AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2006, 02:59 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Compaq's running underclocked

Hi guys, work related question:

I have a Compaq SR1699AN sitting on display running at 995mhz. It is based on an AMD X2 3800+. So it should be running at 2ghz.

It is running at 995 by 199x5. So it is being underclocked via the multiplyer, even when I hammer the crap out of the machine (Super PI and 3DMark05) it doesnt clock itself back up. Now I cannot manually force it to run at 2ghz because it has the Compaq BIOS which doesnt give me the option of increasing the multiplyer or voltage.

Any thoughts?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2006, 03:14 AM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Errr, what are you using to get the readings? Maybe that has issues with running on the Compaq board? A quick way to find out would be to bench' it and see if it performs at the level of other X2 3800+

:/

Otherwise it might be worth looking at Compaq's site or googleing around

Not much help, but it's all I can think of atm

Favu
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2006, 03:27 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

sounds like cool and quiet is enabled. should dynamically change speed as the usage requires.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2006, 03:49 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Im using CPU-Z to get readings. I know the readings are accurate because when I run Super PI it jumps up to the correct speed (2ghz) for a few seconds then drops back.

I am fairly certain it is cool'n'quiet, but how can I disable it, it is running a Compaq BIOS, and does not give the option of disabling cool'n'quiet.

We had it basically sold, then the customer went into System Properties, saw it was running at 995mhz, then left the store because he believed we were trying to swindle him.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2006, 04:04 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

change the power management features. set it to "always on", and uninstall the AMD driver.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2006, 04:21 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Already fixed, but now I have another issue, well more of the same issue really.

System Specs:
AMD X2 3800+ @ 2ghz
MSI Amethyst-M motherboard based on the RS480 chipset
2048mb PC3200
PCIE 6600
200gb SATA

It gets 12646 in 3DMark01SE.
It gets 2083 in 3DMark05.

What the hell is with the low benchmark scores?
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2006, 04:32 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

what video drivers?
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2006, 04:34 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Problem solved:

I thought it was a 6600GT, but its not, its just a plain 6600. Oops.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2006, 12:19 AM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

oy you seem to be working in the store from hell. I wish I had the money to just build a pc and sell it on ebay, cuts out alot of work and less competitive pricine. oh well
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2006, 06:02 PM
G15 G15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2

Try using Super PI set to calculate 32m and leave it on, im chilling at 1989.8Mhz, btw i also have a compaq presario same as yours with the 6600 in it
Heres Proof VVVVVVVVV
http://i74.photobucket.com/albums/i2...verclocked.jpg
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2006, 06:21 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Welcome to AOA mate.

Its not actually my Compaq. I work in a computer sales/repair store.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2006, 06:29 PM
G15 G15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: July 2006
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2

alright, heaps good,
yeah i got a preario i recently took it apart and put it all into a thermal take soprano and overclocked it
i got 2 blue neons and a green sleeving kit which im still doing on the cables,
ill post some pics if ya want
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2006, 06:39 PM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Yeah that would be great. Post the pics in the Case Mod Gallery.

Case mod gallery.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 7th July, 2006, 10:57 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

If you're not overclocking, then surely it is best to have the CPU in cool 'n' quiet mode!

More a case of educating the customer, rather than "fixing" the computer.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2006, 03:48 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok
If you're not overclocking, then surely it is best to have the CPU in cool 'n' quiet mode!

More a case of educating the customer, rather than "fixing" the computer.
I had not actually thought of this. The majority of the customers we get though are for lack of a word, borderline computer illiterate. But next time I will change my sales tact and push the power saving features.

Its better than selling AMD over Intel because AMD based machines generally have a greater profit margin.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64

Last edited by Rondog; 8th July, 2006 at 03:49 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 8th July, 2006, 09:24 PM
skool h8r's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 3,157
Send a message via MSN to skool h8r

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rondog
Its better than selling AMD over Intel because AMD based machines generally have a greater profit margin.
Very true, i work at an electricals store that also sells computers and laptops. About a year and a half ago, before i worked there, only 2 of the people that worked there had heard of AMD. Now, considering that there are about 40+ people working there, that's quite surprising. Also, until about a year ago, they didn't have one single AMD computer there, not one. Then they suddenly started selling AMD based ones because they realised that there was much more profit to be made. Shame that most of them are commercial brands such as packard bell, and that most of them use onboard 6200SE graphics Same with laptops, except i think there's only currently one AMD based laptop there.
__________________
i7 2600K (4.3Ghz 1.34v) | GTX580 | 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Viper Sec. 5 Ser. 2 (1866 - 9-11-9-27) | P67A-UD4-B3
Corsair AX1200 | Vertex II 240GB SSD | 4TB RAID0 (Samsung HD204UI) | Logitech G930 Wireless Headset

YouTube - Benchmark Results (Coming Soon!)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2006, 10:03 PM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

Quote:
Very true, i work at an electricals store that also sells computers and laptops.
Got any dualcore PC's there or would that confuse customers ?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home

Last edited by Got EpOx; 9th July, 2006 at 10:03 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 9th July, 2006, 10:19 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Dual-core CPU plus dual-core dual graphics cards. Quad-priced!
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 10th July, 2006, 02:13 AM
Rondog's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 3,298
Send a message via MSN to Rondog

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok
Dual-core CPU plus dual-core dual graphics cards. Quad-priced!
Without a doubt. Dont have any SLI systems. Our highest speced machines have 7600GT's and X2 4800+'s. Needless to say they are $4000 AUD. But included in that price is a 21" BenQ widescreen.

CoreDuo laptops.... Your looking at $3000+ depending on HDD and memory.
__________________
AOA Team fah

Rig 1: Intel Core i5 750,4gb,HD6870,500gb,W7 Ult x64
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Up n running gryphyn EPoX MotherBoards 3 3rd October, 2006 05:10 AM
Pixelview Gf 6800 GT underclocked and now dead foxfire1 CRASHED! 23 18th January, 2006 01:31 AM
8RGMI - CPU is underclocked RussianMissile1 EPoX MotherBoards 4 19th January, 2004 07:38 AM
Underclocked Radeon 9700PRO!? AMD FANZ Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 4 26th April, 2003 05:50 PM
only running 190 FSB alpha22555 EPoX MotherBoards 19 3rd January, 2003 04:39 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0