AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2006, 11:50 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 15

Question about timings...

Hello all,

Its been a couple years since i have been around. I used to use the nick "athlonboi" but i forgot my pass.

Anywho, I have an Amd64 3000+ (new castle), Asus K8N-E Deluxe, Patriot 1GBx2 (3-3-3-8) and have OC'd to 2460 (259x9.5). My timings right now are: 2.5-3-3-7 (166), Htt: 260, Multi: 9. It runs good, but id like to go a little bit more. Im not sure if changing timings to 3-3-3-8 would help or make it worse.

Well, Its nice to be back around. And any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2006, 12:34 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

If you try to log into your account with the wrong password, it will offer you the chance to reset your password via email, if you still have that email address.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2006, 12:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 15

Thats the funny part... I have no idea what my mail was back then.

Its ok, I have a new account now. So all good.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2006, 03:04 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Loosening your timings will possibly let you make the ram run at a higher speed, if you keep the same frequency however it will drop performance slightly.
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2006, 05:19 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by add3r0l
Hello all,

Its been a couple years since i have been around. I used to use the nick "athlonboi" but i forgot my pass.

Anywho, I have an Amd64 3000+ (new castle), Asus K8N-E Deluxe, Patriot 1GBx2 (3-3-3-8) and have OC'd to 2460 (259x9.5). My timings right now are: 2.5-3-3-7 (166), Htt: 260, Multi: 9. It runs good, but id like to go a little bit more. Im not sure if changing timings to 3-3-3-8 would help or make it worse.

Well, Its nice to be back around. And any help would be greatly appreciated.
First question, how'd you get your CPU to increase multipliers from 9 to 9.5?
Since your memory is netting over 210mhz already, it depends. If your goal is to try to OC further, the losser timings should help, provided your memory is holding you back right now. What voltage is your memory atm?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th February, 2006, 06:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 15

My BIOS has .5 increments. My Memory Voltage is 2.8. I'd like to go to 275x9. So was wondering, Since my default timings are 3-3-3-8, is it possible/make sense to go to 3-4-4-9 or 4-4-4-9? And would that help me get the HTT higher?

-Thx in advance
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 28th February, 2006, 09:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 15

kk, I think im better off now. I set timings to: 3-3-3-7 T1 with default CPU and MEM voltage. And set HTT to: 230. Also, HT is set to: 2. This is just a start, and want to let it run for a bit. Next ill try to up HTT to: 235, 240, 245, 250. Wish me luck heh.

Off for now...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which timings would you have gotten? ojpd General Hardware Discussion 4 8th April, 2006 01:07 PM
Timings vs. MHz espent EPoX MotherBoards 2 30th September, 2004 07:24 PM
Letting the SPD Control Memory Timings Question Burnin' Luv EPoX MotherBoards 3 5th February, 2003 06:49 AM
Where do you get Memory timings from? drummerjohn EPoX MotherBoards 1 27th December, 2002 12:54 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0