AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2006, 12:11 PM
jimbobaggies's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Location: Torbay, UK. The English Riviera!
Posts: 432
Send a message via ICQ to jimbobaggies Send a message via MSN to jimbobaggies Send a message via Yahoo to jimbobaggies

Upgrading from nf3+ati(agp) to nf4+nvidia(PCI-E)...

Will I need a complete reinstall straight away, or will I be able to uninstall the ATI graphics driver, swap my S-ATA drive to my new system, update nforce, and install nvidia graphics drivers?

Am planning on complete reinstall of windows soon, but not straight away (hopefully)...
__________________

DFI LanpartyUT nF4 Ultra-D [BIOS N4LD406]
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Zalman CNPS8700 LED Cooler
OCZ (2 x 1GB) PC3200 Platinum Series EL-DDR [2-3-2-5]
XFX GeForce 7800GT Extreme LED Edition [480/1200]
Seagate Barracuda 250GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Seagate Barracuda 320GB SATA II 16MB Cache
Samsung CDDVDW SH-S203B
Antec Sonata - TruePower 2.0 550W
Samsung SyncMaster 172x


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2006, 01:37 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

You can try, putting your hard drive in a new system will probably be the deal breaker... I wouldn't at all count on success.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2006, 02:55 PM
Exile69's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via AIM to Exile69 Send a message via MSN to Exile69

I say just save yourself all the trouble and do a full reinstall/reformat after backing up your files.
__________________
Research Ron Paul

AOA Team fah

Abit NF-M2 | XFX 8600GT | AM2 X2 3800+ | 2Gb G.Skill DDR2 800 | Aspire X-QPack | 250Gb Western Digital | Creative X-Fi + Logitech X530 5.1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2006, 06:41 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Verily, Exile69 speaketh the trutheth.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2006, 06:45 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

The way to do it, is to uninstall all chipset and video drivers as the very last thing you do before powering off and swapping parts.

When you next power-on windows will detect the new hardware.

It's a bit hit and miss and not the ideal way to do it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2006, 06:51 PM
WonderBread's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via MSN to WonderBread Send a message via Yahoo to WonderBread

just plugging the new parts in shouldnt be a problem, i've taken a HDD on an Itel system and plugged into an nVidia sysytem and had no problems. but it may not be the case for you.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2006, 07:43 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok
The way to do it, is to uninstall all chipset and video drivers as the very last thing you do before powering off and swapping parts.

When you next power-on windows will detect the new hardware.

It's a bit hit and miss and not the ideal way to do it.

you bet, Danrok! The problem with switching the harddrive over, however, lies on which SATA controllers are being used between the two boards. If they are different chips, the driver already in place may foul things up a bit when you go to power up the new system.

This is easily overcome by installing the driver for the proper sata controller prior to removing the drive. The only time this is an issue is if you are in a RAID config, although i have had success swapping from nforce4 to SIL3114.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2006, 10:21 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
you bet, Danrok! The problem with switching the harddrive over, however, lies on which SATA controllers are being used between the two boards. If they are different chips, the driver already in place may foul things up a bit when you go to power up the new system.

This is easily overcome by installing the driver for the proper sata controller prior to removing the drive. The only time this is an issue is if you are in a RAID config, although i have had success swapping from nforce4 to SIL3114.
Swapping from nforce2 nvraid to SIL3114 worked for me too. I don't see why it wouldn't from nforce3. Given you take the steps suggested here first.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading Strongwolf AMD Motherboards & CPUs 21 18th August, 2006 06:01 PM
Worth upgrading? Lazgoat General Hardware Discussion 9 8th January, 2006 12:25 AM
DX9. Worth upgrading to? Lazgoat AMD Motherboards & CPUs 12 4th January, 2003 06:10 PM
Upgrading my HS stigweed Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 20 15th December, 2002 06:05 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0