AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2006, 08:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 11

HELP PLEASE Oc'ing XP1800+ Tbred!!! i blew partition 5 times!

please help save a noob!!
that's right!!
i blew partition 5 times and had spend hours reinstalling OS.. sob sob...

Okay i did some 4 hour reading on how to overlock the tbred xP1800+ and i understood few things only.. lol
i used ONLY FSB, Multiplier, voltage to adjust the speed.
after hours of adjusting i cant seem to go past 148 FBS with 11.5 multiplier at 1.65 Vcore which brings me to 1.701 from 1.52. I expected at least 1.9...
and i blew partition 5 times which led to 5 times of reinstalling..
i tried to lower the mulitplier and pump up fsb and system did bring multiplier down to 10 from 11.5 but it reset the FSB to 133 which ends up underclocking...

My current rig is
AMD XP 1800+ tbred with zalman 7000b alcu fan
A7V880 ASUS mobo
samsung ddr333 PC2700 512 RAM
radeon 9100 (which i am gonna upgrade to 9600XT or 9800pro soon)
250GB HD

any advices on reaching 1.9???
i dont know how to go from where without going unstable..
i tried 12 multi, 149+ fsb all going unstable with 1.7~1.75 vcore...

PLEASE HELP!
SAVE A NOOB TODAY!!!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2006, 09:16 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

pci/agp frequency needs locking
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2006, 09:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 11

how do i do that?
what do i touch? and set numbers to wat?!
thanks in advance
oh btw i just found out with everest that its tbred A sob sob..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2006, 09:37 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

look for the pci/agp lock in the bios or set them to 33mhz for pci, and 66mhz for agp
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2006, 09:41 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

http://www.aoaforums.com/frontpage/c...ew/144/33/1/3/

No agp lock by the looks of it m8, try updating your bios?
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2006, 09:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 11

that's it?
do i pump fsb with 11.5 multi after locking those?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2006, 09:50 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

use a divider on the memory so that your memory doesnt run out of spec, could be listed as "asynchronous frequency".

http://www.aoaforums.com/frontpage/i...ios7_large.jpg

Have you found the pci/agp lock?
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2006, 09:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 11

so i ENABLE freqency thing rite?
and no i havn't found the locking feature..
does that mean i have risk of blowing partition again for the 100th time?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2006, 10:03 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

If you cant enable the pci/agp lock then you will keep nuking your hard drive's partitions/files/system files etc, it causes the ide controller to run out of spec causing file corruption and also overclocks the bus your graphics card is on.
Try updating to the latest bios and if that doesn't give you the lock option in your bios then your overclocking is somewhat limited.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2006, 10:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 11

i tried with the AF enabled.. at 150, 11.5 window wouldnt load..
btw about nuking the harddrive by blowing partition.. does it leave parminant damage? cuz i did that 6 times.. and it was brand new harddrive... if i screwed that, i am done for OC.. i have learned my lesson.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2006, 10:10 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 11

btw thanks for helping me out.. u ahve been most helpful.. my attempt to run dod:S is futile with this old rig..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2006, 10:13 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

In theory it could lead to permanent damage, its best not to run the pci bus too far out of spec. Don't give up on overclocking, try a bios update and if that doesn't help then wait until you have a board with more overclocking options.

Good Luck
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2006, 10:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 11

i tried one mroe time .
and guess what happened?
the blue screen of death........
i am gonna forget about mordern gaming for sometime and stick to dod 1.3v HL1 engine...
thx anyways
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2006, 11:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 11

"using the divider on memory so it doesn't run out of spec"

wat is the limit spec of samsung ddr333 pc2700 512 ram?

and if i am not running out of spec, is it okay to disable it and let it ride on high mhz?
its okay as long as its not hitting the limit am i right? i would like to know the limit though if u could tell me.

thanks in advance.


o and is it better to have high mhz on memorry (as long as its not running out spec)..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2006, 01:06 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

The AGP/PCI lock appears to be called "Asynchronous Frequency" in the BIOS. My understanding is that setting that to "Enable" will lock the AGP and PCI frequencies. I don't know the KT880 chipset, so I don't know if this will also lock the IDE interface, but I don't see why it shouldn't do so.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2006, 01:07 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by nukie83
wat is the limit spec of samsung ddr333 pc2700 512 ram?
DDR333 (or PC2700) is designed to run in spec with a maximum clock of 166MHz. How far over that you can go without hitting problems is down to the individual RAM chips.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2006, 04:24 AM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

The board is 400fsb so PC3200/DDR400 will
work better at higher fsb. the high pci bus
will give your hdd fits and cause many bsod
and corruption too.
take a little more time to find the features
that lock the pci/agp bus at or near 33/66.
lower the cpu multiplier(if unlocked) and
raise the cpu fsb in 5MHz steps starting at
133. also the L12 wire mod to force 166/200
fsb might be the way to go.

ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2006, 10:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 11

thanx all!
haha my samsung ram is running at 181 mhz
148 FBS + 33 = 181
so i guess that's pushing it..
no wonder fbs wont go past 148.
lets hope this sucker lasts another year.. this will help me stop spending any time gaming. great!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2006, 12:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2006
Posts: 11

erm i hear loud click sound (once in 10 min or so) at times not the screaching reading sound.. so since i blew partition 5 times i decided to run online seagate diagnos tool.. and the result says i ahve some errors in file structure.. and the following
"
If errors are found, run chkdsk /f or some other file system repair utility to fix the file structure errors.
"

does this mean i have a bad section and need to return it?
cuz i ran it again after running chkdsk and it still says it founds error in file structure.
can somebody tell me?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2006, 03:08 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Your HDD shouldn't be making loud clicking noises.

If it is under warrantee, I would contact them. They may ask you to run some diagnostics on it before they give you a returns number.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my caps blew drexelstudent11 CRASHED! 7 24th July, 2006 09:09 PM
Power supply and board blew up Gman15 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 28th July, 2005 07:02 PM
PSU blew up Ads1 CRASHED! 10 15th January, 2005 06:02 AM
XP1800(tbred)+@2800+ with 8k5a2+ NoStra AMD Motherboards & CPUs 12 8th December, 2002 06:09 PM
It literaly BLEW! The Spyder Random Nonsense! 3 4th January, 2002 05:38 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0