AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 04:06 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

3.6 Venice 3000+!

hi all,
While searching for reviews about the venice 3000+, i came across this image:

http://www.overclockers.ru/images/ne...02/3000_01.jpg

Yes, you read it right, 3.6Ghz out of a 3000+ venice! I don't know how recently this screenshot was taken but from the image files URL, i guessing sometime in september. So there we have it, 3.6 out of a 3000+!
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 04:10 PM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via AIM to Exile69 Send a message via MSN to Exile69

That doesn't look real. I don't think that's possible even with nitrogen. Notice how there's no voltage I might be a little more convinced if it was CPU-Z verified. Even if it was acheived it was probably incredibly unstable.
__________________
Research Ron Paul

AOA Team fah

Abit NF-M2 | XFX 8600GT | AM2 X2 3800+ | 2Gb G.Skill DDR2 800 | Aspire X-QPack | 250Gb Western Digital | Creative X-Fi + Logitech X530 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 04:21 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

http://valid.x86-secret.com/ in the CPU-Z ID box, enter 35916, it was validated in august 05.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 04:25 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

400 Htt?!
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 04:38 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

yeah, 400 x 9. When i get my 3000+, i'm only going for 2.6 minimum or 3.0 max but someone getting 3.6! There are a few of these around on the net, different people, some are slightly higher than this, not by muhc but still slightly higher. What's the the best/most stable HTT for a 3000+ though? And multiplier?
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 04:40 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Neat! I'm guessing Liquid nitrogen and a voltage mod? Could explain why no voltage is shown...
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 04:46 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

I'd aim a little lower, with a 9x multiplier you are more likely to get between 2500mhz and 2800mhz and thats if you have a nice stable psu and a motherboard capable of >300htt.

Mine is happiest at about 2450mhz(at stock voltage) with a maximum of 2750mhz but that is only stable at 1.65v which is rather too high for my liking.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 04:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Brighton
Posts: 4,856

I only have mine at 2045Mhz but that is with the normal HSF and it hits about 34 degrees C.
If I get a new HSF I will probably push it much harder.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
Skinny people are not petite in every aspect of the body, let me tell you that
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsio
I was searching for a synonym for testicles that rhymed with hats


[/FONT]


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 04:58 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Well in that case, since i'm gonna be getting a DFI NF4 Ultra D, i think that i'll go for 1.6V with 260HTT with 10multi. I've got a tect file about how to overclock the best way somewhere, i'll see if i can find it.

EDIT: Here's one:

Set the CPU multiplyer to default
Set the LDT multiplyer to 2.5 x or 3 x.
Set RAM Ratio to 100MHz.
Set the CPU Vcore to (not sure what the venice will need to be set to, is 1.6V a good idea?)
Overclock the HTT by 10 - 15MHz.
Boot into windows and run SuperPi at 32M calculations.
If it's stable, up the HTT by another 10-15MHz.
Run SuperPi at 32M (again).
Repeat until SuperPi gives an error then back HTT down in 2MHz increments until stable.
Run OCCT for 30Mins (not torture test).
Back down HTT in 2MHz increments until OCCT passes.
Run 3DMark'01, '02 and '05 and if they fail, back MHz down in 2MHz increments.
Run Prime95 for at least 8 hours.
If it fails, back off HTT in 2MHz increments until it passes.

THE HTT YOU HAVE NOW IS YOUR CPU MAX!

full guide at http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/showthread.php?t=12960


Quote by grahamgarside:
I'd do close to what it says there but I'd skip straight to setting the HTT clock to 300 and set the ram to 133, chances are it will work and save you an hour or so going through the motions of testing clock speeds you know will work.

Where you go from there is up to you, it's worth isolating memory limits to see if it's worth going beyond a 300mhz HTT clock, with any luckyou could get to ~320mhz which would put the memory clock at around ~428mhz
If the ram doesn't manage this then it's probably not worth going any higher and loosing memory bandwidth for the sake of cpu clock speed.


And another:

Go into your bios. Go into the advanced chipset features(or something to this effect) menu. find where you can adjust the ram frequency(HTT/LDT maybe). Change the frequency to another number(CPU speed = HTTxMultiplier). Once you've got this changed, reboot. If it boots, bam you got an overclock. This is how its done, but not the proper methodology.

Ideally you will want to eventually find out your max CPU frequency, max ram frequency, ram timings and what kinds of voltages you can add to the cpu to get gains, before you're just making more heat and instability.

CPU frequency max:
Set your proc to the highest multiplier(should be 11x?) then set your ram to run asynch(100/133/166/200<--200 is synch usually), or it will have a divider(5:4, 3:4 etc). This will eliminate your ram as a cause of instability. Then add more HTT which will go against the multiplier to make a CPU frequency. Boot into windows and test stability with gaming, prime95, or any other test. Keep doing this until it becomes unstable. ***make sure you set your HTT link, HTT multiplier, whatever its called anymore so that that multiplier times the HTT frequency does not exceed 1000mhz. So at stock 200mhz, the multi will be 5x. At 250 you'd want 4x. and so on.****

Ram speed- Timings will limit your rams frequency, but they are also important to a degree. To find the max frequency drop the multiplier on the CPU to eliminate the CPU as the cause of instability. Then make sure the divider(from above) is 200 or 1:1. This will lock the ram to the same speed as the HTT. Crank it up as far as it will go while still stable(testing after 5mhz or so). Add more voltage if you want(same thing goes for CPU if temps aren't too bad add more voltage).

GPU works about like the CPU/RAM, just bump the GPU the same as the CPU, test every 5 mhz or so on the core, then lower the GPU and raise the ram. Do both until you get artifacts(white dots "snow"/broken glass like fragments). If you get them, drop the clocks back 5-10mhz and try again. Then try to balence these max numbers.









Overclocking CPU: Go to BIOS. Athlon 64's have locked multipliers. And a HTT of 200mhz. The 3500+ has a multiplier of 11 and a clock speed of 2200mhz. This is achieved by multiplier*HTT. 11*200=2200mhz.

NOTE: Your RAM should allow for a great deal of overclocking. To start with increase the HTT in increments of 10mhz. Reboot run stability. Prime95 is favoured, but I dont like it, I prefer SuperPI. You can get both from www.aoafiles.com .

When there is instability in these tests, in BIOS increase the vCore (CPU voltage) to about 1.6v. And see if this improves stability. If not, try increasing the vDimm (RAM voltage) by the smallest ammount. If this doesnt work, lower the vDimm to stock again, and loosen the timings from 2-2-2-5 to 2.5-3-3-6. If this also fails, reset the timings, to 2-2-2-5, and set the RAM divider to 166mhz. (THIS IS SHOULDNT BE NEEDED ON HIGH QUALITY RAM!) If all this fails, reset RAM divider to 200mhz (stock) and lower the HTT by 5mhz increments until stability is restored.

Overclocking GPU: A HIGHER CORE CLOCK IS BETTER THAN A HIGH MEMORY CLOCK. Get ATi Tool. And click "Find max core" when it finds it, (it may take a while), write it down somewhere, then put it back to stock, and repeat with "Find max memory". Once found put both max core and max memory clocks on by moving the sliders and click set clock. If it artefacts, reload the default speeds, and reboot computer. Repeat the process of GPU overclocking EXCEPT when setting the mem clock, set it 15mhz lower than the max. If this is stable, increase by 5mhz. Until artefacts occur. When max clock is found, save the profile. Set it to start your overclocked profile upon booting. And your done.

Further GPU tweaking can be done by lowering the memory latencies of the RAM which are all found under the "Memory" button. Lower latencies by one at a time. Because if you go even 1 latency lower on the wrong setting causes MASSIVE artifacts and could potentially turn your high-end graphics card into a $900 paper-weight.

Although I did, I dont recommend overclocking on a stock cooler. Thermaltake air coolers, or water coolers are best for overclocking unles you wish to buy a $1200 VapourChill case.

Note that the last one wasn't written than me but the first shorter one was.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)

Last edited by skool h8r; 2nd January, 2006 at 05:08 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 05:00 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

the 3000+ only has a 9x multi
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 05:11 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

ah right, so 9 max. so i'll set it to 290 then with 9 multi at 2.6volts. That should take me just over 2.6.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 05:18 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

2.6v is a touch high, stick with 1.5-1.6 LOL (I know what u meant )
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 05:19 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I get 2.6GHz stable witha 3500+.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 05:22 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Mine isnt very happy over 2.5ghz, I have to put a lot of voltage into it and my mobo is not good over about 285htt although this is likely my cheapo memory.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 06:05 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Oh yeah, 1.6Volts, not 2.6. But i bet the best boards for OC'ing an A64 are Asus or DFI.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 06:12 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Thanks for the post SH!!
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 06:32 PM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

I OC'ed my 4000++ using adobee photo shop. Couldn't get the fonts though,
Attached Thumbnails
3.6 Venice 3000+!-my-oc-copy.jpg  
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 06:34 PM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

Quote:
Originally Posted by skool h8r
the best boards for OC'ing an A64 are Asus or DFI.
Sure leave out epox.
EDIT: I'm going to try OC my 4000+ lets see how high it will go.
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."

Last edited by madcatmk3; 2nd January, 2006 at 06:40 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 06:44 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Quote:
Originally Posted by madcatmk3
I OC'ed my 4000++ using adobee photo shop
The 3.6Ghz is validated, not photoshoped

Quote:
Originally Posted by madcatmk3
Sure leave out epox.
EDIT: I'm going to try OC my 4000+ lets see how high it will go.
You have a DFI, not an EpOx, And I thought you already tried overclocking?
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2006, 07:45 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Yes, that's the difference, it's validated. thing is, it's now very hard to fake CPU-Z scores that are verified because of checksums which i belive would need a rainbow table to fake them as the appear to be MD5 or 128bit encryption.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Venice 3000 or 3200 for overclocking? kotch AMD Motherboards & CPUs 16 29th October, 2005 05:32 PM
venice 3000+ overclocking MONKEYMAN AMD Motherboards & CPUs 19 18th August, 2005 10:44 AM
Athlon 64 and 3000+ Venice MAGIC!! Clipse AMD Motherboards & CPUs 24 20th July, 2005 07:42 PM
Need Help Overclocking 3000+ Venice Exile69 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 16th July, 2005 03:36 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:03 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0