis as per wes newell's site
http://mysite.verizon.net/res0exft/cpu.htm i.e. i used the 12.5 multi
in the bios and this mapped to 20x which gave me a speed of
20x100=2000, the stock speed of my mobile 2600+
Everything used to work fine then my mobo died. I replaced it with a
kt7a-raid v1.0 and did the same pin mod but can't seem to get the
remapped multis. Everthing works, just that the multis are not
remapped and i'm using the same cpu. I've double checked i've done the
pin mod correct and also tried a loop of wire on the cpu pins instead
of the u shaped piece of wire in the socket holes.
Can anybody think of a reason why it wouldn't work on the kt7a board
but worked on the kt7 one. Maybe i've done something wrong and the mod
isn't shorting the pins for some reason.

Thought i'd ask as in a seperate incident i fried the mobile cpu, i had
a few mobos on the go and accidentally hit the power button for one
that had the mobile cpu in but didn't have a heatsink hooked up. I'm
happy to get another mobile cpu but only if i can get the pin mod to
work with the kt7a board.

Thanks for any help.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2005, 05:55 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Happy New Year and welcome to AOA Forums, cjmthsmiths!

A Member can answer this Q. Please do.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th December, 2005, 06:53 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Wakey, wakey lazy boogers!
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 05:11 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

one post in 10 months? welcome to AOA!

I am only aware of the wire/pin mod for NForce
boards for cpu fsb. closing the L1 bridges works
on Palimino core cpus for multipliers.


Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2006, 05:38 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Hey...

My previous setup was a mobile xp-m 2400+ in a KR7A-RAID mobo. That board uses the KT266A chipset, which is of course a bit different. But there is a very large thread about it over at pcper for the KR7A. After a while the talk about mobiles begins in conjunction with that board. Also pinmods and other solutions. I think you should start reading about it from here
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2006, 03:44 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

I have a KT266A m'board and an XPM2400. it
looks like I will try this out. that m'board had
an AXP1900 on it for a while.
it makes sense that a 133/266fsb cpu will work
on a 266A board. however, the T'bred core is
166/333 and won't work. as you mentioned,
the XPM's are 266fsb. this can save a very
good o'cing KT266A!

Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Abit Kt7a dolanenwindrift AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 4th April, 2003 04:25 PM
KT7A-R probs LutaWicasa AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 2nd June, 2002 03:04 PM
KT7A-R probs LutaWicasa Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 18th April, 2002 05:02 AM
Abit KT7A-RAID w/Athlon 1700+ oddicy AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 6th April, 2002 03:32 PM
Abit KT7A Raid bigjohnson AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 20th March, 2002 07:01 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0