AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2006, 07:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

Unhappy Sata?

Hi guys just got a 80gb Samsung SATA drive however I cant get the bloody thing to work! I have connected it to my SATA port 1 and used one of the molex addapters as I tied my SATA power connecters up and cant be arsed to unclip them. However my BIOS is not finding the HDD nor is Windows is there somthing that I am missing.

Oh the molex I am using is a two way one with a fan running on the other side could it be that it is not supply enough power?

Thanks for any help
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2006, 07:44 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Unlikeky that the fan would be drawing too much power. You might have to assign a drive letter to the drive, so that windows can see it, mind.
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2006, 07:48 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Bear in mind, Daston is saying it doesn't even show in the BIOS.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2006, 07:55 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Ahhh.... Is your sata chipset enabled in the BIOS? Mine has an option to turn it off.
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2006, 09:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

yeah just checked it says Silicon SATA controler enabled, it gives the list of primary IDE HDD and SATA and nothing is there at all.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2006, 09:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

oh I am running an Asus A8N SLI deluxe if that helps
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2006, 11:28 PM
QSDT's Avatar
Member
Alien Clones Champion
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: Queensland Australia ''Oh'' the beauitful sunny coast!
Posts: 788
Send a message via MSN to QSDT

I know with my Abit AN7 I had to install the drivers for my Silicon SATA controller 3.5 floppy disc just like doing a boot disc.
__________________
Abit NF7, AMD XP(not mobile) 2000+ @ 2.315Ghz with L12 mod.
Abit AN7, AMD XP(not mobile)2500+ Barton@2.442Ghz
MSI 6600GT Core@618Mhz / Ram 1.21Ghz Pencil volt modded @ 1.66volts.
Monitor Dell 24'' 2407WFP ''WOW that's all I can say''

Why is Phonetic not spelt Phonetically, and why is the word Abbreviation so long?

My Ex gives 100% sound adivce, 99% sound, 1% adivce.

69% of all statistics are made up!

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2006, 11:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

ok stupid me the cable came out when moving my case back, it now finds it in boot however it says its an IDE CD drive in BIOS and dosnt show in xp.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2006, 11:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

ok guys I have installed my SATARAID5 controler it shows that my HDD is online and it said that it has updated my OS but still no drive. Very confused wished I stuck with good old IDE
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2006, 11:59 PM
Favu's Avatar
AOA's resident barman
 
Join Date: October 2005
Location: /Wales/Abergavenny
Posts: 4,004
Send a message via ICQ to Favu Send a message via AIM to Favu Send a message via MSN to Favu

Quote:
Originally Posted by Myself
You might have to assign a drive letter to the drive, so that windows can see it, mind.
Tried this?

:EDIT: Why are you running a RAID controller?
__________________
AOA Team fah
 

Custom 8-bit Sharp Z80 @ 4.194304 MHz
Reflective LCD @ 160 × 144
8 kByte S-RAM






Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2006, 02:05 AM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

I could easily be wrong about this, but I'd make a point of using one of the dedicated power cables for a SATA drive, not a "Molex" connector.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2006, 09:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

Quote:
Originally Posted by Favu
Tried this?

:EDIT: Why are you running a RAID controller?

Um not sure thought I had to, like I said I am totaly new to SATA HDD. How do I assaign a letter to the drive?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2006, 09:46 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Step one is to ensure the drive turns up in the SI RAID BIOS...
Step two is to ensure the drivers are loaded in Windows
Step three is to go into the computer administration in Windows control panel, and find Disk Management.
Step four is to find your disk in there and create a partition on it!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2006, 11:44 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

ah thanks

it finds it on boot up and says in device manager that it is working fine with the drivers so will try step 4 tonight when I get home
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2006, 12:09 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

It is annoying that Windows provides a certain level of assistance, but then just before you have everything working, it leaves you alone!

It would be nicer if it could pop up a wizard saying "I've spotted a new hard disk that's never been prepared for use - would you like assistance preparing it?". Obviously, this would need the option to be turned off for those of us who have special requirements
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2006, 12:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

yeah that would be good, would it be possible for me to run Partition manager off the windows CD on boot up and format the drive to FAT32 etc?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2006, 09:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

Ok guys heres the latest Windows picked up my Nvidia SATA chip (just enabled it) my HDD is picked up on boot (just after the splash screen) however windows cant see it not can device manager. Do I have to put it in a specific SATA slot on the motherboard to get it to work?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2006, 08:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 659

Ok getting there plugged the HDD into another socket controled by the nvidia chip widows detected the HDD on boot up and it is in the Device manager window however cant seem to assign a letter or format it any help would be very....um....well helpful
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2006, 08:46 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Quote:
Originally Posted by Áedán
Step three is to go into the computer administration in Windows control panel, and find Disk Management.
That's the step it easy to forget about!
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2006, 08:56 PM
Got EpOx's Avatar
Team 45 Folder
 
Join Date: April 2005
Location: Exmouth, UK
Posts: 2,569
Send a message via MSN to Got EpOx Send a message via Skype™ to Got EpOx

Let's hope there's a quick solution to this problem.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo T5500 1.66Ghz
1GB PC2-5300 667Mhz
Matsh1ta DVD/RW Drive
232GB Western Digital 'My Book' External HDD USB 2.0
80GB Hitachi SATA HDD
Onboard Audio
Intel GMA 950 Onboard Video
Want to make a difference without leaving your chair?, then join the AOA folding team today!
AOA Folding @Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nForce3 64Bit SATA RAID Driver (winxp x64), K8n neo2 platinum SATA RAID DRIVERS enforcex64guru 64 Bit computing 6 2nd May, 2007 02:15 PM
Sata and Sata II drives on same controller.. MONKEYMAN General Hardware Discussion 4 17th March, 2007 04:58 AM
9NDA3J + 6800GT + SATA: do I need right angle SATA connector? RTarget EPoX MotherBoards 10 2nd February, 2005 01:21 AM
sata or ide? brian770 General Hardware Discussion 8 9th September, 2004 05:19 PM
BooT Booting problem 8KRA2+ SATA-Raid and PATA-Raid together; not able to boot SATA.. DaF EPoX MotherBoards 0 1st October, 2003 09:20 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0