AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > AMD Motherboards & CPUs

AMD Motherboards & CPUs Questions or comments on AMD products?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2006, 07:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 61

Overclocking AMD 3700

Hi everyone,

I've recently been trying to overclock my AMD athlon64 3700, I got it to go as far as 2.53 GHZ while remaining stable and cool (with cool'n'quiet on, it idles around 34, and under load it goes up to around 44-45. Without CNC, add 2 or 3 degrees)
However, if I go any higher, (more than 240x11 in BIOS) it boots up, then instantly restarts after windows loads up and I log on. I figure I need to increase the voltage, but I'm not exactly sure how, or how much, so I wanted to get some advice before I tried anything else. I can't afford a new processor

(I've never overclocked a CPU before, thanks to Dell and their CPU lock, luckily I built my current PC myself.)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2006, 07:31 PM
Pitch's Avatar
AOA Staff
Asteroids Champion, Maeda Path Champion, Disco Racer Champion, Alpha Bravo Charlie Champion, Van Champion
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: The cake is a lie.
Posts: 5,025
Send a message via MSN to Pitch

Ok, I think the issue here is that your HTT is exceeding 1Ghz.

Try dropping the HTT Multi to 4X. That should keep things stable.
__________________


XBL/PNS = neolad
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2006, 07:44 PM
madcatmk3's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Location: New York, United States of America
Posts: 2,213

ya pitch is right if that doesn't work try increasin Dram v core that did it for me a few times.
__________________
Alienware
3.2 Ghz
1 GB ram
4-4-4-12
160GB
256 MB 6800GT 413/1102
Main Rig
AMD 4000+ 2772 MHz w/ DFI SLI DR
2GB Corsair XMS (with LED's of course)@ 2.5-3-2-11 @ 240MHz
250GB HDD SATA2
Xfi-64MB X-Ram
WMCE
7800GTX OC-516(+40Mhz Delta clock)/1300
AOA Team fah
"The motherboard installation section essentially said "refer to motherboard manual for installation instructions". My motherboard manual of course said "refer to case manual for further installation instructions"."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2006, 07:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 61

I changed the HTT to 4x, no luck. It still crashed. I'll try your idea now madcat.
Also, should I go ahead and leave the HTT at 4x, or change it back to auto?
Thanks for your help.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th March, 2006, 08:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 15

If your gonna go over HTT 200, then leave it @ 4. Also, check your memory divider.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2006, 12:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 61

I adjused my ram to 133 MHz, and I've got a stable overclock to 2.80 ghz right now, I'm going to run CPU burn-in for a while to make sure.
I might try to up my ram again later, but I'll just leave it for now, I don't wanna' push my luck.

EDIT: by the way, how many posts do I need to have a signature? Or do I have to have a paid subscription?
Just curious.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2006, 02:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 15

Could you run Cpu-Z please, and post a pic of the CPU and MEMORY tab please. ty
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2006, 05:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 61

Quote:
Originally Posted by add3r0l
Could you run Cpu-Z please, and post a pic of the CPU and MEMORY tab please. ty
Sure thing.
http://filenuke.com/yourfiles//1141617920.PNG
The ram's running a bit fast, I have it set to 133, but i guess that doesn't matter much.
If I set it (the ram) any higher, it won't boot, so I'll just leave it for now, I don't feel like messing with it
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2006, 06:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 15

Well, 3 things,

1. If you have PC3200, you should have your divider set to 166. Cause with 133, your mem is running @ 327mhz. (reason i say to try 166, is to get your cpu/mem to run sync)

2. You also could set your vcore a bit higher (if needed) Looks like you have it set to 1.4v. You could probably get a 270+ HTT with a little more voltage. (but not always)

3. You should also try to drop your multi down to 9 and try to push the HTT to see how far you can go. You could also try 10 for multi.

One other thing, im not sure what your default timings are. But you could try setting them to 2.5-3-3-7. From the pic, it looks like it could handle it.

Right now i have a 300 HTT with 8 multi. My default multi is 10. So i dropped the multi a bit and pushed the HTT as far as i could (atm my cpu/mem is 1:1). I also had to set my vcore to 1.65. But then again, my default vcore is 1.5. So its not to bad. Idle is 20c, load is 38c.

Well, good luck and have fun.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2006, 06:10 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2006
Posts: 15

Forgot to add this. Just thought id show ya a qwik pic.

Overclocking AMD 3700-cpuz.jpg
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 6th March, 2006, 07:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 61

Thanks for the tips, I tried upping my ram to 166 earlier, but i wouldn't let me boot up. I'll try increasing the voltage a little first, and see what I can do from there.

Also, I can't find a place to adjust the multi in BIOS, on all the tutorials it's either in power user, or advanced chipset features, but not in mine. I looked everywhere, but I guess it's my cheap biostar MoBo, might not support it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 13th March, 2006, 05:50 PM
neoman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2006
Posts: 4

Have you tried to put HTT 3x and mem freq 133mhz ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 13th March, 2006, 06:38 PM
cloasters's Avatar
Asst. BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 21,956

Welcome to AOA Forums, Toastmaster, add3rO1 and neoman!

You don't need a whole lot of posts before you can use your own sig and you don't need to be a Subscriber, Toastmaster.
__________________
When the world will be better.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3700+ San Diego £94!!! Lazgoat Online Deals, and Steals 6 30th June, 2006 09:34 PM
9NDA3 + San Diego 3700+ buzz_lips EPoX MotherBoards 21 17th May, 2005 05:53 AM
San Diego 3700+ & 9NDA3 buzz_lips EPoX MotherBoards 3 29th April, 2005 04:13 PM
Twinmos 3700 buzz_lips EPoX MotherBoards 7 2nd August, 2003 02:07 AM
8RDA+ with OCZ PC3500/3700??? Blackmyst EPoX MotherBoards 22 24th February, 2003 12:00 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0