AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2006, 01:58 AM
glObalist's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 118

Venice really a Winchester or BIOS bad reporting?

Hello,

I just bought the K8N Neo2 Platinum with a supposed "CPU AMD Athlon 64 3200+ BOX soc. 939 Venice", but CPU-Z says the CPU is a Winchester!? Did I get fooled by the retailer or is it something else to be fixed by a newer BIOS for this board perhaps?

Currently I'm using the default 1.5 BIOS...
__________________
AMD A64 Venice 3200+ @2.5Ghz ---> EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra <--- 2GB CORSAIR Value DDR400
MSI Radeon X1950Pro 512M <---> neovo F-419 19" LCD
E-MU 0404 <---> M-AUDIO Studiophile BX5a
-------------
dxdiags are boring
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2006, 06:29 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Update the bios first.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2006, 09:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2005
Posts: 144

or simply check your chip lol.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2006, 10:27 AM
glObalist's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 118

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie
Update the bios first.
Are you sure this will help? Sandra is reporting a Winchester too...
__________________
AMD A64 Venice 3200+ @2.5Ghz ---> EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra <--- 2GB CORSAIR Value DDR400
MSI Radeon X1950Pro 512M <---> neovo F-419 19" LCD
E-MU 0404 <---> M-AUDIO Studiophile BX5a
-------------
dxdiags are boring
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2006, 12:37 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Check weather you have SSE3. And update your bios
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2006, 02:40 PM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via AIM to Exile69 Send a message via MSN to Exile69

CPU-Z screenie, please.
__________________
Research Ron Paul

AOA Team fah

Abit NF-M2 | XFX 8600GT | AM2 X2 3800+ | 2Gb G.Skill DDR2 800 | Aspire X-QPack | 250Gb Western Digital | Creative X-Fi + Logitech X530 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2006, 04:14 PM
glObalist's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 118

I've updated the BIOS tp 1.B and still the CPUZ says:

http://www.stormclan.sk/globalist/cpuz.jpg

Guess I was out of luck on this purchase :/

Also, why is it reporting 2009,1 Mhz instead of 2000 flat?
__________________
AMD A64 Venice 3200+ @2.5Ghz ---> EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra <--- 2GB CORSAIR Value DDR400
MSI Radeon X1950Pro 512M <---> neovo F-419 19" LCD
E-MU 0404 <---> M-AUDIO Studiophile BX5a
-------------
dxdiags are boring
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2006, 05:23 PM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via AIM to Exile69 Send a message via MSN to Exile69

Multiply the HTT times the multiplier, and you get 2009.1 Mhz.
__________________
Research Ron Paul

AOA Team fah

Abit NF-M2 | XFX 8600GT | AM2 X2 3800+ | 2Gb G.Skill DDR2 800 | Aspire X-QPack | 250Gb Western Digital | Creative X-Fi + Logitech X530 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2006, 07:28 PM
SoddemFX's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Location: Newcastle Under Lyme - Staffordshire - UK
Posts: 90

Sorry to say thats a Winchester. Its not a great thing, but it may not be a bad thing either. See how it plays maybe?

DH8-D0 = Winchester
DH8-E3/E6 = Venice

Tom
__________________
Vapour Voltage Clock
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 14th January, 2006, 07:31 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

If the retailer has msirepresented the product your are entilted to a refund, contact the retailer and explain the situation, they will probably be helpfull and offer to change it for you. If not go to the citizens advice bureau and they will get you your venice...
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 15th January, 2006, 12:35 AM
glObalist's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 118

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razorfish
If the retailer has msirepresented the product your are entilted to a refund, contact the retailer and explain the situation, they will probably be helpfull and offer to change it for you. If not go to the citizens advice bureau and they will get you your venice...
Citizens advice bureau, how do you translate that into any Easter European language?

As a sidenote, after this BIOS flashing venture, I notice there is quite a lot of corrupted characters showing up in my BIOS setup screen now, like the omega character showing instead of some regular letters and such. Some screens like standard CMOS settings are alright and not affected by this but some are plainly corrputed by the strange characters phenomenon. What the hell could this be? Any ideas?
__________________
AMD A64 Venice 3200+ @2.5Ghz ---> EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra <--- 2GB CORSAIR Value DDR400
MSI Radeon X1950Pro 512M <---> neovo F-419 19" LCD
E-MU 0404 <---> M-AUDIO Studiophile BX5a
-------------
dxdiags are boring

Last edited by glObalist; 15th January, 2006 at 12:52 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 15th January, 2006, 01:31 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Sorry i just assumed you were from england, the Citizens Advice Bureau help you if you feel youve been mistreated or mislead by a company, they are really good at solving problems with retailers.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 15th January, 2006, 05:25 PM
glObalist's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 118

OK OK, we have that too, i was just joking
__________________
AMD A64 Venice 3200+ @2.5Ghz ---> EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra <--- 2GB CORSAIR Value DDR400
MSI Radeon X1950Pro 512M <---> neovo F-419 19" LCD
E-MU 0404 <---> M-AUDIO Studiophile BX5a
-------------
dxdiags are boring
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 15th January, 2006, 11:14 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Quote:
Originally Posted by glObalist
Citizens advice bureau, how do you translate that into any Easter European language?

As a sidenote, after this BIOS flashing venture, I notice there is quite a lot of corrupted characters showing up in my BIOS setup screen now, like the omega character showing instead of some regular letters and such. Some screens like standard CMOS settings are alright and not affected by this but some are plainly corrputed by the strange characters phenomenon. What the hell could this be? Any ideas?
I suggest flashing your bios again. It must be some minor glitch. I haven't seen that kind of thing very often. Usually when something fishy happens during a bios flash you end up not having a booting machine at all. Are all your functions available? Do you notice anything during every day use?
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2006, 06:36 AM
glObalist's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 118

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf2000me
I suggest flashing your bios again. It must be some minor glitch. I haven't seen that kind of thing very often. Usually when something fishy happens during a bios flash you end up not having a booting machine at all. Are all your functions available? Do you notice anything during every day use?
Flashed back to the original bios and everything's fine again, the bios is readable
__________________
AMD A64 Venice 3200+ @2.5Ghz ---> EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra <--- 2GB CORSAIR Value DDR400
MSI Radeon X1950Pro 512M <---> neovo F-419 19" LCD
E-MU 0404 <---> M-AUDIO Studiophile BX5a
-------------
dxdiags are boring
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2006, 03:08 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Quote:
Originally Posted by glObalist
Citizens advice bureau, how do you translate that into any Easter European language?

As a sidenote, after this BIOS flashing venture, I notice there is quite a lot of corrupted characters showing up in my BIOS setup screen now, like the omega character showing instead of some regular letters and such. Some screens like standard CMOS settings are alright and not affected by this but some are plainly corrputed by the strange characters phenomenon. What the hell could this be? Any ideas?
It's been said before and I'll say it again.... NEVER FLASH A BIOS WHILE OVERCLOCKING!!!
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2006, 05:35 PM
glObalist's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 118

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie
It's been said before and I'll say it again.... NEVER FLASH A BIOS WHILE OVERCLOCKING!!!
Well I never did and never will, wonder where you got that from...
__________________
AMD A64 Venice 3200+ @2.5Ghz ---> EPoX 9NPA+ Ultra <--- 2GB CORSAIR Value DDR400
MSI Radeon X1950Pro 512M <---> neovo F-419 19" LCD
E-MU 0404 <---> M-AUDIO Studiophile BX5a
-------------
dxdiags are boring
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2006, 06:39 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Just thought that you might from the corrupted chars that you got.
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Finally got my Venice, should I update BIOS for its recognition? glObalist AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 26th January, 2006 08:47 AM
9NDA3+ BIOS / CPU-Z / Venice core.... jimbobaggies EPoX MotherBoards 18 27th June, 2005 09:46 AM
Venice or Winchester.... jimbobaggies EPoX MotherBoards 14 18th May, 2005 01:21 AM
Venice vs Winchester CPU "MEMORY"??? BarrySWE EPoX MotherBoards 5 14th May, 2005 05:19 PM
Power value reporting GeneralLee EPoX MotherBoards 20 29th October, 2004 03:37 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0