AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2005, 01:25 AM
Enterra's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Mid Ohio
Posts: 63
Send a message via Yahoo to Enterra

Which would you rather have?

I'm currently troubled by the question of which is better. Should I go for dual cores, or should I go for more L2 cache and higher speed?

These are the processors I'm looking at:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103562

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103529

What do you think?
__________________
My baby

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EPoX EP-9NPA+Ultra Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra
ATI x800 xl
1g OCZ DDR400
900g of hd Sata
Audigy 2 zs
580watt ultraquite ps


3dmark2001 21421

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2005, 01:30 AM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

To be on the conservative side, my dollar would go toward the Dual core.
Although most applications are only single threaded now, this is quickly changing and your going to really not like yourself down the road if you buy the 4000 over the DC. Then again, its not like the 4000+ is a bad CPU...becuase, its not
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2005, 01:35 AM
Enterra's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Mid Ohio
Posts: 63
Send a message via Yahoo to Enterra

Great... but that doesn't really tell me a whole lot... I know that l2 cache is very important to the performance. Will 512kb be enough for intense gaming? (granted thats per core)
__________________
My baby

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EPoX EP-9NPA+Ultra Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra
ATI x800 xl
1g OCZ DDR400
900g of hd Sata
Audigy 2 zs
580watt ultraquite ps


3dmark2001 21421

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2005, 02:06 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Most certainly. I have one, albiet it is clocked at +3GHz
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2005, 02:07 AM
Enterra's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Mid Ohio
Posts: 63
Send a message via Yahoo to Enterra

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pitch
Most certainly. I have one, albiet it is clocked at +3GHz
Which one Pitch?
__________________
My baby

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EPoX EP-9NPA+Ultra Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra
ATI x800 xl
1g OCZ DDR400
900g of hd Sata
Audigy 2 zs
580watt ultraquite ps


3dmark2001 21421

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2005, 02:28 AM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

I like the 4000+ but alot of things are becoming dual core so go with dual but I would shell out some more money and get a 4400+ which can apparently beat intels EE DC.
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2005, 02:38 AM
Enterra's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Mid Ohio
Posts: 63
Send a message via Yahoo to Enterra

unfortunately thats out of my price range... I have 350 price cap.
__________________
My baby

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EPoX EP-9NPA+Ultra Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra
ATI x800 xl
1g OCZ DDR400
900g of hd Sata
Audigy 2 zs
580watt ultraquite ps


3dmark2001 21421

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2005, 03:49 AM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Thats the thing though...its 512kbx2...as opposed to your single core, where its 1mbx1. So, the 3800+ is your CPU of choice.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 25th December, 2005, 05:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Brighton
Posts: 4,856

What do you want to do?
As far as I'm concerned, CPU choice for sole gamers is merely a distraction. As I've said before, an Athlon 300 will produce nearly identical framerates to an FX57 with the same graphics cards.
And as a low end Athlon is also entirely adequate for normal tasks such as Internet, chatting and a bit of photo editing, then unless you are video editing, or using it for something strenuous other than gaming, CPU choice makes very small difference and money can be better spetn elsewhere.
A dual core 4800 won't run MSN Messenger any quicker than a Celeron, as they say.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Skinny people are not petite in every aspect of the body, let me tell you that
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
I was searching for a synonym for testicles that rhymed with hats


[/FONT]


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2005, 04:08 AM
Enterra's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Mid Ohio
Posts: 63
Send a message via Yahoo to Enterra

I'll be gaming (bf2, dIII, F.E.A.R., ect) I'll be editing photos, converting DVDs (vob files) to avi (divx), audio editing, web hosting, rendering still images (3d modeling)... and a lot more. However, I don't do a whole lot at the same time. I may edit a photo in CS, while listening to music, and running messenger, and surfing the web for clip art... but I'm not burning dvds while converting video with flask mpeg or any thing like that. What do you think?
__________________
My baby

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EPoX EP-9NPA+Ultra Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra
ATI x800 xl
1g OCZ DDR400
900g of hd Sata
Audigy 2 zs
580watt ultraquite ps


3dmark2001 21421

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2005, 04:10 AM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

I have a 4200+ and it makes an easy job of ripping and encoding DVD's.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2005, 08:24 AM
S_Wilson's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 577

First off, I think you should focus less on cache and more on cash. More cache on an AMD processor does give it a bit of a boost but probably nothing that you would truly notice in the real world. AMD processors just don't respond to cache increases like Intel P4's, so save a few dollars.

As far as single core vs. dual core, if you are currently using an Athlon single core and are happy with its responsiveness then you can probably get away with another single core comfortably for another couple of years. Some software, video card drivers and a few other things are starting to take advantage of dual cores but widespread adoption is a little ways off. Personally, I find the single core Athlons terribly painful and frustrating for my personal use, of course I don't use my machines the same way as you.

As to which processor, I tend to buy at the lower end of the line and clock them up so either an X2 3800+ or a 3200+ or one step up from these. If you don't overclock then buy the fastest you can afford.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2005, 03:35 PM
Enterra's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Mid Ohio
Posts: 63
Send a message via Yahoo to Enterra

How do you use your computer? Just how much effect would doubling the cache have? (or little)
__________________
My baby

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EPoX EP-9NPA+Ultra Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra
ATI x800 xl
1g OCZ DDR400
900g of hd Sata
Audigy 2 zs
580watt ultraquite ps


3dmark2001 21421

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 26th December, 2005, 06:12 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

Well, if you were to increase the L1 cache on a P4, you would see a big difference. Thats why they carry such large L2, gotta make up for a lack of preformance somewhere.

Anywho, in a gaming case, a larger cache, although nice, wont have the huge preformance increase you may be thinking. Possibly 2-5%...maybe. Then again, thats comparing a 512k to 1mb.

However I agree. Focus on how much CASH you have, and if you dont overclock, go for the cheapest DC CPU you can find.
Like alot of people said, 3800+.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2005, 06:52 PM
Enterra's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Mid Ohio
Posts: 63
Send a message via Yahoo to Enterra

Well, as you can see in my signiture, the decision has been made! Thanks guys!
__________________
My baby

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EPoX EP-9NPA+Ultra Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra
ATI x800 xl
1g OCZ DDR400
900g of hd Sata
Audigy 2 zs
580watt ultraquite ps


3dmark2001 21421

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2005, 07:19 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Good choice!

I think that the fact the memory controller is on the CPU lessens the need for a large cache.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2006, 08:36 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enterra
Well, as you can see in my signiture, the decision has been made! Thanks guys!

Dayam, that's one bad mosheen. Would I see a performance increase if I replaced my Duron 1.4 Ghz with your list of components?
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2006, 08:38 PM
tiamat63's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: O-H!!
Posts: 1,442

**Blink**

You serious?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2006, 08:39 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Quote:
Originally Posted by cloasters
Dayam, that's one bad mosheen. Would I see a performance increase if I replaced my Duron 1.4 Ghz with your list of components?
Only if you added an AOA case badge! I hear they can be had from yourself in the US of A and from DOD in th UK yes?
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2006, 10:09 AM
Enterra's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2005
Location: Mid Ohio
Posts: 63
Send a message via Yahoo to Enterra

Talking

yeah, the guys are right, my rigs just a hunk of crap since I haven't requested my case badge yet... You could put one of those on a 33mhz cyrix and have your self a heck of a machine!
__________________
My baby

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
EPoX EP-9NPA+Ultra Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 Ultra
ATI x800 xl
1g OCZ DDR400
900g of hd Sata
Audigy 2 zs
580watt ultraquite ps


3dmark2001 21421

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0